Novas variedades de laranjeiras Baías para a citricultura de mesa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Azevedo, Fernando Alves
dc.contributor.advisor1: Conceição, Patricia Marluci
dc.contributor.author: Desiderio, Daniel Rodrigues
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-20eng
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is the world's largest producer of orange, destined for industry or fresh consumption. Encouraging the planting of table orange orchards can become a profitable activity in several regions of Brazil, but for this it is necessary to increase production and the quality of table citrus fruits. The objective of this work was to characterize new varieties of Bahia oranges, looking for new options that present better characteristics for the fresh fruit segment, with good coloring and organoleptic characteristics accepted by the market. The work carried out included twenty-two varieties of sweet orange trees (Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck) – Bahia type, grafted on Rangpur lime (Citrus limonia Osbeck), planted since 2015 at Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira/IAC. The physical-chemical characteristics of the fruits (fruit mass, juice yield, total soluble solids, acidity and ratio) were analyzed to evaluate the maturation of the varieties throughout the 2019/2020 harvest, the vegetative development (crown volume) and productivity. On average, the varieties produced 37.5 t.ha-1, good productivity for five-year-old plants, under rainfed conditions. Six varieties of the evaluated Bays group were identified that fit as early maturing varieties (Navelina IAC 423, Washington Navel IAC 27, Navelina ISA 315, Baianinha Piracicaba IAC 41, Vale Del Cauca IAC 38 and Monte Parnazo IAC 20); eight are mid-season (Baia New Hall 3 MNH, Navelina ISA 315, Navelina SPA 12, Baianinha IAC 1417, New Hall Navel SRA 343, Baianinhas IAC 33, 22 and 37) and eight are late (Navelate, Baia Cabula IAC 25, Lane Late SPA 23, Robertson Navel IAC 39, Navelina IAC 423, Baia Valente IAC 28, Baianinha IAC 35 and Baianinha IAC 79). Producing earlier and later fruits is extremely important, considering the need of the fresh fruit market, with the increase in the supply of fruits throughout the year, which allows citrus growers, greater economic profitability, with fruits with good characteristics in the off season.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil é o maior produtor mundial de laranja, sendo destinada para a indústria ou o consumo in natura. O incentivo do plantio de pomares de laranjas de mesa pode se tornar uma atividade rentável em várias regiões do Brasil, mas para isso é necessário o aumento da produção e a qualidade dos frutos de citros de mesa. Objetivou-se com este trabalho caracterizar novas variedades de laranjas Baía, buscando novas opções que apresentem melhores características para o segmento de frutas frescas, com boa coloração e características organolépticas aceitas pelo mercado. O trabalho realizado contou com vinte e duas variedades de laranjeiras doces (Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck) – tipo Baía, enxertadas em limoeiro Cravo (Citrus limonia Osbeck), plantadas desde 2015 no Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira/IAC. Foram analisadas as características físico-químicas dos frutos (massa do fruto, rendimento do suco, sólidos solúveis totais, acidez e ratio) para a avaliação da maturação das variedades ao longo da safra 2019/2020, o desenvolvimento vegetativo (volume de copa) e produtividade. Em média as variedades produziram 37,5 t.ha-1, boa produtividade para plantas com cinco anos de idade, em condições de sequeiro. Identificou-se seis variedades do grupo das Baías avaliado que se enquadram como variedades com maturação precoce (Navelina IAC 423, Washington Navel IAC 27, Navelina ISA 315, Baianinha Piracicaba IAC 41, Vale Del Cauca IAC 38 e Monte Parnazo IAC 20); oito são de meia-estação (Baia New Hall 3 MNH, Navelina ISA 315, Navelina SPA 12, Baianinha IAC 1417, New Hall Navel SRA 343, as Baianinhas IAC 33, 22 e 37) e mais oito tardias (Navelate, Baia Cabula IAC 25, Lane Late SPA 23, Robertson Navel IAC 39, Navelina IAC 423, Baia Valente IAC 28, Baianinha IAC 35 e Baianinha IAC 79). Produzir frutos mais precoces e mais tardios é de extrema importância, contemplando a necessidade do mercado de fruta in natura, com o aumento da oferta de frutas no decorrer do ano, o que permite aos citricultores, maior rentabilidade econômica, com frutos de boas características na entressafra.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: DESIDERIO, Daniel Rodrigues. Novas variedades de laranjeiras Baías para a citricultura de mesa. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16182.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araraspor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Arpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Citrus sinensislat
dc.subject: Laranja de umbigopor
dc.subject: Ratiopor
dc.subject: Produtividadepor
dc.subject: Productivityeng
dc.subject: Orangeseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIApor
dc.title: Novas variedades de laranjeiras Baías para a citricultura de mesapor
dc.title.alternative: New varieties of Bahia orange trees for table citruseng
dc.type: TCCpor