Justiça e moral no trabalho: vendedores do comércio varejista do Rio de Janeiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Jacob Carlos
dc.contributor.author: Magaldi, Tiago
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-27
dc.description.abstract: This thesis describes and analyses the work of commission salesmen at a large Brazilian retailer, Via S.A. (Via Varejo), owner of the Casas Bahia and Ponto Frio chains, under the hypothesis that the set of experiences involved in this work would lead to the adoption of radically individualist criteria of distributive justice ("to each according to his abilities") and the critique of collectivist criteria ("to each according to the amount collectively produced, regardless of his individual contribution"). Based on interviews and non-participant observation, I describe the daily life of the salespeople, reconstructing the typical stages of sales interactions with customers, and of the relationships with managers and colleagues on the store floor, interactions that are closely related to the commission system of remuneration: a strongly variable system, which fluctuates according to the flow of customers, the individual ability of the salesperson, the different levels of goals set by the company, and even by the annual seasonality. Using data from RAIS and from the interviews, I also argue, contrary to the literature, that the occupation of salesperson does not, in practice, only include young workers with little roots in the commerce sector, being merely a "passing" occupation. The workers interviewed, on the contrary, have a long trajectory in commerce, so that it is possible to consider the decisive influence of this work on their living conditions and - what most interests this thesis - their subjectivity. Thus, I reconstruct the elements of an idealized occupational identity, built on the image of the salesperson as a comprehensive mediator between the customers' consumption needs and the products he or she has available, and analyse the criteria of distributive justice that underlie the legitimacy of the unequal distribution of remuneration and prestige on the store floor. I point out the criteria of "proportionality" and "merit" as hegemonic, enjoying wide legitimacy among salespeople, but not absolute: there are also criteria mobilized for criticism, such as retribution for effort, charging considered excessive and, above all, the requirement of a minimum level of distribution that legitimizes the inequality of results. The analysis of the critical manifestations to the company by the salesmen during the crisis offers another critical principle: that of the company's supposed duty of care to its "collaborators", in a denunciation that I called "paternalistic". I argue that the strength of the objective and subjective structure of the commissioned salesperson's work tends to produce individualistic criteria in the subjects, but that this process is not absolute, finding itself open to criticism that has the potential to delegitimize unequal distributive outcomes: there are limits to the adoption of individualistic criteria, and there is a pragmatic adaptation, on the part of the workers, of possible criticisms to real situations.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese descreve e analisa o trabalho de vendedores comissionistas de uma grande empresa brasileira de comércio varejista, a Via S.A. (Via Varejo), dona das redes Casas Bahia e Ponto Frio, sob a hipótese de que o conjunto de experiências envolvidas neste trabalho levaria à adoção de critérios de justiça distributiva radicalmente individualistas (“a cada um de acordo com suas capacidades”) e à crítica de critérios coletivistas (“a cada um de acordo com o montante coletivamente produzido, independentemente de sua contribuição individual”). A partir de entrevistas e observação não-participante, descrevo o cotidiano dos vendedores, reconstruindo as etapas típicas das interações de venda com os clientes e das relações com gerentes e colegas no chão de loja, interações estas que estão estreitamente relacionadas com o regime comissionado de remuneração – sistema fortemente variável, que flutua de acordo com o fluxo de clientes, a habilidade individual do vendedor, os diferentes níveis de metas estabelecidas pela empresa e a sazonalidade anual. Argumento ainda, contrariamente à literatura, que a ocupação de vendedor não comporta, na prática, apenas o trabalhador jovem e pouco enraizado no setor do comércio, sendo meramente uma ocupação “de passagem”. Os entrevistados, ao contrário, apresentam longa trajetória no comércio, de modo que é possível considerar a influência decisiva desse trabalho sobre suas condições de vida e – o que mais interessa esta tese – sua subjetividade. Nesse sentido, reconstruo também os elementos de uma identidade ocupacional idealizada, construída sobre a imagem do vendedor enquanto um mediador compreensivo entre as necessidades de consumo dos clientes e os produtos que dispõe, e, em seguida, analiso os critérios de justiça distributiva que lastreiam a legitimidade da distribuição desigual de remuneração e prestígio no chão de loja. Aponto os critérios de “proporcionalidade” e do “mérito” como hegemônicos, gozando de ampla legitimidade dentre os vendedores, mas não absolutos: há também critérios mobilizados para a crítica, como o da retribuição por esforço, o da cobrança considerada excessiva e, sobretudo, o da exigência de um patamar mínimo de distribuição que legitime a desigualdade de resultados. A análise das manifestações críticas à empresa por parte dos vendedores durante a crise oferece mais um princípio crítico: o do suposto dever de cuidado da empresa para com seus “colaboradores”, em uma denúncia que chamei de “paternalista”. Argumento que a força da estrutura objetiva e subjetiva do trabalho de vendedor comissionista tende a produzir critérios individualistas nos sujeitos, mas que este processo não é absoluto, encontrando-se aberto a críticas que têm o potencial de deslegitimar os resultados distributivos desiguais: há limites para adoção de critérios individualistas, e há uma adequação pragmática, por parte dos trabalhadores, das críticas possíveis às situações reais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.330912/2019-01por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.569977/2020-00por
dc.identifier.citation: MAGALDI, Tiago. Justiça e moral no trabalho: vendedores do comércio varejista do Rio de Janeiro. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17352.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Retail salesmaneng
dc.subject: Retailerseng
dc.subject: Distributive justiceeng
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Variable payeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICASpor
dc.title: Justiça e moral no trabalho: vendedores do comércio varejista do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.title.alternative: Justice and morality at work: retail salespeople in Rio de Janeiroeng
dc.type: Tesepor