Evaluation of the composition of electronic waste hard disk using spectroanalytical techniques: proposition of fast and simple methods
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira Filho, Edenir Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.author | Castro, Jeyne Pricylla de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The electronic waste is a worldwide problem of great magnitude with 53.6 Mt of waste generated in 2019. Unfortunately, the recycling rate is still very low. It is estimated that only 2% of the electronic waste is recycled in Brazil, being a situation far from ideal. There are many factors that can influence recycling, being the complexity of these materials a critical aspect. Therefore, the analytical chemistry can assist in all this process, optimizing and developing new methods. The purpose of this thesis was the development of characterization procedures of high-performance magnets and printed circuit board samples from hard disk of computer. Three analytical techniques were used: Inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy (ICP OES), Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) and Wavelength dispersive x-ray fluorescence (WD XRF). So, softer reference methods were developed using ICP OES, where the results were used to the proposition of methods more quick, simple and “green” using the techniques of direct analysis of solids (LIBS and WD XRF). In this context, different calibration approaches were studied and, in this thesis was proposed a new strategy named by two-point calibration transfer (TP CT). In addition, parallel factor analysis (PARAFAC) was used for the first time in the characterization of spectra LIBS from the analysis of printed circuit board, being a promising approach for the LIBS technique. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os resíduos eletrônicos são um problema mundial de grande magnitude com 53,6 Mt de resíduos gerados em 2019. Infelizmente a taxa de reciclagem ainda é muito baixa. Estima-se que apenas 2% do resíduo eletrônico é reciclado no Brasil, sendo uma situação longe da ideal. Há muitos fatores que podem influenciar a reciclagem sendo a complexidade desses materiais um aspecto crítico. Assim, a química analítica pode auxiliar em todo esse processo, otimizando e desenvolvendo novos métodos. Essa tese teve como objetivo o desenvolvimento de procedimentos de caracterização de amostras de imãs de alto desempenho e placas de circuito impresso provenientes do disco rígido de computadores. Três técnicas analíticas foram utilizadas: Inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectroscopy (ICP OES), Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) e Wavelength dispersive x-ray fluorescence (WD XRF). Métodos de referência mais brandos foram desenvolvidos utilizando ICP OES, onde os resultados foram utilizados para a proposição de métodos mais rápidos, simples e “verdes” utilizando as técnicas de análise direta de sólidos (LIBS e WD XRF). Nesse contexto, diferentes abordagens de calibração foram estudadas, e nessa tese foi proposta uma nova abordagem intitulada como two point calibration transfer (TP CT). Além disso, paralell factor analysis (PARAFAC) foi utilizado pela primeira vez na caracterização dos espectros LIBS provenientes da análise das placas de circuito impresso, apresentando ser uma abordagem promissora para a técnica LIBS. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2016/17221-8 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2018/17753-5 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CASTRO, Jeyne Pricylla de. Evaluation of the composition of electronic waste hard disk using spectroanalytical techniques: proposition of fast and simple methods. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13737. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Resíduo eletrônico | por |
| dc.subject | Estratégias de calibração | por |
| dc.subject | Mineração urbana | por |
| dc.subject | Análise direta de sólidos | por |
| dc.subject | LIBS | por |
| dc.subject | WD XRF | por |
| dc.subject | ICP OES | por |
| dc.subject | Electronic waste | eng |
| dc.subject | Calibration strategies | eng |
| dc.subject | Urban mining | eng |
| dc.subject | Direct analysis of solids | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |