Automation of a reactor for enzymatic hydrolysis of sugar cane bagasse : Computational intelligencebased adaptive control
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ribeiro, Marcelo Perencin de Arruda
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giordano, Roberto de Campos
dc.contributor.author: Furlong, Vitor Badiale
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-20
dc.description.abstract: The continuous demand growth for liquid fuels, alongside with the decrease of fossil oil reserves, unavoidable in the long term, induces investigations for new energy sources. A possible alternative is the use of bioethanol, produced by renewable resources such as sugarcane bagasse. Two thirds of the cultivated sugarcane biomass are sugarcane bagasse and leaves, not fermentable when the current, first-generation (1G) process is used. A great interest has been given to techniques capable of utilizing the carbohydrates from this material. Among them, production of second generation (2G) ethanol is a possible alternative. 2G ethanol requires two additional operations: a pretreatment and a hydrolysis stage. Regarding the hydrolysis, the dominant technical solution has been based on the use of enzymatic complexes to hydrolyze the lignocellulosic substrate. To ensure the feasibility of the process, a high final concentration of glucose after the enzymatic hydrolysis is desirable. To achieve this objective, a high solid consistency in the reactor is necessary. However, a high load of solids generates a series of operational difficulties within the reactor. This is a crucial bottleneck of the 2G process. A possible solution is using a fed-batch process, with feeding profiles of enzymes and substrate that enhance in the process yield and productivity. The main objective of this work was to implement and test a system to infer online concentrations of fermentable carbohydrates in the reactive system, and to optimize the feeding strategy of substrate and/or enzymatic complex, according to a model-based control strategy. Batch and fed-batch experiments were conducted in order to test the adherence of four simplified kinetic models. The model with best adherence to the experimental data (a modified Michaelis-Mentem model with inhibition by the product) was used to train an Artificial Neural Network (ANN) as a softsensor to predict glucose concentrations. Further, this ANN may be used in a closedloop control strategy. A feeding profile optimizer was implemented, based on the optimal control approach. The ANN was capable of inferring the product concentration from the available data with good adherence (Determination Coefficient of 0.972). The optimization algorithm generated profiles that increased a process performance index while maintaining operational levels within the reactor, reaching glucose concentrations close to those utilized in current first generation technology a (ranging between 156.0 g.L⁻¹ and 168.3 g.L⁻¹). However rough estimates for scaling up the reactor to industrial dimensions indicate that this conventional reactor design must be replaced by a two-stage reactor, to minimize the volume of liquid to be stirred.eng
dc.description.resumo: A crescente demanda por combustíveis líquidos, bem como a diminuição das reservas de petróleo, inevitáveis a longo prazo, induzem pesquisas por novas fontes de energia. Uma possível solução é o uso do bioetanol, produzido de resíduos, como o bagaço de cana-deaçúcar. Dois terços da biomassa cultivada são bagaço e folhas. Estas frações não são fermentescíveis quando se usa a tecnologia de primeira geração atual (1G). Um grande interesse vem sendo prestado a técnicas capazes de utilizar os carboidratos deste material. Dentre elas, a produção de etanol de segunda geração (2G) é uma possível alternativa. Etanol 2G requer duas operações adicionais: etapas de pré-tratamento e hidrólise. Considerando a hidrólise, a técnica dominante tem sido a utilização de complexos enzimáticos para hidrolisar o substrato lignocelulósico. Para assegurar a viabilidade do processo, uma alta concentração final de glicose é necessária ao final do processo. Para atingir esse objetivo, uma alta concentração de sólidos no reator é necessária. No entanto, uma carga grande de sólidos gera uma série de dificuldades operacionais para o processo. Este é um gargalo crucial do processo 2G. Uma possível solução é utilizar um processo de batelada alimentada, com perfis de alimentação de enzima e substrato para aumentar produtividade e rendimento. O principal objetivo deste trabalho é implementar e testar um sistema para inferir concentração de carboidratos fermentescíveis automaticamente e otimizar a política de substrato e/ou enzima em tempo real, de acordo com uma estratégia de controle baseada em modelo cinético. Experimentos de batelada e batelada alimentada foram realizados a fim de testar a aderência de 4 modelos cinéticos simplificados. O modelo com melhor aderência aos dados experimentais (um modelo de Michaelis-Mentem modificado com inibição por produto) foi utilizado para gerar dados a fim de treinar uma rede neural artificial para predizer concentrações de glicose automaticamente. Em estudos futuros, esta rede pode ser utilizada para compor o fechamento da malha de controle. Um otimizador de perfil de alimentação foi implementado, este foi baseado em uma abordagem de controle ótimo. A rede neural foi capaz de predizer a concentração de produto com os dados disponíveis de maneira satisfatória (Coeficiente de Determinação de 0.972). O algoritmo de otimização gerou perfis que aumentaram a performance do processo enquanto manteve as condições da hidrólise dentro de níveis operacionais, e gerou concentrações de glicose próximas as obtidas pelo caldo de cana-de-açúcar da primeira geração (valores entre 156.0 g.L ¹ e 168.3 g.L ¹). No entanto, estimativas iniciais de ⁻ ⁻ aumento de escala do processo demonstraram que para atingir dimensões industriais o projeto do reator utilizado deve ser analisado, substituindo o mesmo por um processo em dois estágios para diminuir o volume do reator e energia para agitação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FURLONG, Vitor Badiale. Automation of a reactor for enzymatic hydrolysis of sugar cane bagasse : Computational intelligencebased adaptive control. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7394.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Controle Ótimopor
dc.subject: Monitoramento de Hidrólise Enzimática de Bagaço de Cana-de-açúcarpor
dc.subject: Perfil de Alimentação Ótimos para Reator Semicontínuopor
dc.subject: Bagasse Enzymatic Hydrolysis monitoringeng
dc.subject: Neural Network Inferenceeng
dc.subject: Optimal Controleng
dc.subject: Optimal Feeding Policies for Semi-Continuous Reactoreng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApor
dc.title: Automation of a reactor for enzymatic hydrolysis of sugar cane bagasse : Computational intelligencebased adaptive controleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor