Electronic and optical properties of Quasi-2D nanostructures and exfoliated systems
dc.contributor.advisor1: Richard, Victor Lopez
dc.contributor.author: Meneses Gustin, Diana Mercedes
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-30
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is aiming to study, according to a theoretical approaches, the electronic and optical properties of quasi-2D semiconductor quantum systems. Using the k · p model as basis we obtained a satisfactory set of results that explain certain optical processes, described below, of nanoscale confined systems such as quantum wells or monolayer atoms. The need and the systematic implementation of new and higher levels of approximation from the original electronic structure models also are themes broadly described here. One of the first contributions of this study was the verification of the necessity of a new approach to describe the phonon-carrier interactions in GaAs-based quantum wells beyond the deformation potential theory. Thus, the Frohlich interaction was considered in our model, revealing the existence of phonon assisted couplings between different states in the valence and conduction band, which resulted in significant changes in the electronic structure. The results of this approach, as well as the simulations and new predictions allowed us to explain two intriguing effects: (i) the potential observation of magneto-polarons of light-heavy holes, (ii) the relevance of 2D states as intermediaries in relaxation processes, assisted by phonons, from a 3D structure to a 0D. Another system studied was the two-dimensional molybdenum disulphide (MoS 2 ), in which the carrier scattering depends on perturbation locally induced in the material. One version of the Dirac Hamiltonian for massive particles was used. The scattering processes have been described in terms of the phase shift and the corresponding cross sections. By comparing the results of this model with those obtained using a parabolic dispersion relation with an appropriate effective mass was possible to obtain interesting information regarding the conductivity of both electronic models. The asymptotic regimes of each of the models were also studied, and for low energies, where both dispersions coincide in parabolic bands, the scattering process is dominated by channels with low angular momentum and still result in almost comparable dispersion amplitudes. On the other hand, the differential cross section in the high energy regime has the clear signature of the two scattering relations. The understanding of the electronic dynamics in these systems is promising for the design of structures with desired functionalities, as exemplified by presenting the differential cross sections for different types of scattering centers.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta Tese visa estudar, segundo uma abordagem teórica, as propriedades eletrônicas e ópticas de sistemas quânticos semicondutores quasi-2D. Usando como base o modelo k · p obtivemos um conjunto satisfatório de resultados que explicam certos processos ópticos, descritos a seguir, de sistemas confinados em nanoescala tais como poços quânticos ou monocamadas de átomos. A necessidade e a implementação sistemática de novos e mais elevados níveis de aproximação aos modelos de estrutura eletrônica originais também são temas amplamente descritos. Uma das primeiras contribuições deste estudo foi a verificação da necessidade de uma nova abordagem para descrever as interações de portador-fônon em poços quânticos baseados em GaAs alem da teoria de potencial de deformação. Assim, a interação de Fröhlich foi considerada em nosso modelo, revelando a existência de acoplamentos assistidos por fônon entre diferentes estados na banda de valência e de condução, o que por sua vez resultou em mudanças significativas na estrutura eletrônica. Os resultados desta abordagem, assim como as simulações e previsões de resultados, permitiram explicar dois efeitos intrigantes: (i) a potencial observação de magneto-polarons de buracos pesados-leves, (ii) a relevância dos estados 2D como intermediários nos processos de relaxação, auxiliado por fônons, a partir de uma estrutura 3D para uma 0D. Outro sistema estudado foi o dissulfeto de molibdênio (MoS 2 ) bidimensional, no qual o espalhamento de elétrons dependia de perturbações induzidas localmente no material. Uma versão do Hamiltoniano de Dirac para partículas com massa foi usado. Os processos de espalhamento foram descritos em termos do phase shift e das correspondentes seções transversais. Comparando os resultados deste modelo com aqueles obtidos usando uma relação de dispersão parabólica com uma apropriada massa efetiva foi possível obter informações interessantes com respeito ` a condutividade de ambas formulações eletrônicas. Os regimes assintóticos de cada um dos modelos foi também estudado, sendo que para baixas energias, onde ambas dispersões coincidem em bandas parabólicas, o processo de espalhamento ´ e dominado por canais com baixo momento angular e ainda resultam em amplitudes de dispersão quase comparáveis. Por outro lado, a seção transversal diferencial para o caso de altas energias possui a clara assinatura das duas relações de dispersão. A compreensão da dinâmica eletrônica nestes sistemas é promissora para um design racional de estruturas com funcionalidades desejadas, como exemplificamos apresentando seções transversais diferenciais para diferentes tipos de centros de espalhamento.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2013/24253−5por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2016/02065-0por
dc.identifier.citation: MENESES GUSTIN, Diana Mercedes. Electronic and optical properties of Quasi-2D nanostructures and exfoliated systems. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9506.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Método k.ppor
dc.subject: Interação elétron-fônonpor
dc.subject: Espalhamento em duas dimensõespor
dc.subject: Phase shifteng
dc.subject: Scattering cross sectioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA::ESTADOS ELETRONICOSpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADApor
dc.title: Electronic and optical properties of Quasi-2D nanostructures and exfoliated systemseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor