Esclarecimento, semiformação e a liquidação do indivíduo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maar, Wolfgang Leo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Junkes, Delcio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The project of enlightenment (Aufklärung) was to disenchant the world, replacing the myths and the imagination by the knowledge. This process is essential for the human being can achieve the autonomy. But instead of conducting the individual to autonomy, as it was thought in the Illuminist project, the enlightenment disembogued into a process of semi-formation that causes the loss of identity and cancellation of the individual, approaching humanity to a totalitarian system. As Adorno and Horkheimer said at the preface of the Dialectic of Enlightenment: "Not harbour any doubt - and so our petitio principii lies - that the freedom in society is inseparable from thinking enlightenment." The progress of rational enlightenment over its development process is gradually creating serious obstacles to the construction of autonomy, or even denying this possibility, when giving priority only to the technical and scientific aspects of the reason (instrumental reason). This is due in large part to the action of the cultural industry, officer semi-formation. The intention of this work, which has its theoretical foundation in the philosophy of Critical theory, especially in the thought of Theodor Adorno, is to search in culture and art the elements that could annul the semi-formation, and help in the construction of identity and autonomy of individuals, rescuing the potential and emancipating of the enlightenment. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O projeto do esclarecimento (Aufklärung) era desencantar o mundo, substituir os mitos e a imaginação pelo saber. Esse processo é fundamental para que o ser humano possa atingir a autonomia. Porém o esclarecimento ao invés de conduzir o indivíduo à autonomia, como era imaginado no projeto iluminista, desembocou num processo de semiformação que provoca a perda da identidade e a anulação do indivíduo, aproximando a humanidade cada vez mais de um sistema totalitário. Como afirmaram Adorno e Horkheimer logo no prefácio da Dialética do esclarecimento: Não alimentamos dúvida nenhuma e nisso reside nossa petitio principii de que a liberdade na sociedade é inseparável do pensamento esclarecedor. O progresso do esclarecimento racional longo de seu processo de desenvolvimento vem gradativamente criando sérios obstáculos à construção da autonomia, ou até mesmo negando essa possibilidade, ao priorizar somente os aspectos técnicos e científicos da razão (razão instrumental). Isso se deve em grande parte à ação da indústria cultural, principal agente da semiformação. A proposta apresentada por este trabalho, que tem sua fundamentação teórica na filosofia da Teoria crítica, especialmente no pensamento de Theodor Adorno, é buscar na cultura e na arte elementos que possam anular a semiformação e que auxiliem na construção da identidade e autonomia dos indivíduos, resgatando o potencial e emancipador do esclarecimento. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | JUNKES, Delcio. Esclarecimento, semiformação e a liquidação do indivíduo. 2008. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia - PPGFil | por |
| dc.subject | Teoria crítica | por |
| dc.subject | Dialética do esclarecimento | por |
| dc.subject | Semiformação | por |
| dc.subject | Emancipação política | por |
| dc.subject | Indústria cultural | por |
| dc.subject | Esclarecimento | por |
| dc.subject | Progresso | por |
| dc.subject | Critical theory | eng |
| dc.subject | Semi-formation | eng |
| dc.subject | Enlightenment | eng |
| dc.subject | Progress | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |
| dc.title | Esclarecimento, semiformação e a liquidação do indivíduo | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |