Resistência e seus processos educativos na comunidade negra rural Quilombola do Fojo - BA
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Maria Waldenez de
dc.contributor.author: Larchert, Jeanes Martins
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This paper focuses on the practice of resistance of the maroon organization in the community of Fojo in Itacaré Bahia, and its educational processes. It aims at understanding how these educational processes have contributed to the daily experiences of the constituent elements of resistance in the black community, which are ancestry, memory and identity. This study is theoretically based on popular education authors, especially Paulo Freire, Ernani Maria Fiori and Petronilla Beatriz Gonçalves e Silva. It is also based on popular culture and epistemology as discussed by Enrique Dussel and Boaventura de Souza Santos, in order for us to understand the maroons in their epistemology of resistance. The ethnographic research method was supported by collaborative knowledge. The inclusion in the community took place on two different moments: from March to September 2011 and from April to May 2012. 33 people from eight families participated in the research. The data collected during the insertion period, recorded in a field diary, were taken from speeches, gestures, sceneries, Association meetings, the living-room, the kitchen, the backyard, the yard front and side of the house, the way of access to the houses, the classroom, the area in front of the school, the riverside. We also interviewed six locals. The data indicate that the families daily practices, the households organization, the relationship with nature, the meaning of women to the community and the extent of territory beyond the geographical borders reveal the existence of ancestral ethos and structure epistemological and historical strategies of resistance in the black community and their educational processes. The research points to three possible ways of analyzing the educational processes in relation to maroon resistance: the existential household, the epistemology of nature and the community territory. Besides presenting and discussing such processes, we also try to establish possible dialogues between the education processes of the community and those of the local school. We understand that men and women in the maroon community have the school as a place for the strengthening of their identity territories.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho debruça-se sobre a prática de resistência da organização quilombola da comunidade do Fojo em Itacaré - Bahia e os processos educativos nela vivenciados. Objetiva compreender como esses processos educativos contribuíram e contribuem para as vivências cotidianas dos elementos constitutivos da resistência quilombola: a ancestralidade, a memória e a identidade. Subsidiado teoricamente nos referenciais da educação popular, especialmente nas obras de Paulo Freire, Ernani Maria Fiori e Petronilha Beatriz Gonçalves e Silva; e, cultura popular e epistemlogia, como abordada por Enrique Dussel e Boaventura de Souza Santos, buscamos entender o quilombo na sua epistemologia da resistência. A metodologia da pesquisa do tipo etnográfica foi subsidiada pelos aportes do conhecimento colaborativo, a inserção na comunidade aconteceu no período de março a setembro de 2011 e abril e maio de 2012. Participaram da pesquisa 33 pessoas de oito núcleos familiares. Os dados coletados durante a inserção, registrados em diário de campo, foram extraídos das falas, dos gestos, dos cenários, da reunião da Associação, a sala da casa, da cozinha, do quintal, do terreiro - frente e lateral da casa, do ramal de acesso às residências, da sala de aula, da área em frente à escola, da beira do rio, também realizamos seis entrevistas. Três grupos de análise dos processos educativos oriundos do campo da ancestralidade quilombola são categorizados: o domicilio existencial; a epistemologia da natureza e o território comunitário, em seguida analisamos os processos educativos da memória e da identidade quilombola do Fojo. Além de apresentar e discutir tais processos, estabelecemos diálogos possíveis entre os processos educativos da comunidade e o da escola local, entendendo que homens e mulheres quilombolas tenham na escola um espaço de fortalecimento de seus territórios identitários.por
dc.identifier.citation: LARCHERT, Jeanes Martins. Resistência e seus processos educativos na comunidade negra rural Quilombola do Fojo - BA. 2013. 220 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Práticas sociais e processos educativospor
dc.subject: Quilombospor
dc.subject: Epistemologia da resistênciapor
dc.subject: Currículo escolarpor
dc.subject: Educational processeseng
dc.subject: Maroon communityeng
dc.subject: Epistemology of resistanceeng
dc.subject: School curriculumeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Resistência e seus processos educativos na comunidade negra rural Quilombola do Fojo - BApor
dc.type: Tesepor