Aspectos bionômicos de Geometridae (Lepidoptera) Erythroxylum microphyllum (Erythroxylaceae) na região de São Carlos, SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias Filho, Manoel Martins
dc.contributor.author: Marconato, Gláucia
dc.date.issued: 2001-11-12
dc.description.abstract: This work was carried out in a Cerrado area near to riparian forest. We studied the Geometridae associated to Erythroxylum microphyllum. The samples were collected at each two weeks, during a year. Its was used the method of entomological umbrella. The larvae was grown in the laboratory, using the host plant as food. It occured 22 species of Geometridae arranged in 15 genus, 11 genus of Hymenoptera Parasitca and two Diptera Tachindae. The most common species that occured was Cyclomia mopsaria, whose relative abundance was 83%. Other Geometridae recorded were: Glena unipennaria, G. bipennaria, G. demissaria, G. brachia, Physocleora junctilinea, P. cariaria, Physocleora sp., Iridopsis fulvitincta, I. nigraria, Hymenomima amberia, Macaria regulata, Ischnopteris sp., Prochoerodes onustaria, Prochoerodes sp., Thyrinteina arnobia, Nematocampa sp., Melanolophia sp., Isochromodes, Semaeopus lunifera and Semaeopus vizaria. The Hymenoptera parasitoids were: Microcharops peronata, Charops sp., Metopius sp., Hyposoter sp., Mesochorus sp., Aleiodes sp., Distatrix sp., Meteorus sp., Protapanteles sp., Rasivalva sp., e Euplectrus sp. The Diptera Tachinidae were: Winthemia sp., and a Blondeliini species. The period of higher occurrence of larvae was between the end of rainy season and the begining of the dry season. At this same period, was recorded the lowest rate of parasitism.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho foi realizado em área de cerrado, próximo a mata ripária. Foram estudados os Geometridae associados a Erythroxylum microphyllum. As coletas foram realizadas quinzenalmente, durante um ano por meio de guarda-chuva entomológico. As larvas foram criadas em laboratório, utilizando a planta hospedeira para alimentá-las. Ocorreram 22 espécies de Geometridae distribuídas em 15 gêneros, 11 gêneros de Hymenoptera Parasitica e dois Diptera Tachinidae. Dentre as espécies de Geometridae, a mais comum, com abundância relativa de 83%, foi Cyclomia mopsaria. Outros geometrídeos registrados foram: Glena unipennaria, G. bipennaria, G. demissaria, G. brachia, Physocleora junctilinea, P. cariaria, Physocleora sp., Iridopsis fulvitincta, I. nigraria, Hymenomima amberia, Macaria regulata, Ischnopteris sp., Prochoerodes onustaria, Prochoerodes sp., Thyrinteina arnobia, Nematocampa sp., Melanolophia sp., Isochromodes, Semaeopus lunifera e Semaeopus vizaria. Os parasitóides Hymenoptera foram: Microcharops peronata, Charops sp., Metopius sp., Hyposoter sp., Mesochorus sp., Aleiodes sp., Distatrix sp., Meteorus sp., Protapanteles sp., Rasivalva sp., e Euplectrus sp. Os Diptera Tachinidae foram: Winthemia sp., e Blondeliini. A época de maior ocorrência de larvas foi entre o final da estação chuvosa e o início da estação seca. Nesta mesma época, ocorreram os mais baixos níveis de parasitismo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: MARCONATO, Gláucia. Aspectos bionômicos de Geometridae (Lepidoptera) Erythroxylum microphyllum (Erythroxylaceae) na região de São Carlos, SP. 2001. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2001.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Geometroideapor
dc.subject: Lepidopterapor
dc.subject: Geometridaepor
dc.subject: Herbivoriapor
dc.subject: Estágios imaturospor
dc.subject: Interação inseto-plantapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: Aspectos bionômicos de Geometridae (Lepidoptera) Erythroxylum microphyllum (Erythroxylaceae) na região de São Carlos, SPpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor