Força e atividade elétrica dos músculos do quadril de indivíduos com osteoartrite de quadril
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Selistre, Luiz Fernando Approbato
dc.contributor.advisor1: Serrão, Paula Regina Mendes da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Cristiane de Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Osteoarthritis (OA) is an inflammatory and degenerative joint's disease. The individuals affected by OA hip (OAH) can present a clinical alterations of gait, pelvic instability and the reduction of the quality of life. The following risk factors suggest the development of OAH how reduction in the strength of the periarticular muscles, can alterations changes in the muscular activation patterns. However, there is poor knowledge about the clinical picture in non-advanced degrees of hip's osteoarthritis. Objectives: This work aim's to analyze the strength and the electrical activity of hip's joint muscles, the functional impairment and their impacts on the quality of life of individuals affected by the OAQH considering the initial and moderate degrees of the disease in comparison with healthy individuals. Materials and methods: This work analyzed 62 individuals of both genders considering the age group from 40 to 74 years old. They will be divided into 2 groups as follows: the control group (n=30) composed by individuals without hip's osteoarthritis diagnosis (healthy individuals) and the hip's osteoarthritis group (n=32) composed by individuals diagnosed with the hip's osteoarthritis in levels II and III (based on the Kellgren's and Lawrence's criterions,1957). The individuals' assessmented is composed of the following analysis: anthropometric measurements, functional tests sit and stand, 40-meter walk up and down steps. Assessment strength concentric and eccentric isokinetic performance of the abductors and adductors, flexors and extensors, medial and lateral hip rotators, an used isokinetic dynamometer was used Biodex Multi Joint System III, at 30º/s. The analysis of the electrical activity of the rectus femoris, gluteus maximus and medius muscles was performed synchronized to the isokinetic evaluation. Results: The three functional tests were significantly different in relation to the CG (p <0.001). In the concentric isokinetic evaluation, a difference was found for the Abductor (p = 0.002), Adductor (p = 0.03) and Medial Rotation Torques (p = 0 , 03), with GOAQ lower values, for Eccentric Torques were Abduction (p = 0.0038), Flexion (p = 0.006) and Medial Rotation (p = 0.005), with GOAQ also demonstrated lower values. Conclusion: With the results of the present study, we can suggest that in the initial degrees of OAQ there is already a deficit in muscle strength, both concentric and eccentric, of the periarticular muscles of the hip and functional deficits. Regarding electrical activity, only the gluteus maximus in eccentric abduction changed.eng
dc.description.resumo: A osteoartrite (OA) é doença articular inflamatória e degenerativa. Clinicamente os indivíduos com OA de quadril (OAQ) podem apresentar alterações na marcha, instabilidade pélvica, além da redução da qualidade de vida. Algumas alterações podem ser observadas na OAQ como redução da força dos músculos periarticulares e alterações no padrão de ativação muscular. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre essas alterações em graus não avançados da doença. Objetivo geral: Avaliar a força e atividade elétrica dos músculos que envolvem a articulação do quadril, bem como o comprometimento da capacidade funcional de indivíduos acometidos pela OAQ nos graus inicial e moderado, comparando com indivíduos sem OAQ. Materiais e métodos: Foram avaliados 62 indivíduos de ambos os sexos (40 aos 74 anos), divididos em 2 grupos: grupo controle (GC; n=30) de indivíduos sem diagnóstico de OA (saudáveis), e grupo OAQ (GOAQ; n=32) de indivíduos com OAQ graus II e III. Funcionalmente os indivíduos foram avaliados por meio dos testes de sentar e levantar, caminhada de 40 metros e subida e descida de degraus. Para avaliação da força concêntrica e excêntrica dos músculos abdutores e adutores, flexores e extensores, rotadores mediais e laterais do quadril foi utilizado um dinamômetro isocinético à 30º/s. A análise da atividade elétrica dos músculos reto femoral, glúteos máximo e médio foi realizada sincronicamente à avaliação isocinética. Resultados: Foram encontradas diferenças para os três testes funcionais, com o GOAQ apresentando pior desempenho (p<0,001). Na avaliação isocinética concêntrica foi encontrada diferença para os torques abdutor (p=0,002), adutor (p=0,03) e de rotação medial (p=0,03), com o GOAQ apresentando menores valores e para os torques excêntricos de abdução (p=0,0038), flexão (p=0,006) e rotação medial (p=0,005), com o GOAQ também apresentando menores valores. Na atividade eletromiográfica foram encontrados maiores valores para o músculo reto femoral durante a flexão excêntrica (p=0.004) Conclusão: Com os resultados do presente estudo podemos sugerir que nos graus iniciais da OAQ já existe um déficit na força muscular, tanto concêntrica quanto excêntrica, dos músculos periarticulares do quadril e de déficits funcionais. Em relação a atividade elétrica, apenas o glúteo máximo na abdução excêntrica apresentou alteração.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: código de financiamento - 001por
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Cristiane de Sousa. Força e atividade elétrica dos músculos do quadril de indivíduos com osteoartrite de quadril. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12668.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Osteoartritepor
dc.subject: Capacidade funcionalpor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Força muscularpor
dc.subject: Eletromiografiapor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Osteoarthritiseng
dc.subject: Functionalityeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Muscular strengtheng
dc.subject: Electromyographyeng
dc.subject: Physiotherapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Força e atividade elétrica dos músculos do quadril de indivíduos com osteoartrite de quadrilpor
dc.title.alternative: Strength and electrical activity of hip muscles in individuals with hip osteoarthritiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor