Estudo de incorporação de whiskers de celulose em polietileno de baixa densidade (PEBD)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mattoso, Luiz Henrique Capparelli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Teodoro, Kelcilene Bruna Ricardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research proposed the obtainment of cellulose whiskers from cotton fibers and their application in low density polyethylene matrix (LDPE). Cellulose whiskers was obtained from acid hydrolysis of cotton fibers and the reaction conditions were defined after study of different acid in hydrolysis reaction (under 45°C and 75 minutes, with HCl sample WCl, or H2SO4 sample WS, or mix of them in a proportion 1:1 sample WSCl). The main difference observed was the amount sulfate groups on whiskers surface due the use sulphuric acid in hydrolysis. These groups affected the properties of samples, increasing stability of whiskers in aqueous suspension, decreasing the tendency to agglomeration. However, due to these groups, cellulose is degraded at low temperatures. Once the nanocellulose (hydrophillic) needs to interact with LDPE (hydrophobic), two strategies was studied to compatibilize them: (i) production a nanocomposite based EVA poly (ethylene-covinyl acetate), a copolymer compatible with matrix and filler, since it have a polar phases (vinyl acetate monomer) and a nonpolar phase (ethylene monomer), and (ii) surface modification of cellulose whiskers by esterification reactions. Nanocomposites based EVA was prepared by polymeric solution where EVA was solubilized in mineral oil and then, the whiskers without surface modification (WS) was added, with aim dispersing them in LDPE. The characterizations this study showed that the solvent remained inside the structure polymeric, modifying their original properties and difficulting the interaction between cellulose and copolymer molecules. The sample WS and WCl was applied in esterification reactions with acetic acid, propionic acid and maleic anhydride. Whiskers extracted by hydrochloric acid and modified by maleic anhydride (WClMal), was produced by a simple methodology and presented thermal stability at processing temperatures. Thus, this sample was used to obtain nanocomposites with cellulose whiskers and LDPE, which was produced as films by extrusion process. Nanocomposites with LDPE and whiskers not modified (WCl) was produced to comparison. The characterizations of these materials confirmed the incorporation of whiskers in a polymeric matrix. The concentration that showed good dispersion and lower clusters was 1% (w/w) cellulose whiskers in LDPE matrix. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho buscou a obtenção de whiskers de celulose a partir de fibras de algodão e sua incorporação em matriz de polietileno de baixa densidade (PEBD). Os whiskers de celulose foram obtidos a partir da hidrólise ácida das fibras de algodão e as condições reacionais foram determinadas após estudo de variação da natureza do ácido reagente (a 45°C e 75 minutos, com HCl amostra WCl, ou H2SO4 amostra WS, ou mistura de ambos na proporção 1:1 amostra WSCl). A principal diferença observada foi a quantidade grupos sulfatos incorporados como consequência do uso de ácido sulfúrico na hidrólise. Estes grupos interferiram nas propriedades dos whiskers, de modo a aumentar a estabilidade em suspensão aquosa, diminuindo a tendência à aglomeração. Entretanto, estes grupos deslocaram a degradação termooxidativa da celulose para temperaturas inferiores. Devido à necessidade de interação entre a nanocelulose (hidrofílica) e o PEBD (hidrofóbico), foram estudadas duas estratégias de compatibilização: (i) produção de nanocompósito com EVA (poli [etileno(co-acetato de vinila)]), uma vez que este copolímero é composto por uma fase polar (meros de acetato de vinila) e uma fase apolar (meros etilênicos), e (ii) modificação superficial dos whiskers de celulose via reações de esterificação. O nanocompósito a base de EVA foi preparado via solução polimérica de EVA em óleo mineral, e após adição de whiskers sem modificação (WS), visando a dispersão dos whiskers de celulose no PEBD. As caracterizações relativas a este estudo mostraram que o solvente permaneceu adsorvido à estrutura do EVA, modificando suas propriedades originais e dificultando a interação entre as moléculas de celulose e do copolímero. As amostras WS e WCl foram aplicadas em reações de esterificação com ácido acético, ácido propiônico e com anidrido maleico. Assim, esta amostra foi utilizada na formulação de nanocompósitos com PEBD sob a forma de filmes planos a partir de extrusão. Nanocompósitos com PEBD e whiskers não modificados (WCl) foram produzidos para fins comparativos. As caracterizações destes materiais confirmaram a incorporação e interação destes à matriz polimérica. A concentração com melhor dispersão e menor formação de aglomerados foi a de 1% (m/m) de whiskers de celulose em PEBD. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TEODORO, Kelcilene Bruna Ricardo. Study of incorporation cellulose whiskers in low density polyethylene (LDPE). 2014. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Celulose | por |
| dc.subject | Nanocompósitos | por |
| dc.subject | Polímeros | por |
| dc.subject | Fibras naturais | por |
| dc.subject | Filmes poliméricos | por |
| dc.subject | Hidrólise de celulose | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Estudo de incorporação de whiskers de celulose em polietileno de baixa densidade (PEBD) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Study of incorporation cellulose whiskers in low density polyethylene (LDPE) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |