Universidade aberta à terceira idade: efeitos sobre a qualidade de vida percebida
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pedrazzani, Elisete Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Inouye, Keika | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The education in the old age is intended to promote the acquisition of knowledge that determines the resizing for the fomentation of the quality of life (QoL) from the assumptions of interdisciplinarity, social participation and health promotion. With the objective of evaluating the effects of the University of the Third Age (UTA) from the Fundação Educacional São Carlos (FESC) on the QoL of the participants prior to and after the intervention and one year after their conclusion, we interviewed 56 elderly, divided in groups, thus denominated: (a) Group of students from the UTA-2008 (GA2008): graduating of Module 1 from UTA in 2008, who chose to continue in the program in 2009 even after the end of the mandatory module (Module 1); (b) Group of former students from UTA-2008 (Gex-A2008): graduates of Module 1 from UTA in 2008 that opted not to continue in the program in 2009 after the conclusion of the mandatory module; (c) Group of students from UTA-2009 (GA2009): graduates of Module 1 from UTA in 2009. The instruments for the data collection were: Elderly Characterization Form, Brazilian Economic Classification Criteria, Measure of Quality of Life (QdVDA), Scale to Measure the Satisfaction with the Life and Scale of the Positive and Negative Mood (EAPN). All the obtained data were entered into a database in the Statistical Program for Social Sciences (SPSS), version 13.0, to perform non-parametric statistical analysis. The results showed that: (a) The profile of the researched students from UTA points to a young elderly (M = 68,04 years, DP = 5,78, xmin = 60, xmax = 84), of the female sex (91,1%, n = 51), with a high level of education (30,4% had a bachelor s degree, n = 17) and high social-economic levels (50,0% in level B, n = 28); (b) There is a difference between the total scores on the QoL of the elderly students from UTA before and after the intervention (in the beginning and conclusion of the school year) and this difference is a positive one (Z = -4,541, p < 0,001); (c) There is no difference among the total scores of QoL of the elderly students from UTA in the second year of intervention (follow-up), the total scores remain (Z = -1,477, p = 0,140); (d) There is a difference between the total scores of QoL of the elderly students from UTA who did not attend the program for a year (follow-up) and this difference is a negative one (Z = -2,810, p 0,055); (d) There is a relationship between the perceived changes in the QoL and the socio-demographics characteristics of the students from UTA; (e) There is relationship among the socio-demographics, schooling variables and socio-economic level and the perceptions of QoL, satisfaction with life and moods (positive or negative) of the participants. Since the results pointed that the participation in the UTA program is favorable to the perceptions of the QoL, in terms of improvement or maintenance, we advocate in favor of this type of intervention. Therefore, is necessary that educational programs include the elderly, because the education can be an important source of support to facing another phase of the life cycle. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A educação na velhice tem como finalidade promover a aquisição de conhecimentos que determinam redimensionamentos para o fomento da qualidade de vida (QV) a partir de pressupostos de interdisciplinaridade, participação social e promoção da saúde. Com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos da Universidade Aberta à Terceira Idade (UATI) da Fundação Educacional São Carlos (FESC) na QV dos participantes antes e após a intervenção e um ano após seu término, entrevistamos 56 idosos divididos em grupos, assim denominados: (a) Grupo de alunos da UATI-2008 (GA2008): formandos do Módulo 1 da UATI em 2008 que optaram por continuar no programa em 2009 mesmo após o término do módulo obrigatório (Módulo 1); (b) Grupo de ex-alunos da UATI- 2008 (Gex-A2008): formandos do Módulo 1 da UATI em 2008 que não continuaram no programa em 2009; (c) Grupo de alunos da UATI-2009 (GA2009): formandos do Módulo 1 da UATI em 2009. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram: Ficha de Caracterização do Idoso, Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil, Escala de Qualidade de Vida (QdV-DA), Escala para Medida de Satisfação com a Vida e Escala de Ânimo Positivo e Negativo (EAPN). Todos os dados obtidos foram digitados em um banco no programa Statistical Program for Social Sciences (SPSS), versão 13.0, para realização de análises estatísticas não-paramétricas. Os resultados mostraram que: (a) O perfil do aluno da UATI pesquisada aponta para um idoso jovem (M = 68,04 anos, DP = 5,78, xmín = 60, xmáx = 84), do sexo feminino (91,1%, n = 51), com nível de escolaridade alto (30,4% com nível superior, n = 17) e nível socioeconômico favorecido (50,0% no nível B, n = 28); (b) Existe diferença positiva entre os escores totais de QV de idosos alunos da UATI antes e após a intervenção (no início e término do ano letivo) (Z = - 4,541, p < 0,001); (c) Não existe diferença entre os escores totais de QV de idosos alunos da UATI entre o final do primeiro e do segundo ano de intervenção (follow-up) (Z = -1,477, p = 0,140); (d) Existe diferença negativa entre os escores totais de QV de idosos ex-alunos da UATI que não frequentaram o programa no segundo ano de intervenção (follow-up) (Z = -2,810, p 0,055); (d) Existe relação entre as alterações percebidas na QV e características sócio-demográficas dos alunos da UATI; (e) Existe relação entre as variáveis sócio-demográficas, escolaridade e nível socioeconômico e as percepções de QV, satisfação com a vida e ânimos (positivos ou negativos) dos participantes. Uma vez que os resultados apontaram que a participação no programa UATI é favorável às percepções de QV, em termos de melhoria ou manutenção, advogamos a favor deste tipo de intervenção. Assim, é preciso que os programas educacionais incluam os idosos, pois a educação pode ser uma importante fonte de apoio para o enfrentamento de mais uma etapa do ciclo vital. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | INOUYE, Keika. University of the Third Age: effects on perceived quality of life. 2011. 119 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Gerontologia | por |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
| dc.subject | Idosos | por |
| dc.subject | Gerontologia educacional | por |
| dc.subject | Universidade aberta à terceira idade | por |
| dc.subject | Educational gerontology | eng |
| dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
| dc.subject | Elderly | eng |
| dc.subject | University of the third age | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Universidade aberta à terceira idade: efeitos sobre a qualidade de vida percebida | por |
| dc.title.alternative | University of the third age: effects on perceived quality of life | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |