Acessibilidade informacional e comunicacional em editais de ingresso da Educação Superior: um estudo de caso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cabral, Leonardo Santos Amâncio
dc.contributor.author: Braseliano, Luana Alves de Abreu
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-06
dc.description.abstract: Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) are important social historical-cultural spaces, for development, through their teaching, research, extension, management and coexistence activities. However, people with disabilities have found it difficult to access the information that guarantees the materialization of their formal rights to enter, stay and graduate from this level of education. Against this backdrop, the general aim of this research was to identify and analyze, from an accessibility perspective, the communication and information elements that make up undergraduate admission notices. Specifically, the aim was to: (a) identify the main variables that cross-cut the drafting and/or revision of formal documents with a communicational and informational accessibility approach; (b) understand students' perspectives in relation to higher education admission instruments; (c) analyze the facilitating and hindering communicational, informational and technological aspects present in digital assets related to undergraduate admission notices; (d) propose structural, informational, linguistic and technological guidelines for preparing accessible notices. This is a predominantly qualitative case study. Data was collected at the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), both online and in person. The research included the participation of three subjects linked to UFSCar: a disabled undergraduate student, a civil servant responsible for drafting, reviewing and disseminating the public notice and a disabled civil servant involved in the entrance exam boards. The data was processed based on its content and analyzed using the theoretical approach of Institutional Analysis. The results indicate aspects that facilitate and hinder in culture, administration, in the content of the information and in the communication structure of the admissions notice. They are scientifically relevant because they methodologically and theoretically systematize ways of analyzing and improving documents; academically relevant because they enable feedback on a cooperative approach to resolving institutional issues; and socially relevant because they materialize rights proving the population with more access, accessibility and accessibilization.eng
dc.description.resumo: As Instituições da Educação Superior (IES) caracterizam-se como importantes espaços sócios- históricos e culturais de desenvolvimento, por meio de suas atividades de ensino, pesquisa, extensão, gestão e convivencialidade. Contudo, pessoas com deficiência têm indicado dificuldades de acessar as informações que garantem a materialização de seus direitos formais para o ingresso, a permanência e a titulação nesse nível de ensino. Nesse cenário, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo geral identificar e analisar, na perspectiva da acessibilidade, elementos comunicacionais e informacionais que constituem editais de ingresso em cursos de graduação. Especificamente, pretendeu-se: (a) identificar as principais variáveis que transversalizam a elaboração e/ou revisão de documentos formais com abordagem da acessibilidade comunicacional e informacional; (b) compreender as perspectivas de estudantes em relação aos instrumentos de ingresso na Educação Superior; (c) analisar aspectos facilitadores e dificultadores comunicacionais, informacionais e tecnológicos presentes nos ativos digitais relacionados a editais de ingresso na graduação; (d) propor diretrizes estruturais, informacionais, linguísticas e tecnológicas para elaboração de editais acessíveis. Trata-se de um estudo de caso, de caráter predominantemente qualitativo. A coleta de dados foi realizada na Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), na modalidade on-line e presencial. A pesquisa considerou a participação de três sujeitos vinculados à UFSCar: uma pessoa com deficiência estudante da graduação, uma servidora responsável pela elaboração, revisão e difusão do edital e um servidor com deficiência envolvido nas bancas de verificação de ingresso. Os dados foram tratados com base em seus conteúdos e analisados com abordagem teórica de Análise Institucional. Os resultados indicam aspectos facilitadores e dificultadores culturais, administrativos, no conteúdo das informações e na estrutura comunicacional do edital de ingresso. São relevantes cientificamente, por sistematizar metodológica e teoricamente caminhos para analisar e aprimorar documentos; academicamente, por possibilitarem a retroalimentação de uma abordagem cooperativa para resolução de questões institucionais; e socialmente, pela materialização de direitos, provendo à população um edital mais acessível, acessável e acessibilizado.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BRASELIANO, Luana Alves de Abreu. Acessibilidade informacional e comunicacional em editais de ingresso da Educação Superior: um estudo de caso. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20015.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Pessoas com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Direitopor
dc.subject: Editalpor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: People with disabilitieseng
dc.subject: Laweng
dc.subject: Noticeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Acessibilidade informacional e comunicacional em editais de ingresso da Educação Superior: um estudo de casopor
dc.title.alternative: Informational and communicational accessibility in Higher Education admission notices: a case studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor