A Igualdade e a Liberdade na Democracia segundo Tocqueville
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tagliavini, João Virgílio
dc.contributor.author: Cunha, Gustavo Caetano Pozzi da
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.description.abstract: In this dissertation, which has as theoretical support the political philosophy of Alexis de Tocqueville, an analysis is made of the concepts of equality and liberty, as conditions for the existence of democracy in America, considering the socio-political-economic context, in which the author observed them in the American society of his time, comparing them with the development of democracy in Europe, especially in France, post-revolution. It has, as one of the challenges to be overcome, the possibility of reconciling equality and liberty for the consolidation of a democratic state. It is a bibliographical research of the concepts elaborated by the philosopher, provoking debates and shedding light for the understanding of the current stage of democracy in Brazil and in the world.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta dissertação, que tem como suporte teórico a filosofia política de Alexis de Tocqueville, faz-se uma análise dos conceitos de igualdade e liberdade, como condições para a existência da democracia na América, considerando o contexto sócio-político-econômico, em que o autor os observou na sociedade americana de sua época, comparando-os com o desenvolvimento da democracia na Europa, em especial, na França, pós-revolução. Tem, como um dos desafios a serem superados, a possibilidade de conciliação entre a igualdade e a liberdade para a consolidação de um estado democrático. Trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica dos conceitos elaboradas pelo filósofo, ensejando debates e lançando luzes para a compreensão do estágio atual da democracia no Brasil e no mundo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Gustavo Caetano Pozzi da. A Igualdade e a Liberdade na Democracia segundo Tocqueville. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11704.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Democraciapor
dc.subject: Igualdade de condiçõespor
dc.subject: Liberdadepor
dc.subject: Cidadaniapor
dc.subject: Democracyeng
dc.subject: Equality of conditionseng
dc.subject: Libertyeng
dc.subject: Citizenshipeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpor
dc.title: A Igualdade e a Liberdade na Democracia segundo Tocquevillepor
dc.title.alternative: Equality and Freedom in Democracy according to Tocquevilleeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor