dc.description.abstract: Assessment plays a fundamental role in the field of education. It is considered an intrinsic part of teaching practice and has the potential to influence both pedagogical practices and administrative decisions. However, the social, political and ethical dimensions of assessment are often neglected in teacher training, resulting in insufficient levels of assessment literacy among teachers. To mitigate the negative impacts of these gaps, researchers recommend the inclusion of assessment courses in both initial teacher education and continuing training, allowing them to make informed decisions regarding their assessment practices. In this context, this study aims to add to the discussions on literacy in language assessment in Brazil investigating how to provide opportunities to the development of language assessment literacy for Spanish language teachers in practice. Thus, we offer a continuing education course on assessment for teachers working in the public school system. As our theoretical framework it was adopted literacy in language assessment (Scaramucci, 2006; 2016; Inbar-Lourie. 2008, 2013; Fulcher, 2012; Scaramucci; Boffi, 2013; Malone, 2013; Scarino, 2013; Taylor, 2013; Rogier, 2014; Combe, 2018; Quevedo-Camargo; Scaramucci, 2018; Giraldo, 2018, 2020, 2021; Fernandes, 2019; Quevedo-Camargo; Sousa, 2022; Brum-Barreto, 2023), as we consider essential that teachers involved in assessment have specific knowledge, skills and principles to conduct effective assessments. This research follows an interpretivist approach and is based on the premises of collaborative research. The setting was a continuing education course for Spanish language teachers from public schools. To generate data, it was used a variety of instruments, including questionnaires, reflective diaries, recordings of the classes, as well as the analysis of documents, word clouds, practical activities, initial and final evaluative activities produced by the research participants before and at the end of the course. Data analysis and discussion began with the mapping of the group’s academic and professional profile and the participants’ prior knowledge of assessment. Subsequently, based on data generated from the course, it was discussed the development of the participants' literacy in assessment based on nine descriptors. Next, it was analyzed how the teachers put their knowledge into practice by designing an evaluation instrument. The results show that the course achieved its objective of raising teachers' awareness about the definition of assessment objectives and criteria, the importance of assessment based on ethical, democratic, fair and transparent principles, and the development of more meaningful, authentic and valid evaluation instruments. Finally, it should be emphasized that the development of assessment literacy among teachers is essential for improving the quality of education and promoting more effective and fair assessment practices in the educational context.eng
dc.description.resumo: A avaliação desempenha um papel fundamental no campo educacional, sendo considerada uma etapa intrínseca à prática docente e com potencial para influenciar tanto as práticas pedagógicas quanto as decisões administrativas. No entanto, muitas vezes, as dimensões sociais, políticas e éticas da avaliação são negligenciadas na formação docente, o que resulta em níveis insuficientes de letramento em avaliação entre os professores. Para mitigar os impactos negativos dessas lacunas, pesquisadores recomendam a inclusão de cursos de avaliação tanto na formação inicial quanto na formação continuada, permitindo que os professores tomem decisões informadas em relação às suas práticas avaliativas. Nesse contexto, este estudo busca somar-se às discussões sobre letramento em avaliação de línguas no Brasil, investigando como proporcionar oportunidades para o desenvolvimento do letramento em avaliação de professoras de língua espanhola em atuação. Assim, ofertamos um curso de formação continuada sobre avaliação para professoras que atuam na rede pública. Adotamos como referencial teórico o letramento em avaliação de línguas (Scaramucci, 2006; 2016; Inbar-Lourie. 2008, 2013; Fulcher, 2012; Scaramucci; Boffi, 2013; Malone, 2013; Scarino, 2013; Taylor, 2013; Rogier, 2014; Combe, 2018; Quevedo-Camargo; Scaramucci, 2018; Giraldo, 2018, 2020, 2021; Fernandes, 2019; Quevedo-Camargo; Sousa, 2022; Brum-Barreto, 2023), visto que consideramos essencial que as professoras envolvidas na avaliação possuam conhecimentos, habilidades e princípios específicos para conduzir avaliações eficazes. Esta pesquisa está inserida no paradigma interpretativista e é fundamentada nas premissas da pesquisa colaborativa. Os dados foram gerados a partir de um curso de formação continuada destinado a professoras de língua espanhola do ensino público. Para tanto, utilizamos uma variedade de instrumentos, incluindo questionários, diários reflexivos, gravação dos encontros, bem como análise de documentos, nuvens de palavras, atividades práticas, atividades avaliativas iniciais e finais produzidas pelas participantes da pesquisa antes do curso e ao seu final. A análise e discussão dos dados começaram com uma observação inicial, na qual mapeou-se o perfil acadêmico e profissional do grupo e o conhecimento prévio das participantes sobre avaliação. Posteriormente, com base nos dados gerados a partir do curso, discutiu-se o desenvolvimento do letramento em avaliação das participantes com base em nove descritores. Em seguida, avaliou-se como as professoras colocaram seus conhecimentos em prática a partir da construção de um instrumento avaliativo. Os resultados evidenciam que o curso alcançou o objetivo de sensibilizar as professoras em relação à definição de objetivos e critérios avaliativos, à importância da avaliação pautada em princípios éticos, democráticos, justos e transparentes e à elaboração de instrumentos de avaliação mais significativos, autênticos e válidos. Por fim, destaca-se que o desenvolvimento do letramento em avaliação entre os professores é essencial para aprimorar a qualidade da educação e promover práticas avaliativas mais eficazes e justas no contexto educacional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO PINTO, Emily. Letramento em avaliação na formação continuada de professoras de espanhol do ensino público. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19391.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Letramento em avaliação de línguaspor
dc.subject: Formação continuada de professorespor
dc.subject: Avaliação de língua espanholapor
dc.subject: Literacidad en evaluación de lenguasspa
dc.subject: Formación continua de profesoresspa
dc.subject: Evaluación de lengua españolaspa
dc.subject: Assessment literacyeng
dc.subject: Continuing teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Spanish language assessmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: Letramento em avaliação na formação continuada de professoras de espanhol do ensino públicopor
dc.title.alternative: Literacidad en evaluación en la formación continua de profesoras de español de la enseñanza públicaspa
dc.type: Tesepor