Dimorfismo sexual da função quimiorreceptora a CO2/pH dos neurônios noradrenérgicos no Locus coeruleus
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batalhão, Luciane Helena Gargaglioni
dc.contributor.author: Dourado, Débora de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-10
dc.description.abstract: The Locus coeruleus (LC) has been suggested as a CO2 chemoreceptor site in mammals. Most of the studies involving the role of LC in hypercapnic ventilatory response have been performed in males. Since, ovarian steroids modulate the activity of LC neurons and females have a different respiratory response to CO2 of males, we evaluated the activity of LC noradrenergic neurons during normocapnia and hypercapnia in diestrus, ovariectomized (OVX; 0,2 mL/rat of corn oil, s.c., for 3 days) and estradiol-treated ovariectomized (OVX+E2; 10 μg/0,2 mL/rat, s.c., for 3 days) female rats and in intact, orchidectomized (ORX; 0,2 mL/rat of corn oil, s.c., for 7 days), testosterone-treated orchidectomized (ORX+T; 0,25 mg/0,2 mL/rat, s.c., for 7 days) and estradiol-treated orchidectomized (ORX+E2; 10 μg/0,2 mL/rat, s.c., for 3 days) male rats by using double-label immunohistochemistry to c-Fos/TH. Additionally, we assessed the role of noradrenergic LC neurons in OVX and OVX+E2 females on respiratory response to hypercapnia by using 6-hydroxydopamine. Hypercapnia (7% CO2) increased the double-staining (c-Fos/TH-ir) in LC neurons in all groups when compared to air exposure. In the OVX+E2 group there was attenuation in the c-Fos expression in normocapnia and hypercapnia. Hypercapnia increased ventilation in OVX and OVX+E2 groups, which resulted from increases of respiratory frequency (fR) and tidal volume (VT) in sham and 6-OHDA-lesioned groups. The hypercapnic ventilatory response was significantly decreased in 6-OHDA-lesioned rats compared with sham group (29.4% in OVX group and 28.7% in OVX+E2 group) due to a reduced VT in OVX+E2 group and in OVX group due to a decrease in VT and fR. A reduction in TH+ neurons (~61% in OVX and OVX+E2 group) was observed seven days after the microinjections of 6-OHDA in the LC. LC chemical lesion and estradiol did not affect body temperature (Tb). However, hypercapnia caused reduction in Tb of sham (OVX 10 and OVX+E2) and lesioned groups. Thus, we can conclude that noradrenergic neurons in the LC of female and male rats are activated by CO2. However, in OVX+E2 group, estradiol reduced the immunoreactivity compared to OVX group during normocapnia and hypercapnia. Additionally, LC noradrenergic neurons play role in hypercapnic ventilatory response in females but do not affect temperature regulation during normocapnic and hypercapnic conditions.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Locus coeruleus (LC) é uma área quimiossensível ao CO2 em mamíferos. A maioria dos estudos envolvendo a participação do LC na resposta ventilatória a hipercapnia é realizada em machos. Visto que esteróides ovarianos modulam a atividade de neurônios do LC e fêmeas apresentam uma resposta respiratória ao CO2 diferente de machos, nós avaliamos a atividade dos neurônios noradrenérgicos do LC durante normocapnia e hipercapnia em ratas ciclando em diestro, ovariectomizadas (OVX; 0,2 mL/rata de óleo de milho, s.c., por 3 dias) e ovariectomizadas tratadas com estradiol (OVX+E2; 10 μg/0,2 mL/rata, s.c., por 3 dias) e em ratos intactos, orquidectomizados (ORX; 0,2 mL/rato de óleo de milho, s.c., por 7 dias), orquidectomizados tratados com testosterona (ORX+T; 0,25 mg/0,2 mL/rato, s.c., por 7 dias) e tratados com estradiol (ORX+E2; 10 μg/0,2 mL/rato, s.c., por 3 dias) usando dupla-marcação imunoistoquímica para c-Fos/TH. Adicionalmente, nós avaliamos a participação dos neurônios noradrenérgicos do LC em fêmeas OVX e OVX+E2 na resposta respiratória a hipercapnia usando a neurotoxina 6-hidroxidopamina. A hipercapnia (7% CO2) aumentou a dupla marcação (c-Fos/TH-ir) nos neurônios do LC em todos os grupos comparados a normocapnia. No grupo OVX+E2 houve uma atenuação da expressão de c-Fos no LC em normocapnia e hipercapnia. A hipercapnia causou aumento na ventilação nos grupos OVX e OVX+E2, o qual resultou do aumento da frequência respiratória (fR) e volume corrente (VT) nos grupos controle e lesados. A resposta ventilatória a hipercapnia foi significativamente atenuada no grupo lesado comparado ao grupo controle (29,4% no grupo OVX e 28,7% no grupo OVX+E2) devido à queda no VT no grupo OVX+E2 e no grupo OVX foi devido a queda no VT e na fR. Observamos uma redução de neurônios noradrenérgicos (~61% nos grupos OVX e OVX+E2) sete dias após microinjeções de 6-OHDA no LC. A lesão química do LC e o 8 estradiol não afetaram a Tc. Entretanto, a hipercapnia promoveu redução na temperatura dos grupos sham (OVX e OVX+E2) e lesado. Assim, nós podemos concluir que os neurônios noradrenérgicos do LC de fêmeas e machos são ativados por CO2. Entretanto, no grupo OVX+E2, o estradiol reduziu a imunorreatividade comparado ao grupo OVX durante normocapnia e hipercapnia. Adicionalmente, os neurônios noradrenérgicos do LC de fêmeas participam da resposta ventilatória a hipercapnia, mas não participam da regulação da temperatura durante condições normocápnicas e hipercápnicas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: DOURADO, Débora de Carvalho. Dimorfismo sexual da função quimiorreceptora a CO2/pH dos neurônios noradrenérgicos no Locus coeruleus. 2014. 94 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Interinstitucional de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas - PIPGCFpor
dc.subject: Quimiorrecepçãopor
dc.subject: Quimiossensibilidadepor
dc.subject: Estradiolpor
dc.subject: Hipercapniapor
dc.subject: Ventilação pulmonarpor
dc.subject: C-Fospor
dc.subject: Chemosensitivityeng
dc.subject: Estradioleng
dc.subject: Hypercapniaeng
dc.subject: Ventilationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIApor
dc.title: Dimorfismo sexual da função quimiorreceptora a CO2/pH dos neurônios noradrenérgicos no Locus coeruleuspor
dc.type: Tesepor