Influência da composição dietética nas alterações cognitivas de idosos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pedrazzani, Elisete Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mecca, Marita Scarpim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently the interest in investigating the role of nutrition and its influence on the development of cognitive functions has been increasing. This influence has been studied as a protective involvement and/or in retardation of dysfunctions and degenerative changes inherent to aging. The objective of this study was to assess the influence of diet composition on cognitive impairment of elderly people. Fifty individuals over 60 years of age were evaluated, treated at the Unidade de Saúde Escola da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, and divided in two groups: without cognitive impairment (GS) and with cognitive impairment (GC). To obtain general data, an anamnesis was applied. A food frequency questionnaire and the 24-hour recall method were also applied to assess the diet. With the obtained data the nutrients were calculated in the software NutWin 1.5. After that, weight and height were measured and the BMI of the survey participants was taken. For statistical analysis were done the tests chi-squared, t student, Wilcoxon Mann Whitney, Shapiro Wilk, a multiple correspondence analysis (MCA) , and the significance level was pre-set = 0,05. Individuals from group GS were predominantly classified as obese , and the ones from group GC as eutrophic . There was a significant difference between the groups, throughout life, regarding exercising more than three times a week, altered bowel movement, daily intake of fruits, vegetables, leafy vegetables, wholegrain products and sweet, and also an intake of nuts and fastfood three times a week. There was also difference regarding inadequacy of nutrients for VitA, B12, B6 and Zinc. We can observe with this research that healthy habits seem to be related to lower risks of cognitive impairment in old age, thus more Nutrition programs for the population are needed, aimed to the health promotion and prevention of diseases. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, vem aumentando o interesse na investigação do papel da nutrição e sua influência no desenvolvimento das funções cognitivas. Essa influência vem sendo estudada como participação protetora e/ou no retardo das disfunções e alterações degenerativas inerentes à idade. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a influência da composição da dieta sobre as alterações cognitivas de idosos. Foram avaliados 50 indivíduos acima de 60 anos, atendidos na Unidade de Saúde Escola da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, divididos em dois grupos: sem alteração cognitiva (GS) e com alteração (GC). Para obtenção de dados gerais, foi aplicada uma anamnese. Para avaliar a dieta, foi aplicado um questionário de frequência alimentar e o método recordatório de 24 horas. Com os dados obtidos, foram calculados os nutrientes no software NutWin 1.5. Em seguida, foi mensurado o peso e a altura e calculado o índice de massa corporal (IMC) dos participantes da pesquisa. Para análise estatística foram feitos os seguintes testes; Qui Quadrado, t de student, Wilcoxon Mann Whitney, Shapiro Wilk, Análise de Correspondência Múltipla e pré - fixado o nível de significância = 0,05. Os indivíduos do grupo GS foram classificados, predominantemente, como obesos e os do GC, eutróficos. Houve uma diferença significativa entre os grupos, ao longo da vida, para prática de exercícios físicos mais que 3x/semana, funcionamento do intestino alterado, ingestão diária de frutas, verduras folhas, legumes, produtos integrais e doces, e 3x/semana de castanhas e fast foods. Houve também em relação à inadequação de nutrientes para VitA, B12, B6 e Zinco. Podemos observar, com esta pesquisa, que hábitos saudáveis parecem estar relacionados com menores riscos de alterações cognitivas na idade senil, sendo necessários mais programas de Nutrição para a população visando à promoção da saúde e prevenção de doenças. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MECCA, Marita Scarpim. Influence of dietary composition on cognitive change in elderly people. 2011. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Nutrição | por |
| dc.subject | Idosos | por |
| dc.subject | Cognição | por |
| dc.subject | Consumo de alimentos | por |
| dc.subject | Elder | eng |
| dc.subject | Cognition | eng |
| dc.subject | Food intake | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Influência da composição dietética nas alterações cognitivas de idosos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Influence of dietary composition on cognitive change in elderly people | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |