Composição e distribuição da ictiofauna de tributários do Rio Mogi Guaçu e do Rio Corumbataí, Estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garavello, Júlio César | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Alexandre Kannebley de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-11-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The composition and distribution of fish fauna from streams and creeks of Mogi Guaçu and Corumbataí river basins, at São Paulo State, were studied and compared. A watershed in the boundary of the geomorphological provinces Cuestas Basálticas and Depressão Periférica isolates the drainage systems of Mogi Guaçu and Tietê rivers, from which Corumbataí belongs. The works were focused in collection and identification of fish species from the streams Cabaceiras, Araras, Quilombo and Pântano (tributaries of the Mogi Guaçu River) and from creeks affluent of Corumbataí River, aiming to the realization of an inventory of the ichthyofauna in the region and to verify the similarity and distribution of species, associating them to geological and geographic events that occurred in these river drainages. The species lists of the two drainage systems were compared and particularities of each one were identified. The distribution of these species restricted to one or other drainage is analysed relative to relief. The drainages isolation is considered important factor acting in the occurrence of fish composition particularities in these small rivers. For inventory of species fish were collected in sites distributed in both mountainsides. A total of 16455 fish specimens belonging to 92 species were collected. Other fish species that occur in the study area were added to this preliminary list by the examination of lots deposited in LISDEBE (Laboratório de Ictiologia Sistemática da UFSCar) and from the studies in the Corumbataí River, summing 104 fish species. Eighty-one of these species were registered in affluent of the Mogi Guaçu River basin and 88 in the Corumbataí River. The 104 species are distributed in six orders: Characiformes (52 species), Siluriformes (40 species), Gymnotiformes (3 species), Cyprinodontiformes (2 species), Perciformes (6 species) and Synbranchiformes (1 species). Twenty-one species were restricted to one or another drainage, being 16 of these restricted to the Corumbataí, and five to the tributaries of Mogi Guaçu River. Some of the species that showed restriction in our study area to the Corumbataí River, or in the Tietê basin, are also encountered in the Paranapanema River, as Bryconamericus sp., Astyanax sp., Schizodon intermedius and Loricaria prolixa, and in the Paranaíba River, as Bryconamericus turiuba. Others are restricted to the Tietê River, as Corumbataia cuestae, Corydoras flaveolus, Planaltina glandipedis, Cyphocharax vanderi, Hypoptopomatinae gen. sp., Harttia sp. and Trichomycterus sp. About the species that showed to be restricted to the tributaries of Mogi Guaçu River basin (in our study area), Bunocephalus sp. only occurs in this basin and Corydoras difluviatilis also occurs in the headwaters of the rivers: Grande, São Francisco and Paranaíba, evidencing a shared biogeographical history among these drainages. The recognition of the upper Paraná River basin as a great area of endemism may be reevaluated not only on the strength of the results obtained, which indicate species of restrict distribution to one or another basin of affluent of the upper Paraná River, but chiefly in function of several work actually being developed, which have been demonstrated the existence of smaller areas in this great basin that presents species of restricted distribution. The lower stretches of Corumbataí River and tributaries of Mogi Guaçu River show several common species, including species of small body size and medium to great body size, widely distributed in the upper Paraná River basin, such as Acestrorhynchus lacustris, Piabina argentea, Salminus hilarii, those of the subfamily Cheirodontinae, the species of genus Leporinus, Schizodon nasutus, Prochilodus lineatus, Pimelodus maculatus, the species of genus Hypostomus, among others. Of the inventoried species, Astyanax sp., Bryconamericus sp., Odontostilbe sp., Bunocephalus sp., Hypoptopomatinae gen. sp., Harttia sp., Trichomycterus sp. e Laetacara sp. are probably new to science. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A composição e a distribuição da fauna de peixes de ribeirões e riachos das bacias dos rios Mogi Guaçu e Corumbataí, no Estado de São Paulo, são estudadas e comparadas. As vertentes das bacias do rio Mogi Guaçu e do rio Tietê, da qual o rio Corumbataí faz parte, são separadas por um divisor de águas na área limítrofe das províncias geomorfológicas Depressão Periférica e Cuestas Basálticas. Os trabalhos se concentraram na coleta e identificação das espécies de peixes dos ribeirões Cabaceiras, Araras, Quilombo e Pântano (tributários do rio Mogi Guaçu) e de riachos afluentes do rio Corumbataí, objetivando realizar o inventário da ictiofauna na região do divisor de águas entre as bacias, e verificar a similaridade e a distribuição das espécies, associando-as aos eventos geográficos e geológicos que desenharam as drenagens. O isolamento das drenagens é considerado um importante fator para a ocorrência de particularidades na composição de espécies desses rios de menor porte. Foram realizadas coletas em pontos distribuídos nas duas vertentes; examinado material ictiológico de coleções e compilados dados de literatura para realização do inventário. As coletas de peixes realizadas totalizaram 16455 exemplares e permitiram o inventário preliminar de 92 espécies. Espécies de peixes ocorrentes na área de estudo foram acrescidas a esta lista preliminar a partir do exame de lotes depositados no LISDEBE e a partir dos estudos do rio Corumbataí consultados, totalizando 104 espécies de peixes. Dessas, 81 espécies foram registradas nos afluentes do rio Mogi Guaçu e 88 no rio Corumbataí. As 104 espécies estão distribuídas em seis ordens: Characiformes (52 espécies), Siluriformes (40 espécies), Gymnotiformes (3 espécies), Cyprinodontiformes (2 espécies), Perciformes (6 espécies) e Synbranchiformes (1 espécie). Foram registradas 21 espécies restritas a uma ou outra vertente, sendo 16 dessas espécies restritas ao rio Corumbataí, e apenas cinco aos afluentes do rio Mogi Guaçu. Algumas das espécies que se mostraram restritas ao Corumbataí, ou à bacia do Tietê, em nossa área de estudo, também ocorrem no rio Paranapanema, como Bryconamericus sp., Astyanax sp., Schizodon intermedius e Loricaria prolixa, e no rio Paranaíba, como Bryconamericus turiuba. Outras são restritas ao rio Tietê, como Corumbataia cuestae, Corydoras flaveolus, Planaltina glandipedis, Cyphocharax vanderi, Hypoptopomatinae gen. sp., Harttia sp. e Trichomycterus sp. Das espécies que se mostraram restritas aos afluentes do rio Mogi Guaçu, Bunocephalus sp. ocorre somente nesta bacia e Corydoras difluviatilis também ocorre em cabeceiras dos rios: Grande, São Francisco e Paranaíba, evidenciando uma história biogeográfica compartilhada entre essas drenagens. A consideração da bacia do alto rio Paraná como uma grande área de endemismo pode ser reavaliada em virtude não só dos resultados obtidos, que indicam espécies de distribuição restrita a uma ou outra bacia de afluentes do alto rio Paraná mas, principalmente, em função dos diversos trabalhos realizados atualmente que têm demonstrado haver áreas menores na bacia que apresentam espécies de distribuição restrita. Os trechos inferiores do rio Corumbataí e dos afluentes do rio Mogi Guaçu apresentam muitas espécies em comum, incluindo espécies de pequeno porte e de médio a grande porte, amplamente distribuídas na bacia do alto rio Paraná, como Acestrorhynchus lacustris, Piabina argentea, Salminus hilarii, as da subfamília Cheirodontinae, as espécies do gênero Leporinus, Schizodon nasutus, Prochilodus lineatus, Pimelodus maculatus, as espécies de Hypostomus, entre outras que foram registradas neste estudo. Das espécies inventariadas, Astyanax sp., Bryconamericus sp., Odontostilbe sp., Bunocephalus sp., Hypoptopomatinae gen. sp., Harttia sp., Trichomycterus sp. e Laetacara sp. são possivelmente novas para a ciência. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Alexandre Kennebley de. Composição e distribuição da ictiofauna de tributários do Rio Mogi Guaçu e do Rio Corumbataí, Estado de São Paulo.. 2006. 145 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ictiologia | por |
| dc.subject | Peixe de água doce | por |
| dc.subject | Peixe - distribuição geográfica | por |
| dc.subject | Região neotropical | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Composição e distribuição da ictiofauna de tributários do Rio Mogi Guaçu e do Rio Corumbataí, Estado de São Paulo | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |