Effective-action approach to dirty bosons in optical lattices
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Francisco Ednilson Alves dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Renan da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A system of cold bosonic atoms loaded in an optical lattice potential can undergo a macroscopic phase transition due to quantum fluctuations. As the depth of the lattice potential is increased, the ground state of the many-body system is found to go from a superfluid to a Mott-insulator state. In the presence of disorder a new phase intervenes in these transition: the Bose-glass phase. Usual analysis of this phase transition is made within the framework of mean-field theory. Such approximation predicts non-physical results for the condensate density. Taking into consideration the lack of precise analytical results in the literature, we propose the use of an effective-action approach for investigating such phase transition in the presence of disorder at arbitrary temperatures. These method, based on standard field-theoretical considerations, is used with the aim to improve the results of former analytical methods and provide better qualitative understanding of the quantum phase transition. We considered static diagonal disorder by means of a local chemical potential in the Bose-Hubbard model and obtained the phase boundary for homogeneous and Gaussian disorder distributions. We compared the condensate density predictions of our field theoretical effective-action method with the results of standard mean-field approximation. The application of the effective-action method showed to be promising in analyzing the superfluid to insulating states phase transition in the presence of disorder as well as in improving former analytical results. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Um sistema de átomos bosônicos frios submetidos ao potencial de uma rede óptica pode sofrer uma transição de fase macroscópica devido às flutuações quânticas. À medida que a profundidade do potencial da rede é aumentada, verifica-se que o estado fundamental do sistema passa de um superfluido para um estado isolante de Mott. Na presença de desordem, uma nova fase intervém nessa transição: o vidro de Bose. A análise usual desta transição de fase é feita com o uso da teoria do campo médio. Tal aproximação apresenta resultados não físicos para a densidade de condensado do sistema. Considerando a falta de resultados analíticos precisos na literatura, propomos o uso de uma abordagem de ação efetiva para investigar essa transição de fase na presença de desordem em temperaturas arbitrárias. Esse método, baseado em considerações de teoria de campos, é usado com o objetivo de melhorar os resultados de métodos analíticos anteriores e fornecer melhor compreensão qualitativa da transição de fase quântica. Consideramos desordem diagonal estática através de um potencial químico local no modelo de Bose-Hubbard e obtivemos a linha de transição para distribuições de desordem homogênea e Gaussiana. Foram comparadas as previsões de densidade de condensado do nosso método de ação efetiva com os resultados da aproximação de campo médio. A aplicação do método da ação efetiva mostrou-se promissora na análise da transição entre superfluido e estados isolantes na presença de desordem, bem como na melhora dos resultados analíticos anteriores. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Finance Code 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Renan da Silva. Effective-action approach to dirty bosons in optical lattices. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11449. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Effective-action | eng |
| dc.subject | Phase-transition | eng |
| dc.subject | Bose-glass | eng |
| dc.subject | Bose-Hubbard model | eng |
| dc.subject | Bose-Einstein condensation | eng |
| dc.subject | Ação-efetiva | por |
| dc.subject | Transição-de-fase | por |
| dc.subject | Vidro de Bose | por |
| dc.subject | Modelo-de-Bose-Hubbard | por |
| dc.subject | Condensado-de-Bose-Einstein | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |
| dc.title | Effective-action approach to dirty bosons in optical lattices | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |