| dc.description.abstract | Our journey accompanied by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra’s universal classic D. Quixote de La Mancha adaptations, published for Brazilian childish and juvenile audiences began at master’s, when we dedicated ourselves especially to the analysis of variations in representations of the ‘craziness’ and the ‘crazy’, in the presentation of the Knight of a Sad Figure. Adaptations of established literary works from universal literature benefit from a significant Brazilian editorial market expansion and its systematic and progressive adoption in readers formation institutions, such as schools and libraries, as well as fill an important space in libraries’ bookshelves and publishing companies’ catalogs. Since our encounter with some of this classic’s adaptations we have been attempting to deduce certain representations of intended readers from an analysis over the adopted procedures on these recreations. We constitute to this end a corpus of childish and juvenile adaptations from the classic Dom Quixote de la Mancha with editions published from 1915(?) until recent days, detaining ourselves specifically on newest adaptations. We search in our analyses likely adaptation procedures’ transformations that we understand as relevant clues of the image shared by editors, adapters, illustrators and other professionals involved in the production of such works related to intended readers’ abilities, interests and preferences. Regarding the conduction of these analyses, we begin, at 1st chapter, with a brief contextualization of works and scholars we resort to in the course, namely, of some principles from Discourse Analysis, Cultural History and Comparative Studies. At 2nd chapter, we dedicate ourselves to present a current and specific adaptation type, of the comic books, thinking over the decisions from editors, adapters and illustrators in the migration process from Cervantes’ story to this concise format, primarily visual with a certain humorous appeal destined normally to the juvenile reader. At 3rd chapter we strive to perform a comparative analysis of recent adaptations, which weren’t considered as analysis objects by other established works in this theme, published in Brazil and Spain and aimed to childish audience, focusing specifically on the comparative analysis of its illustrations, describing the semantic homology relations established between visual and verbal resources in the construction of these adapted narratives. At last, in the final chapter, we lean over the ‘adventurous’ trait explored in the wandering knight’s constitution in 13 Brazilian adaptations, one per decade, from 1910 until recent days, destined at times to childish audiences and at other times to juvenile audiences. In our analysis, we proceed by comparison, confronting the primary source we adopted, the bilingual translation in two volumes by Sérgio Molina (2007, 2008), with its respective adaptations, when comparing one adaptation with the others. With the analysis, in each chapter, of a distinct aspect of the several Quixote adaptations’ production that are part of our research corpus, we strive to contribute with spread of comments, from studies, about regresses that constitute the saga of this beautiful and instigating novel by Cervantes, a “discursiveness founder”, whose voice echoed and echoes through centuries and is made heard, loud and clear, not only on that side, but as well on this side of the Ocean. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nossa jornada na companhia das adaptações do clássico universal D. Quixote de La Mancha, de Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra publicadas para o público infantil e juvenil brasileiro se iniciou no Mestrado, quando nos dedicamos especialmente à análise das variações na representação da ‘loucura’ e do ‘louco’, na apresentação do Cavaleiro da Triste Figura. Adaptações de obras literárias consagradas da literatura universal dispõem de uma significativa expansão no mercado editorial brasileiro e de sua sistemática e progressiva adoção em instituições de formação de leitores, como escolas e bibliotecas, além de ocuparem importante espaço nas estantes de livrarias e nos catálogos de editoras. Desde o nosso encontro com algumas das adaptações deste clássico temos buscado depreender da análise dos procedimentos adotados nessas recriações certas representações dos leitores para quem se destinam. Constituímos para este fim um corpus de adaptações infantis e juvenis do clássico Dom Quixote de la Mancha com edições publicadas de 1915(?) até os dias atuais, tendo nos detido mais especificamente nas adaptações mais recentes. Buscamos em nossas análises prováveis transformações de procedimentos de adaptação que concebemos como indícios relevantes da imagem compartilhada pelos editores, adaptadores, ilustradores e demais profissionais envolvidos na produção dessas obras em relação às competências, interesses e gostos dos leitores visados. Com vistas à realização dessas análises, iniciamos, no 1º capítulo, com uma breve contextualização dos estudos e estudiosos de que nos valemos no percurso, a saber, de alguns princípios da Análise do discurso, da História cultural e dos Estudos Comparados. No 2º capítulo, nos dedicamos a apresentar um tipo bem atual e específico de adaptação, aquele das HQs, refletindo sobre as decisões dos editores, adaptadores e ilustradores no gesto de migração da novela cervantina para este formato conciso, prioritariamente visual com certo apelo humorístico destinado normalmente ao leitor juvenil. No 3º capítulo buscamos realizar uma análise comparativa de adaptações mais recentes, que ainda não tinham sido objeto de análises em outros estudos já consagrados ao tema, publicadas no Brasil e na Espanha e destinadas ao público infantil, detendo-nos mais especificamente na análise comparativa de suas ilustrações, descrevendo as relações de homologia semântica estabelecidas entre os recursos visuais e verbais na construção dessas narrativas adaptadas. Por fim, no último capítulo, nos debruçamos sobre o traço ‘aventureiro’ explorado na constituição do cavaleiro andante em 13 adaptações brasileiras, uma por década, de 1910 até os dias atuais, destinadas ora ao público infantil ora ao juvenil. Em nossa análise, procedemos por comparação, cotejando tanto a fonte primária que adotamos, a tradução bilíngue em dois volumes de Sérgio Molina (2007, 2008), com as suas respectivas adaptações, quanto comparando uma adaptação às outras. Com a análise, em cada capítulo, de um aspecto distinto da produção das diversas adaptações de Quixote que compuseram nosso corpus de pesquisa, buscamos contribuir com a proliferação de comentários, de estudos, de retornos que constituem a saga desta belíssima e instigante novela de Cervantes, esse “fundador de discursividade”, cuja voz ecoou e ecoa ao longo dos séculos e se faz ouvir, em alto e bom som, não apenas do lado de lá, como também do lado de cá do Oceano. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo Nº2018/04533-7 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo Nº2019/10521-4 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Jéssica de. Quixotices lá e cá do oceano: uma análise de adaptações infantis e juvenis contemporâneas do clássico cervantino. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17214. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptações literárias | por |
| dc.subject | Leitor juvenil | por |
| dc.subject | Leitor infantil | por |
| dc.subject | Dom Quixote | por |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | por |
| dc.subject | Lector juvenil | spa |
| dc.subject | lector infantil | spa |
| dc.subject | Don Quijote | spa |
| dc.subject | Análisis del discurso | spa |
| dc.subject | Literary adaptations | eng |
| dc.subject | Juvenile reader | eng |
| dc.subject | Childish reader | eng |
| dc.subject | Discourse analysis | eng |