Bioprospecção da atividade antimicrobiana do caldo de fermentação produzido pelo endofítico Paenibacillus terrae isolado de Tabebuia spp. do Cerrado em co-cultivo com Bacillus thuringiensis e Bacillus megaterium
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Cristina Paiva de
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Larissa de Cássia
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-18
dc.description.abstract: As the second largest Brazilian biome, the Cerrado is classified as a “hot spot” for its several endemic species and the great threat of territorial loss, but its biodiversity is still little known. In this biodiversity there are endophytic microorganisms, which are in focus for acquisition and production of secondary metabolites, due to the biotechnological potential identified in them. The present study sought to evaluate the antibacterial and antifungal potential of Paenibacillus terrae, an endophytic isolated from Tabebuia spp., and also its activity in co-culture with Bacillus thuringiensis and Bacillus megaterium, seeking greater bioactivity. For the microorganisms tested, inhibition halos (mm) of 8.6, 9.4 and 11.4 were detected for Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans, respectively. Against Bacillus thuringiensis and Bacillus megaterium, no inhibition was detected, probably due to selective inhibition. Paenibacillus terrae showed better results when co-cultivated with Bacillus megaterium, against E. coli and S. aureus, with halos of 10.6 and 9.5 mm, respectively. On the other hand, the co-culture with B. megaterium, against C. albicans, there was no inhibition. The same happened with the tests of co-culture of P. terrae with B. thuringiensis, against all tested microorganisms. These results should indicate a greater selective pressure among the microorganisms tested, generating the presence of inhibition halos. The action of Paenibacillus terrae was tested in relation to selected antibiotics, amikacin, ampicillin, carbenicillin, cephalothin, cefepime, clindamycin, chloramphenicol, erythromycin, gentamicin, nitrofurantoin, oxacillin, sulfazotrim, teicoplanin, and tetracycline the greatest inhibitory potentials were against sulfazotrim, chloramphenicol and amikacin, with 37.3, 31.0 and 22.25 mm of inhibition. Carbenicillin, cephalothin, clindamycin and oxacillin did not inhibit. The data obtained are similar to other works and also indicate the permanence of microbial susceptibility to most of the tested antibiotics. The bioprospecting of endophytes is essential for the search for bioactive metabolites since the production of biomolecules can contribute as biocontrol agents, microbial and parasitic inhibition, as anti-inflammatories and in industry, pharmacy, medicine and biotechnology.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Cerrado é o segundo maior bioma brasileiro, e classificado como “hot spot” por possuir diversas espécies endêmicas e pela grande ameaça de perda territorial, porém sua biodiversidade ainda é pouco conhecida. Nessa biodiversidade se encontram microrganismos endofíticos, que estão em foco na obtenção e produção de metabólitos secundários bioativos, pelo potencial biotecnológico identificado nos mesmos. O presente estudo buscou avaliar o potencial antibacteriano e antifúngico de Paenibacillus terrae, endofítico isolado de Tabebuia spp., e também sua atividade em co-cultivo com Bacillus thuringiensis e Bacillus megaterium, buscando uma maior bioatividade. Para os microrganismos testados, detectou-se halos de inibição (mm) de 8,6, 9,4 e 11,4 para Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus e Candida albicans, respectivamente. Contra Bacillus thuringiensis e Bacillus megaterium, não detectou-se inibição devido, provavelmente, à inibição seletiva. Paenibacillus terrae apresentou resultados melhores quando em co-cultivo com Bacillus megaterium, contra E. coli e S. aureus, com halos de 10,6 e 9,5 mm, respectivamente. Em contrapartida, o co-cultivo com B. megaterium, contra C. albicans, não houve inibição. O mesmo aconteceu com os testes de co-cultivo de P. terrae com B. thuringiensis, contra todos os microrganismos testados. Esses resultados obtidos devem sinalizar para um maior pressão seletiva entre os microrganismos testados, gerando a presença de halos de inibição. Foi testada a ação da Paenibacillus terrae com relação a antibióticos selecionados, amicacina, ampicilina, carbenicilina, cefalotina, cefepime, clindamicina, cloranfenicol, eritromicina, gentamicina, nitrofurantoína, oxacilina, sulfazotrim, teicoplanina e tetraciclina, os maiores potenciais inibitórios foram contra sulfazotrim, cloranfenicol e amicacina, com 37,3, 31,0 e 22,25 mm de inibição. Carbenicilina, cefalotina, clindamicina e oxacilina não inibiram. Os dados obtidos são similares a outros trabalhos e indicam ainda a permanência de susceptibilidade microbiana à maioria dos antibióticos testados. A bioprospecção de endofíticos é essencial para a busca por metabólitos bioativos visto que a produção de biomoléculas podem contribuir como agentes de biocontrole, inibição microbiana e parasitária, como anti-inflamatórios e na indústria, farmácia, medicina e biotecnologia.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BARBOSA, Larissa de Cássia. Bioprospecção da atividade antimicrobiana do caldo de fermentação produzido pelo endofítico Paenibacillus terrae isolado de Tabebuia spp. do Cerrado em co-cultivo com Bacillus thuringiensis e Bacillus megaterium. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18465.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Biotecnologia - Biotecpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Cerradopor
dc.subject: Endofíticospor
dc.subject: Atividade antimicrobianapor
dc.subject: Co-cultivopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA::MICROBIOLOGIA APLICADApor
dc.title: Bioprospecção da atividade antimicrobiana do caldo de fermentação produzido pelo endofítico Paenibacillus terrae isolado de Tabebuia spp. do Cerrado em co-cultivo com Bacillus thuringiensis e Bacillus megateriumpor
dc.title.alternative: Bioprospection of antimicrobial activity of fermentation broth produced by endophyte Paenibacillus terrae isolated from Tabebuia spp. from Cerrado in co-cultivation with Bacillus thurigiensis e Bacillus megateriumeng
dc.type: TCCpor