Purposes and choices on the characterization of fossil samples: parameter test and analytical techniques applied to the comparison of different substrates
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pacheco, Mírian Liza Alves Forancelli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Natália Cantuária da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Historically, paleontology has been concerned with observational and explanatory issues regarding fossils. However, with the advancement of science and technology, a new field has been structured within this area: paleometry. This interdisciplinary effort seeks to understand how we can use a bulk of techniques in order to access information and interpret data on fossil record. The understanding of limitations and complementarities among techniques can clarify purposes and choices in paleontological research. Despite its contribution, paleometry as a science still needs to be further developed in technical terms. Here, we analyze sediments (sand and clay), rocks (siltstone and sandstone) and fossils (plants and insects) to compare and correlate patterns presented during the use of techniques that can facilitate the researcher's work, such as the use of high tensions related to the use of coating that allows us to see the sample in greater depth during the use of the Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), as well as observations that the gradual increase in tensions is related to a greater detection of elements in the Spectroscopy of Dispersive Energy (EDS) and its correlation with trace elements found in X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF). | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Historicamente, a Paleontologia tem se preocupado com questões observacionais e explicativas sobre os fósseis. No entanto, com o avanço da ciência e da tecnologia, um novo campo se estruturou dentro dessa área: a Paleometria. Este esforço interdisciplinar busca entender como podemos usar um conjunto de técnicas para acessar informações e interpretar dados em registros fósseis. A compreensão das limitações e complementaridades entre as técnicas pode esclarecer propósitos e escolhas na pesquisa paleontológica. Apesar de sua contribuição, a Paleometria como ciência ainda precisa ser mais desenvolvida em termos técnicos. Aqui, analisamos sedimentos (areia e argila), rochas (siltito e arenito) e fósseis (plantas e insetos) para comparar e correlacionar padrões apresentados durante o uso das técnicas que podem facilitar o trabalho do pesquisador, como por exemplo, o uso de altas tensões relacionado ao uso de recobrimento, permite que possamos ver a amostra em maior profundidade durante o uso do Microscópio Eletrônico de Varredura (MEV), assim como também foi observado que o aumento gradativo das tensões está relacionado a uma maior detecção de elementos na Espectroscopia de Energia Dispersiva (EDS), bem como sua correlação com os elementos-traço encontrados na Fluorescência de Raios-X (XRF). | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88882.426386/2019-01 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Natália Cantuária da. Purposes and choices on the characterization of fossil samples: parameter test and analytical techniques applied to the comparison of different substrates. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16137. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Paleometria | por |
| dc.subject | Metodologia em paleontologia | por |
| dc.subject | Dados paleontológicos | por |
| dc.subject | Paleometry | eng |
| dc.subject | Methodology in paleontology | eng |
| dc.subject | Paleontological data | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |
| dc.title | Purposes and choices on the characterization of fossil samples: parameter test and analytical techniques applied to the comparison of different substrates | eng |