O modelo freireano de educação popular e os fundamentos do comunitarismo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Junior, Amarilio
dc.contributor.author: Soares, Paulo Sérgio Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The principal objective of this thesis is to bring the debate between communitarianism and liberalism into the context of popular education, proposing a reinterpretation of the thought of Paulo Freire, from the communitarian approach, differentiating it from the thought of the typically liberal New School authors of his time. Communitarian assumptions are spread throughout Freire’s work, especially in his defence of popular culture, placing it in opposition to liberal assumptions, despite his progressive spirit and his training having taken place within the context of the New School movement. The concerns that drive our argument are as follows: to what extent does Freire’s pedagogy reinforce the communitarian assumptions that converge to the interests of the social theory communitarian? Can it assist in the expansion of popular sovereignty? To what extent can Freire’s pedagogy, updated with this approach, contribute to the strengthening of popular sovereignty and influence public policies in public commitment to the socio-cultural demands of different groups, taking into account a wide range of interests and values? In answering these questions, we can fill some gaps and expand the spaces for debate about the foundations and purpose of Popular Education. Similarly, the debate permeates the dispute between liberals and communitarians, in how these demands can be included. Liberals defend the principle of formal equality, that press for individual rights, and the communitarians defend the demand for recognition of cultural groups, showing the contradictions present in social organization. The debate runs through the different models of democracy. The formal model of liberal democracy makes the concepts of freedom and equality abstract, in addition to disregarding any trait of cultural tradition. It produces some phenomena that beset modernity and contribute to the strengthening of capitalism, such as the process of massification, alienation, uprooting and homogenization of cultures, factors that affect the identity of the subjects and, therefore, their conscious participation in public life. The model of participatory democracy, in turn, assumes active participation and concrete living conditions. The thesis points to the contradictions and suggests that contextualized education can generate resistance against individualism, in addition to identifying possible paths for a participatory democracy separate to communitarianism. Freire shows an educational perspective that assumes a principal of politics that helps to foster the practice of participatory democracy, especially because it advocates dialogue as the essence of all education. The proposal of political literacy, arising from the incentive to understand the world and create learning in communion, is inserted in the context of culture and not the atomized individual.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo central desta tese é trazer o debate entre o comunitarismo e o liberalismo para o contexto da Educação Popular, propondo uma releitura do pensamento de Paulo Freire, a partir do enfoque comunitarista, diferenciando-o do pensamento de autores escolanovistas de sua época, tipicamente liberais. Os pressupostos comunitaristas se espalham pelo conjunto da obra de Freire, sobretudo pela defesa que faz da cultura popular, colocando-o em oposição aos pressupostos liberais, a despeito de seu espírito progressista e de sua formação ter ocorrido no contexto do movimento escolanovista. As inquietações que movimentam nossa argumentação são as seguintes: em que medida a pedagogia freireana reforça os pressupostos comunitários que convergem para os interesses da Teoria Social comunitarista? Ela pode auxiliar na ampliação da soberania popular? Em que medida a pedagogia freireana atualizada sob esse enfoque pode contribuir com o fortalecimento da soberania popular e influenciar as políticas públicas no compromisso político com as demandas socioculturais de diferentes grupos, considerando uma variada gama de interesses e valores? Ao responder a estas questões, podemos suprir algumas lacunas e ampliar os espaços de debate acerca dos fundamentos e dos propósitos da Educação Popular. Da mesma forma, o debate permeia a disputa entre liberais e comunitaristas, na forma como essas demandas podem ser incluídas. Os liberais defendem o princípio de igualdade formal, que prima pelos direitos individuais, e os comunitaristas defendem as reivindicações por reconhecimento dos grupos culturais, mostrando as contradições presentes na organização social. O debate perpassa pelos diferentes modelos de democracia. O modelo de democracia liberal, por ser formal, torna os conceitos de liberdade e igualdade abstratos, além de desprezar qualquer traço de tradição cultural, produzindo alguns fenômenos que assolam a modernidade e contribuem para o fortalecimento do capitalismo, como os processos de massificação, alienação, desenraizamento e homogeneização das culturas, fatores que interferem na identidade dos sujeitos e, por conseguinte, na sua participação consciente na vida pública. O modelo de democracia participativa, por sua vez, pressupõe a participação ativa e em condições concretas de existência. A tese aponta para as contradições e sugere que a educação contextualizada pode gerar resistência contra o individualismo, além de apontar caminhos possíveis para uma democracia participativa a partir do comunitarismo. Freire apresenta uma perspectiva de educação que supõe um princípio de politicidade que contribui para disseminar a prática da democracia participativa, sobretudo, porque defende o diálogo como essência de toda educação. A sua proposta de alfabetização política, originada do estímulo à leitura do mundo e do aprendizado em comunhão, está inserida no contexto da cultura e não do indivíduo atomizado.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SOARES, Paulo Sérgio Gomes. O modelo freireano de educação popular e os fundamentos do comunitarismo. 2012. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7790.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação popularpor
dc.subject: Comunitarismopor
dc.subject: Liberalismopor
dc.subject: Popular educationeng
dc.subject: Communitarianismeng
dc.subject: Liberalismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O modelo freireano de educação popular e os fundamentos do comunitarismopor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor