A framework for the design of digital games with therapeutic potential by people in recovery from Substance Use Disorders
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neris, Vânia Paula de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Paula Maia de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Concerns related to mental health have been spread worldwide and computing has demanded efforts in the development of solutions to support therapies for mental disorders. Substance Use Disorders (SUDs) are no longer being treated as an individual health issue, but are also related to public and social health. Patients in recovery from SUDs are end users of therapy support systems and their involvement in the process of creating these computer systems has the potential to increase patients' autonomy and help with adherence to therapy. Studies involving the participation of end users in the construction of therapeutic systems were identified in the literature, however, in these studies, health professionals and patients participate more as information providers. Little is known about this population actively participating in the design of therapeutic solutions, more specifically, digital games with therapeutic potential. Considering this context, the motivation for this doctoral research arose from the intention to formalize a framework that could scale the design and development of digital games with therapeutic potential by people recovering from SUDs. The hypothesis was that delivering a specific design process for this population would increase the autonomy and empowerment of end users (health professionals and patients). Given the motivation to support the design and development of digital games with therapeutic potential for people recovering from SUDs, the objective of this doctoral research was to build a framework that corroborates the design and development activities by this population, providing more autonomy to those end users. In order to achieve this objective, the methodological path included, first, a Systematic Mapping (SM) carried out on computing in support of the therapy of mental disorders. In parallel, a case study was carried out with people recovering from SUDs at a Psychosocial Care Center - Alcohol and Drugs (CAPS-AD). Based on the results of the SM and the case study, it became possible to identify demands for the construction of the framework. To build the framework, the following were defined: i) a design process; ii) a set of rules for creating Conversational Agents (CAs) that can guide the end user in the design process; and iii) a web platform with an embedded CA to support the design process. After completing the development of the framework, a second case study was carried out, at CAPS-AD in another city, to evaluate the framework. The results suggest that the use of the proposed framework aroused more interest, engagement, autonomy, and empowerment of end users in the design of digital games with therapeutic potential. The main contributions of this doctoral thesis are i) State-of-the-art study on computing to support the therapy of mental disorders; ii) Lessons learned from applying a design process by people in recovery from SUDs in a real-life setting; iii) Construction of a framework for the design of digital games with therapeutic potential by people in recovery from SUDs; and iv) Evaluation of the framework with end users in recovery from SUDs. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Preocupações relacionadas à saúde mental tem-se aumentado em todo mundo e a computação tem demandado esforços no desenvolvimento de soluções para apoio à terapias de transtornos mentais. Os Transtornos por Uso de Substâncias (TUS) vêm sendo tratados não mais como uma questão de saúde individual, mas relacionados também com a saúde pública e social. Pacientes em reabilitação de TUS são usuários finais de sistemas de apoio à terapia e o envolvimento dos mesmos no processo de criação desses sistemas computacionais tem potencial de aumentar a autonomia dos pacientes, auxiliando inclusive na adesão à terapia. Estudos envolvendo a participação de usuários finais na construção de sistemas terapêuticos foram identificados, porém nesses estudos os profissionais de saúde e pacientes participam mais como provedores de informação. Pouco se sabe na literatura sobre essa população participando ativamente no design de soluções terapêuticas, mais especificamente, jogos digitais com potêncial terapêutico. Considerando esse contexto, a motivação para esta pesquisa de doutorado surgiu da intenção de formalizar um framework que pudesse escalar o design e o desenvolvimento de jogos digitais com potencial terapêutico por pessoas em recuperação de TUS. A hipótese foi que entregar um processo de design específico para essa população aumentaria a autonomia e o empoderamento dos usuários finais (profissionais de saúde e pacientes). Dada a motivação para apoiar o design e desenvolvimento de jogos digitais com potencial terapêutico por pessoas em recuperação de TUS, o objetivo desta pesquisa de doutorado consistiu em construir um framework que corrobore com as atividades de design e desenvolvimento por essa população, proporcionando mais autonomia aos usuários finais. Na busca de se alcançar tal objetivo, definiu-se um percurso metodológico a ser seguido. Primeiramente realizou-se um Mapeamento Sistemático (MS) sobre a computação em apoio à terapia de transtornos mentais. Em paralelo, aplicou-se um estudo de caso com pessoas em recuperação de TUS de um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial - Álcool e Drogas (CAPS-AD). A partir dos resultados do MS e do estudo de caso tornou-se possível identificar demandas para a construção do framework. O framework está constituído por: i) um processo de design; ii) um conjunto regras para criação de Agentes Conversacionais (ACs) que possam guiar o usuário final no processo de design; e iii) uma plataforma web com um AC incorporado para apoiar o processo de design. Após a conclusão do desenvolvimento do framework realizou-se um segundo estudo de caso, no CAPS-AD de outra cidade, para avaliação do mesmo. Os resultados sugerem que o uso do framework proposto despertou mais interesse, engajamento, autonomia e empoderamento dos usuários finais no design de jogos digitais com potencial terapêutico. As principais contribuições desta tese de doutorado são i) O estudo do estado da arte em computação para apoio à terapia de transtornos mentais; ii) As lições aprendidas com a aplicação de um processo de design por pessoas em recuperação de TUS em um ambiente de vida real; iii) A construção de um framework para o design de jogos digitais com potencial terapêutico por pessoas em recuperação de TUS; e iv) A avaliação do framework com usuários finais em recuperação de TUS. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Paula Maia de. A framework for the design of digital games with therapeutic potential by people in recovery from Substance Use Disorders. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19242. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | por |
| dc.subject | End-User Design | eng |
| dc.subject | Computing and mental health | eng |
| dc.subject | Therapeutic games | eng |
| dc.subject | Vulnerable population | eng |
| dc.subject | Alcohol and drugs | eng |
| dc.subject | Computação e saúde mental | por |
| dc.subject | Jogos terapêuticos | por |
| dc.subject | População vulnerável | por |
| dc.subject | Álcool e drogas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO | por |