Habilidades sociais e de enfrentamento de estresse em cuidadoras que assistem idosas acamadas, com ou sem demência
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barham, Elizabeth Joan
dc.contributor.author: Pinto, Francine Náthalie Ferraresi Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-19
dc.description.abstract: According to the authors of a meta-analysis based on 127 studies reporting the effects of interventions conducted with caregivers of an elderly person with dementia, efforts to help these eldercare providers appear to have been largely ineffective in strengthening the caregivers and in reducing their sense of burden. However, improvements in the caregivers abilities to handle their eldercare involvements were not evaluated. As such, the objectives of this study included: (a) identify abilities that may be important for someone who cares for an elderly person who has dementia, focusing on the use of social skills (SS) and coping skills (CS), (b) investigate the relationships among SS and CS, and perceived burden and relationship quality, and (c) identify the caregivers unmet needs. Participants included 20 elder-caregiver dyads (women only); all the elders were bedridden and highly dependent. Their caregivers were in one of two situations: caregivers of bedridden elders with normal cognitive functioning (GL; n = 10), or caregivers of bedridden elders with dementia (GD; n = 10). During individual interviews conducted in their own home, the caregivers responded to a reduced version of the Social Skills Inventory, a reduced version of the Ways of Coping Checklist, the Family Needs Evaluation, the Caregiver Burden Interview, and the Dyadic Relationship Scale. The frequency with which the caregivers used different kinds of SS and CS was compared using Student s t-test for groups of items, and non-parametric tests for individual items. Pearson s bivariate correlation procedure was used to examine the relationships between the frequency with which the caregivers used SS and CS, and their perceptions of burden and of the quality of the relationship between themselves and their elderly relative. In addition, the number of caregivers in each context who expressed needs for assistance was compared using Chisquared analyses. It was observed that the caregivers in the GD and GL were highly similar with respect to the quality of the relationship between the caregiver and the elderly care recipient, but the GD caregivers reported higher levels of burden. With respect to their use of SS and CS, the caregivers in each context presented more similarities than differences, but there were a few differences between the two groups. A greater frequency of use of these skills was associated with lower levels of relationship conflict, and with lower levels of burden. In terms of their needs, a greater proportion of the GD than the GL caregivers indicated that they needed more assistance from others and greater access to community-based services. In sum, based on a comparison between female caregivers assisting bedridden elderly relatives who were either lucid or who had dementia, it was possible to detect certain differences that arise among those who care for an elderly relative with dementia, along with many similarities between these two contexts, which can guide the development and evaluation of new interventions.eng
dc.description.resumo: Segundo autores de uma meta-análise de 127 estudos sobre intervenções com cuidadores de idosos com demência, parece que os esforços para fortalecer estes cuidadores e reduzir sua percepção de sobrecarga ainda têm sido insuficientes. No entanto, as medidas de impacto das intervenções não avaliam melhorias específicas nas habilidades do cuidador para lidar com esta situação. Sendo assim, no presente estudo, objetivou-se: (a) identificar habilidades que podem ser importantes para alguém que cuida de um idoso com demência, focando o uso de habilidades sociais (HS) e estratégias de enfrentamento de estresse (EEE), (b) investigar as relações entre o uso de HS e EEE, e percepções de sobrecarga e da qualidade da relação com o idoso e (c) levantar as necessidades não supridas dos cuidadores. Participaram deste estudo 20 díades idosa cuidadora, sendo que todas as idosas eram acamadas e altamente dependentes. As cuidadoras encontravam-se em um de dois contextos: cuidadoras de idosas lúcidas (GL; n = 10), ou cuidadoras de idosas que estavam com demência (GD; n = 10). Em entrevistas individuais domiciliares, as cuidadoras responderam a uma versão reduzida do Inventário de Habilidades Sociais, a uma versão reduzida da Escala de Estratégias de Enfrentamento de Estresse, a um Questionário sobre Necessidades das Famílias, a uma Escala de Sobrecarga e a uma Escala da Qualidade da Relação Diádica. Para comparar a frequência com a qual as cuidadoras usavam diferentes tipos de HS e EEE nestes dois contextos utilizou-se o teste-t para examinar conjuntos de itens e testes não paramétricos para examinar itens individuais. Usou-se o procedimento de correlação bivariado de Pearson para verificar a relação entre a frequência do uso de diferentes HS e de EEE, e as percepções de sobrecarga e de qualidade da relação diádica. O número de cuidadoras, em cada contexto, que indicou necessitar de apoio foi comparado usando o teste de Chi-quadrado. Observou-se que as cuidadoras do GD e GL eram muito similares no que diz respeito à qualidade da relação idosocuidador, mas as cuidadoras do GD relataram maior sobrecarga. Quanto ao uso de HS e EEE, observou-se que as cuidadoras em cada contexto apresentaram mais semelhanças do que diferenças, mas havia algumas diferenças específicas. As cuidadoras que relataram usar algumas HS e EEE com maior freqüência se percebiam como tendo menos conflitos em sua relação com a idosa, e como tendo níveis menores de sobrecarga. Em relação às suas necessidades, uma proporção maior das cuidadoras do GD do que do GL relatou necessitar de maior apoio de outras pessoas e de maior acesso a serviços da comunidade. Assim, comparando cuidadoras cujas idosas eram acamadas e apresentavam, ou não, demência, foi possível detectar algumas especificidades ligadas ao cuidado de uma idosa com demência, que podem fundamentar o desenvolvimento e avaliação de novas intervenções.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: PINTO, Francine Náthalie Ferraresi Rodrigues. Social skills and coping of family caregivers assisting elderly bedridden, with or without dementia.. 2012. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Idosos - psicologiapor
dc.subject: Cuidadores de idosospor
dc.subject: Habilidades sociaispor
dc.subject: Estressepor
dc.subject: Demênciapor
dc.subject: Demênciapor
dc.subject: Dependênciapor
dc.subject: Estratégias de enfrentamento de estressepor
dc.subject: Caregivereng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Dementiaeng
dc.subject: Dependenceeng
dc.subject: Social skillseng
dc.subject: Coping strategieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Habilidades sociais e de enfrentamento de estresse em cuidadoras que assistem idosas acamadas, com ou sem demênciapor
dc.title.alternative: Social skills and coping of family caregivers assisting elderly bedridden, with or without dementia.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor