Helena Antipoff, as Sociedades Pestalozzi e a educação especial no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Roseli Esquerdo
dc.contributor.author: Rafante, Heulalia Charalo
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-28
dc.description.abstract: In this study we analyze Helena Antipoff s trajectory in order to understand her participation, as well as that of institutions created by her, in the construction of Special Education in Brazil. We investigate everything from the first specialized educational establishments to the creation of the National Center for Special Education (CENESP) in 1973, and present the context in which Antipoff s ideas and practices were introduced in the national scenario, as well as the conditions that led to their continuation. This is a research based on documentary sources where we deal with Special Education, taking as reference both education in general and the different historical contexts in Brazil, with their social, political and economic particularities. To start with, we present the trajectory of the Russian psychologist and educator Helena Antipoff, highlighting the theoretical and methodological principles of her education and what brought her to Brazil in 1929. In the second chapter, we deal with the history of Brazilian Special Education, where we present the first institutions created; the influence of the movements of the New School and Mental Hygiene in the configuration of demands for special education; and also, the main actions directed to "exceptional" children in the first four decades of the twentieth century. In the third chapter, we relate Antipoff s actions in Minas Gerais with the Brazilian historical context in the 1930s and 1940s and assess the motivations that led the educator to create institutions that met the needs of "exceptional" children. In the fourth chapter, we investigate the factors that led Helena Antipoff to go to the National Child Department in the Federal District in 1945; her performance in that department; and the creation of the Pestalozzi Societies of Brazil (1945) and of the State of Rio de Janeiro (1948). In Chapter V, we analyze the issues of the proceedings Seminars on Exceptional Children, coordinated by the Pestalozzi Societies (1951, 1952, 1953, 1955), in order to understand the spread of the educator s ideas throughout the country. In the last chapter, we focus on the initiatives by the federal government in the 1960s and early 1970s related to Special Education in order to identify the impact of Helena Antipoff s propositions in that respect. We conclude that the actions taken by her in Brazil with the creation of the Pestalozzi Societies in the several States (1932 - MG, 1945 - DF, 1948 - RJ; 1952 - SP 1954 - BA, 1955 - GO), were crucial in bringing about the problematics of education of "exceptional" children. These institutions acted by informing the public about the types of "abnormalities" and their possible care, by training specialists in the field, and also by claiming public funds to finance programs pertaining to the area. This process culminated in the four proceedings Seminars on Exceptional Childhood, whose developments influenced the federal government to establish: (a) The National Campaigns of Education, introducing the theme of education of "exceptional" children; (b) the inclusion of Special Education in the Guidelines and Bases of National Education Law (no. 4024/61); and (c) the institutionalization of the National Week of Exceptional People (1964). This scenario depicts a concrete demand for the institutionalization of Special Education at the national level, which was not materialized in an autonomous way for Education in Brazil until the early 1970s. It was only in the wake of the implementation of Law number 5692/71, whose goal was the universalization of education, in general, from 7 to 14 years of age, that Special Education was included in the Sectorial Plan of Education (1972-1974), through Priority Project number 35. This project was developed under the influence of what was being done in the field of Special Education in Brazil, mainly by the Pestalozzi Societies, but also received significant influence from the MEC-USAID agreements and determinations by the UN for this sector. It was in order to run this project that CENESP was created.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste estudo, analisamos a trajetória de Helena Antipoff, visando compreender sua participação, bem como de instituições criadas por ela, na constituição da Educação Especial no país. Investigamos desde os primeiros estabelecimentos educacionais especializados até a criação do Centro Nacional de Educação Especial (CENESP), em 1973, apresentando o contexto em que as idéias e práticas de Antipoff foram introduzidas no cenário nacional e os condicionantes que permitiram a permanência das mesmas. Trata-se de uma pesquisa fundamentada em fontes documentais, na qual lidamos com a Educação Especial, tomando como referência a Educação em geral e os diferentes contextos históricos, com suas particularidades sociais, políticas e econômicas no Brasil. Inicialmente, apresentamos a trajetória da psicóloga e pedagoga russa Helena Antipoff, destacando os princípios teóricometodológicos da sua formação e as motivações para sua vinda para o país, em 1929. No segundo capítulo, tratamos da história da Educação Especial brasileira, apresentando suas primeiras instituições, a influência dos movimentos da Escola Nova e da Higiene Mental na configuração das demandas pela educação especializada e, ainda, as principais ações direcionadas aos excepcionais nas primeiras quatro décadas do século XX. No terceiro capítulo, relacionamos as ações de Antipoff em Minas Gerais com o contexto histórico brasileiro das décadas de 1930 e 1940 e avaliamos as motivações que levaram a educadora a criar instituições para atender aos excepcionais . No quarto capítulo, investigamos os elementos que condicionaram a ida de Helena Antipoff para o Departamento Nacional da Criança, no Distrito Federal, a partir de 1945, a sua atuação nesse departamento e a criação das Sociedades Pestalozzi do Brasil (1945) e do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (1948). No capítulo V, analisamos as edições dos Seminários sobre a Infância Excepcional, coordenados pelas Sociedades Pestalozzi (1951, 1952, 1953, 1955), para compreender a disseminação das idéias da educadora no país. No último capítulo, verificamos as iniciativas do poder público federal na década de 1960 e começo dos anos de 1970, no que se referiu à Educação Especial, com o intuito de identificar o grau de influência das proposições de Helena Antipoff nesse âmbito. Concluímos que as ações empreendidas por ela no Brasil, com a criação das Sociedades Pestalozzi (1932 MG; 1945 DF; 1948 RJ; 1952 SP; 1954 BA; 1955 GO), foram fundamentais para fazer emergir a problemática da educação dos excepcionais . Essas instituições atuaram no sentido de informar a população sobre os tipos de anormalidade e as possibilidades de atendimento, formar profissionais especializados e, ainda, reivindicar recursos públicos para financiar programas concernentes ao campo. Esse processo culminou na realização dos quatro Seminários sobre a Infância Excepcional, cujos desdobramentos influenciaram o governo federal, que estabeleceu: - as Campanhas Nacionais de Educação, introduzindo a temática da educação dos excepcionais ; - a inclusão da Educação Especial na Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (Lei _ 4024/61); - a instituição da Semana Nacional do Excepcional (1964). Esse quadro retrata a demanda concreta pela institucionalização da Educação Especial, em nível nacional, o que não se concretizou, de maneira autônoma à Educação brasileira, até o início da década de 1970. Foi somente no bojo da implementação da Lei _ 5692/71, cuja meta era a universalização do ensino, em geral, de 7 a 14 anos, que a Educação Especial foi incluída no Plano Setorial de Educação (1972-1974), por meio do Projeto Prioritário _ 35. Tal projeto foi elaborado sob a influência do que vinha sendo realizado no campo da Educação do Especial no Brasil, principalmente pelas Sociedades Pestalozzi, mas recebeu significativa influência dos acordos MEC-USAID e das determinações da ONU para o setor. Foi para executar esse projeto que se criou CENESP.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: RAFANTE, Heulalia Charalo. Helena Antipoff, as Sociedades Pestalozzi e a educação especial no Brasil. 2011. 1 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação - históriapor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação - sociologiapor
dc.subject: Estudantes com necessidades educacionais especiaispor
dc.subject: Sociedade Pestalozzipor
dc.subject: Psicologia educacionalpor
dc.subject: Helena Antipoffpor
dc.subject: Sociedade Pestalozzipor
dc.subject: História da Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Psicologiapor
dc.subject: Excepcionaispor
dc.subject: Pestalozzi Societyeng
dc.subject: History of Educationeng
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Psychologyeng
dc.subject: Exceptional Peopleeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Helena Antipoff, as Sociedades Pestalozzi e a educação especial no Brasilpor
dc.type: Tesepor