Interações e brincadeiras por meio de uma tela? A educação infantil e a pandemia da COVID-19
dc.contributor.advisor1: Riscal, Sandra Aparecida
dc.contributor.author: Malta, Deise Aparecida Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes a reflection on the experiences of children and their families in carrying out school activities in family settings in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021. We have attempted to understand and analyze the observed interactions with schools, in addition to understanding the routines of these families and identifying their perceptions about the specifics of pedagogical interventions conducted with four- and five-year-old children in collective spaces. The proposed study is characterized as qualitative research and the data are organized and analyzed through content analysis. The collection of field research data was carried out in five schools belonging to the Educational Network of the Municipality of Franca. To obtain the research data, semi-structured interviews were conducted with ten family members, two from each school unit in five regions of the city - North, South, East, West and Central. The data analyzed show that, in addition to disregarding the specificities of raising children, the proposal for distance learning in early childhood education, such as that which occurred in the Franca municipal education network, did not take into account the different realities of families, thereby exacerbating the stress caused by the pandemic households increases. The proposal for distance learning in early childhood education did not guarantee learning rights, it was not possible to guarantee experiences, interactions and games in the proposed distance learning. Thus, the data point to the need for changes in the educational practices offered in the preschool of the Franca/SP Municipal Educational Network, indicating a greater urgency to rethink early childhood education and childhood in the city.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese propõe a reflexão sobre a experiência de crianças e suas famílias, na realização de atividades escolares, no ambiente familiar, em contexto da pandemia COVID-19 nos anos de 2020 e 2021. Buscou-se compreender e analisar as interações estabelecidas com as escolas, além de compreender as rotinas dessas famílias e identificar suas percepções sobre a especificidade das ações educativas realizadas com crianças de quatro e cinco anos, em espaços coletivos. O estudo proposto se caracteriza como pesquisa qualitativa e os dados são organizados e analisados por meio da Análise de Conteúdos. A coleta de dados da pesquisa de campo foi realizada em cinco escolas pertencentes à Rede Municipal de Ensino de Franca. Para obtenção dos dados da pesquisa, foi realizada a aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas com dez familiares, sendo dois de cada unidade escolar localizada em uma região da cidade - norte, sul, leste, oeste e centro. Os dados analisados revelam que, ao se propor o ensino remoto na Educação Infantil, conforme ocorreu na Rede Municipal de Ensino de Franca, além da inobservância das especificidades da educação para as infâncias, não se levou em consideração as variadas realidades das famílias, aumentando, assim, o estresse causado pela pandemia nos lares. A proposta de ensino remoto na Educação Infantil não assegurou os direitos de aprendizagem, não foi possível garantir experiências, interações e brincadeiras no ensino à distância proposto. Desse modo, os dados apontam a necessidade de mudanças nas práticas educativas ofertadas na pré-escola da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Franca/SP, o que indica uma maior urgência para se repensar a Educação Infantil e as infâncias no município.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MALTA, Deise Aparecida Silva. Interações e brincadeiras por meio de uma tela? A educação infantil e a pandemia da COVID-19. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17395.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Famíliaspor
dc.subject: Infânciaspor
dc.subject: COVID-19por
dc.subject: Ensino remotopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULOpor
dc.title: Interações e brincadeiras por meio de uma tela? A educação infantil e a pandemia da COVID-19por
dc.title.alternative: Interactions and games through a screen? Early childhood education and the COVID 19 pandemiceng
dc.type: Tesepor