Monitoramento dos avanços tecnológicos provenientes da academia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferrari Júnior, Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, João Ricardo
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Innovation generates business competitiveness and business opportunities. The corporate sector can generate innovative products and processes based on technological progress in the company, developed in academia, or developed in partnership. But as the business sector can meet the technological advances that arise in the gym? What are the relevant details? What sources of information can be found? The sources of information currently available contains relevant and sufficient information? The context of this research is the monitoring of technological advances from academia to facilitate the transfer of such advances to the business sector. Among the objectives proposed for the research are: to identify sources of information publicly available descriptions of the technological advances of the academy, and investigate these sources of information through experimental research involving extraction and analysis of data in a universe of limited research. For the experimental investigation were chosen as sources of information and the Lattes Platform Innovation Agency UFSCAR site. The research universe was defined set of technological advances produced by professors from San Carlos UFSCar campus. The interval between the years 2007 and 2012 was defined as the period of investigation. Results indicate that 907 teachers UFSCar São Carlos campus reported in Lattes 192 technological advances produced between 2007 and 2012, 89 software without registration, 58 patents, 28 technology products, 13 processes and techniques, Industrial 2 drawings 1 software with registration and 1 mark. These data were grouped by department, by district and by year of production, generating statistics. The results of analysis of descriptive information extracted from Lattes showed problems in the reliability of the data: errors, duplicity, vagueness and lack of standardization in the filling. The website of the Agency for Innovation UFSCar reported numerically, 98 patents, 12 computer programs, 12 licenses of technology, 17 international patents, trademark registrations 4, 5 and 17 cultivars protected utility models between 2008 and 2012. Fifty-three of these advances - 49 patents and 4 cultivars - were described on the website of reliable, accurate and inviting manner using textual and audiovisual resources, enabling the identification and contact with researchers. Comparing the information provided in the Lattes Platform and the Innovation Agency site, we identified in the Innovation Agency site descriptions are more reliable and effective, however cover a limited number of technological advances, restricted to patents and cultivars indicators. On Lattes descriptions of advances reported in other indicators (such as software, processes and industrial designs) can be found, but more superficial descriptions and in some cases inaccurate. This work contributes to a better understanding of how the technological advances of the academy are being monitored, it also helps to aim the Lattes Platform and the websites of Technological Innovation Centers as sources of information that can be integrated in order to enhance monitoring technological advances of the academy and encourage technology transfer to the business sector.eng
dc.description.resumo: Inovação gera competitividade empresarial e oportunidades de negócios. O setor empresarial pode gerar produtos e processos inovadores com base em avanços tecnológicos desenvolvidos na própria empresa, desenvolvidos na academia, ou ainda desenvolvidos em parceria. Mas como o setor empresarial pode conhecer os avanços tecnológicos que surgem na academia? Quais são as informações relevantes? Quais fontes de informação podem ser consultadas? As fontes de informação atualmente disponíveis contém informações relevantes e suficientes? O contexto da presente pesquisa é o monitoramento dos avanços tecnológicos provenientes da academia visando facilitar a transferência de tais avanços ao setor empresarial. Dentre os objetivos propostos para a pesquisa estão: identificar fontes de informação que divulguem publicamente descrições dos avanços tecnológicos da academia; e investigar essas fontes de informação através de pesquisa experimental envolvendo extração e análise de dados em um universo de pesquisa limitado. Para a investigação experimental foram escolhidas como fontes de informação a Plataforma Lattes e o site da Agência de Inovação da UFSCar. Como universo de pesquisa foi definido o conjunto de avanços tecnológicos produzidos por docentes do campus São Carlos da UFSCar. Foi definido como período de investigação o intervalo entre os anos de 2007 e 2012. Resultados apontam que os 907 docentes da UFSCar campus São Carlos reportaram na Plataforma Lattes 192 avanços tecnológicos produzidos entre 2007 e 2012, sendo 89 softwares sem registro, 58 patentes, 28 produtos tecnológicos, 13 processos e técnicas, 2 desenhos industriais, 1 software com registro e 1 marca. Estes dados foram agrupados por departamento, por centro e por ano de produção, gerando estatísticas. Os resultados da análise das informações descritivas extraídas da Plataforma Lattes apontaram problemas na confiabilidade dos dados, tais como duplicidade e falta de padronização. O site da Agência de Inovação da UFSCar reportou, numericamente, 98 patentes, 12 programas de computador, 12 licenciamentos de tecnologia, 17 patentes internacionais, 4 registros de marca, 17 cultivares protegidos e 5 modelos de utilidade entre 2008 e 2012. Cinquenta e três destes avanços - 49 patentes e 4 cultivares - estavam descritos no site, com recursos textuais e audiovisuais, possibilitando a identificação e o contato com os pesquisadores. Comparando as informações disponibilizadas na Plataforma Lattes e no site da Agência de Inovação, identificou-se que no site da Agência de Inovação as descrições são mais confiáveis e efetivas, porém abrangem um número limitado de avanços tecnológicos, restritos aos indicadores patentes e cultivares. Na Plataforma Lattes podem ser consultadas descrições de avanços reportados em outros indicadores (como softwares, processos e desenhos industriais), porém com menor detalhamento. O presente trabalho contribui com uma melhor compreensão do modo como os avanços tecnológicos da academia vêm sendo monitorados; contribui também ao apontar a Plataforma Lattes e os sites dos Núcleos de Inovação Tecnológica como fontes de informação que podem ser integradas, de modo a aprimorar o monitoramento dos avanços tecnológicos da academia, e incentivar a transferência de tecnologia ao setor empresarial.por
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, João Ricardo. Monitoramento dos avanços tecnológicos provenientes da academia. 2014. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Multidisciplinar) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento social - ciência, tecnologia e sociedadepor
dc.subject: Monitoramento da inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Inovação tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Núcleo de Inovação Tecnológica (NIT)por
dc.subject: Plataforma Lattespor
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.subject: Produção tecnológicapor
dc.subject: São Carlospor
dc.subject: Innovationeng
dc.subject: Monitoring innovationeng
dc.subject: Production technologyeng
dc.subject: Technology transfereng
dc.subject: Centers of technological innovationeng
dc.subject: Universityeng
dc.subject: UFSCareng
dc.subject: Federal University of São Carloseng
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Monitoramento dos avanços tecnológicos provenientes da academiapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor