Solubilização in vitro de fosfato por Torulaspora globosa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa-Magri, Márcia Maria
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lattespor
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Renata Kühl
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-02eng
dc.description.abstract: Soil is an environment with great microbial diversity. Filamentous fungi and bacteria have been known for decades for the ability to stimulate plant development. Recently, studies have shown that yeasts are also capable of benefiting plants, for example, through the solubilization of inorganic phosphates. This work aims at a better understanding of the ability of rhizospheric yeasts in the solubilization of tricalcium phosphate. It also aims to study the influence of factors (pH, temperature and agitation) in the process. Initially, isolates of corn and sugarcane rhizosphere yeasts were made. The isolates were evaluated for the ability to solubilize tricalcium phosphate in solid medium BDYA. The isolate with the highest solubilization capacity was identified and evaluated for the solubilization capacity of tricalcium phosphate in NBRIP liquid medium at different temperature levels (20, 25 and 30 ° C), initial pH (3, 5 and 7) and agitation (0, 100, 150 and 200 rpm). Solubilization evaluations were also performed at 24-hour intervals, ranging from 1 to 7 days. Six isolates were obtained. All presented a positive result for solubilization. The yeast 6S01 (Torulaspora globosa) had the highest solubilization capacity. After five days, T. globosa solubilized 26 to 35% of the total phosphorus in the NBRIP culture medium. There was no significant difference for any of the environmental parameters tested. Assays performed in periods of 1 to 7 days showed that the yeast solubilized a maximum amount of phosphorus in 48 hours (42%). This makes it interesting for industrial and agricultural applications, since it has a fast solubilization process and can be used in a wide range of conditions. It was possible to understand that a higher cell growth is not related to the efficiency in the solubilization, and that acidification of the medium may be one of the main mechanisms used by yeast in the in vitro solubilization of tricalcium phosphate.eng
dc.description.resumo: O solo é um ambiente com grande diversidade microbiana. Fungos filamentosos e bactérias são conhecidos há décadas pela capacidade de estimular o desenvolvimento vegetal. Recentemente, trabalhos mostram que leveduras também são capazes de beneficiar plantas, por exemplo, através da solubilização de fosfatos inorgânicos. Esse trabalho visa um maior entendimento da capacidade de leveduras rizosféricas na solubilização de fosfato tricálcico. Também visa o estudo da influência de fatores (pH, temperatura e agitação) no processo. Inicialmente, foi feito um isolamento de leveduras de rizosfera de milho e cana-de-açúcar. Os isolados foram avaliados quanto à capacidade de solubilizar fosfato tricálcico em meio sólido BDYA. O isolado com maior capacidade de solubilização foi identificado e avaliado quanto à capacidade de solubilização de fosfato tricálcico em meio líquido NBRIP, em diferentes níveis de temperatura (20, 25 e 30°C), pH inicial (3, 5 e 7) e agitação (0, 100, 150 e 200 rpm). Também foram feitas avaliações da solubilização em intervalos de 24 horas, de 1 a 7 dias. Foram obtidos seis isolados. Todos apresentaram resultado positivo para solubilização. A levedura 6S01 (Torulaspora globosa) apresentou a maior capacidade de solubilização. Após cinco dias, T. globosa solubilizou 26 a 35% do fósforo total no meio de cultura NBRIP. Não houve diferença significativa para nenhum dos parâmetros ambientais testados. Ensaios realizados em períodos de 1 a 7 dias mostraram que a levedura solubilizou uma quantidade máxima de fósforo em 48 horas (42%). Isso a torna interessante para aplicações industriais e agrícolas, visto que possui rapidez no processo de solubilização e pode ser empregada numa ampla faixa de condições. Foi possível compreender que um maior crescimento celular não está relacionado à eficiência na solubilização, e que a acidificação do meio pode ser um dos principais mecanismos utilizados pela levedura na solubilização in vitro do fosfato tricálcico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Renata Kühl. Solubilização in vitro de fosfato por Torulaspora globosa. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Produção Vegetal e Bioprocessos Associados) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9149.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Araraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal e Bioprocessos Associados - PPGPVBA-Arpor
dc.subject: Solubilização de fosfato in vitropor
dc.subject: Promoção de crescimento vegetalpor
dc.subject: Torulaspora globosapor
dc.subject: Phosphate solubilization in vitroeng
dc.subject: Plant growth promotioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpor
dc.title: Solubilização in vitro de fosfato por Torulaspora globosapor
dc.title.alternative: In vitro solubilization of phosphate by Torulaspora globosaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor