Um estudo enunciativo da escravidão e das relações raciais na enunciação de confederados imigrantes na região de Americana-SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Carolina de Paula
dc.contributor.author: Azzali, Amanda Castilho
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-24
dc.description.abstract: This study proposes to examine the meanings of slavery and race relations in Brazil amid the presence of United States Confederate immigrants in the nineteenth century, drawing on the theoretical framework of the Semantics of the Event. This theory stems from a trajectory of reflection within the field of the Semantics of Enunciation, which develops a way of describing meaning that differs from formal, cognitive, or structural perspectives. We present analyses of excerpts from documents written by these Confederates, such as letters and reports, which address various aspects—from the characteristics of the Brazilian population to economic elements, with particular emphasis on agriculture. This emphasis aligned with the main economic activity carried out by Southern Americans and revealed a specific interest in enslaved labor. These accounts contributed to consolidating Brazil as a viable destination for Southerners, especially after their defeat in the Civil War in 1865, which marked the end of slavery in the United States. We thus have Americans and Brazilians, subjects who speak different languages that compose distinct enunciative spaces and who carry different histories of enunciations (and of meanings). Our aim, then, is to understand how the speakers of these documents — shaped by the meanings of the English language spoken in the United States and possibly by other languages spoken there — signify slavery in Brazil, an enunciative space constituted by the political relation between other languages such as Portuguese, Indigenous languages, and African languages spoken here, each with its own history of enunciations and, consequently, distinct meanings for slaves, slavery, and colonizers. The analyses show that, in Brazil, the Confederates did not merely adapt to a new country but actively sought to reinscribe a racially hierarchical way of life. The meanings of “slavery,” “slave,” and “negro” in their texts recall the history of colonization and enslavement in the United States, highlighting the memorable of racial discrimination centered on skin color. In this way, the study contributes to understanding how the meanings of slavery and racism shift, are resignified, and continue to operate in language, sustaining racial hierarchies that traverse different times and spaces.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo propõe examinar os sentidos da escravidão e das relações raciais no Brasil em meio à presença de imigrantes confederados estadunidenses no século XIX, a partir do referencial teórico da Semântica do Acontecimento. Essa teoria decorre de uma trajetória de reflexão no âmbito da Semântica da Enunciação, em se que pratica um modo de descrever o sentido distinto das perspectivas formais, cognitivas ou estruturais. Apresentamos análises de recortes de documentos escritos por estes confederados, como cartas e relatórios, que abordam diversos aspectos, desde as características da população brasileira até elementos econômicos, com destaque para a agricultura, que ia de encontro com a principal atividade atividade econômica exercida pelos sulistas estadunidenses, demonstrando particular interesse na mão de obra escrava. Esses relatos contribuíram para consolidar o Brasil como destino viável para os sulistas, sobretudo, após a derrota na Guerra de Secessão em 1865, evento que marcou o fim do trabalho escravo nos Estados Unidos. Temos, portanto, estadunidenses e brasileiros, sujeitos que falam diferentes línguas que compõem distintos espaços de enunciação e que possuem uma história de enunciações (e de sentidos) diferentes. Buscamos, então, compreender como é que os locutores desses documentos, agenciados por sentidos da língua inglesa falada nos Estados Unidos e possivelmente por outras línguas, também faladas lá, significam a escravidão no Brasil, espaço de nunciação formado pela relação política entre outras línguas como o português, as línguas indígenas e as línguas africanas faladas aqui, etc., com outra história de enunciações e, desse modo, outros sentidos para os escravos, a escravidão e os colonizadores. As análises mostram que, no Brasil, os confederados não apenas se adaptaram a um novo país, mas buscaram reinscrever um modo de vida racialmente hierarquizado. Os sentidos de “escravidão”, “escravo” e “negro” em seus textos retomam a história da colonização e da escravização nos EUA, evidenciando o memorável da discriminação racial centrada na cor. Dessa forma, a investigação contribui para compreender como os sentidos da escravidão e do racismo se deslocam, se ressignificam e continuam a operar na linguagem, sustentando hierarquias raciais que atravessam diferentes tempos e espaços.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 8887.886033/2023-00
dc.identifier.citation: AZZALI, Amanda Castilho. Um estudo enunciativo da escravidão e das relações raciais na enunciação de confederados imigrantes na região de Americana-SP. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22622.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL
dc.subject: Enunciação
dc.subject: Político
dc.subject: Confederados
dc.subject: Escravidão
dc.subject: Imigração
dc.subject: Slaveryeng
dc.subject: Confederate american immigrantseng
dc.subject: Enunciation semanticseng
dc.subject: Racismo
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA
dc.title: Um estudo enunciativo da escravidão e das relações raciais na enunciação de confederados imigrantes na região de Americana-SP
dc.title.alternative: An enunciative study of slavery and racial relations in the enunciation of Confederate immigrants in the region of Americana-SPeng
dc.type: Tese