A genealogia da confissão em Michel Foucault
dc.contributor.advisor1: Stival, Monica
dc.contributor.author: Italiano, Adam
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-15
dc.description.abstract: Beginning with the constitutive relationship between truth and the subject in Michel Foucault's intellectual production, the dissertation analyzes a specific mode of articulation between the two aforementioned concepts: confession. To this end, two sets of texts by the philosopher are examined, highlighting the passages in which confession appears. First, the texts on the history of psychiatric practices, and then those on the history of legal practices. Throughout the work, the paradoxical role of confession is emphasized as both a technique of domination and a practice of the self. The central issue guiding the study is the possibility of thinking about a truth of the self, which, unlike confession, does not reinforce mechanisms of power but rather opposes them, constituting itself as a practice of resistance. Driven by this question, the dissertation concludes with an analysis of the author's practical, intellectual, and militant activity, particularly within the G.I.P. (Prison Information Group), which was characterized by the aim of listening to and disseminating the critical truth of prisoners, their families, and various professionals—in short, of all the bodies subjected to imprisonment who denounce it as intolerable.eng
dc.description.resumo: Principiando pela relação constitutiva entre a verdade e o sujeito na produção intelectual de Michel Foucault, a dissertação analisa um modo especifico de articulação entre os dois conceitos supracitados: a confissão. Para isso, são analisados dois conjuntos de textos do filósofo destacando as passagens nas quais a confissão aparece. Primeiro, os textos sobre a história das práticas psiquiátricas, depois sobre a história das práticas jurídicas. No decorrer do trabalho evidencia-se o papel paradoxal da confissão como técnica de dominação e prática de si e delineia-se como questão norteadora a possibilidade de pensar uma verdade sobre si, que diferente da confissão, não reforça os mecanismos de poder, mas se debate contra eles, constituindo-se como prática de resistência. Conduzido por esta questão, a dissertação termina com uma análise da atividade prática intelectual e militante do autor, em especial no G.I.P (grupo de informações sobre as prisões), no qual se destaca o objetivo de ouvir e difundir a verdade crítica dos presos, dos seus familiares e dos distintos profissionais, em resumo, de todos os corpos que são submetidos a prisão e a denunciam como intolerável.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: ITALIANO, Adam. A genealogia da confissão em Michel Foucault. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22687.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia - PPGFil
dc.subject: Confissão
dc.subject: Genealogia
dc.subject: Verdade
dc.subject: Sujeito
dc.subject: Confessioneng
dc.subject: Genealogyeng
dc.subject: Subjecteng
dc.subject: Trutheng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA::HISTORIA DA FILOSOFIA
dc.title: A genealogia da confissão em Michel Foucault
dc.title.alternative: The genealogy of confession in Michel Foucaulteng
dc.type: Dissertação