A avaliação na educação infantil: perspectivas teórico-práticas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tomazzetti, Cleonice Maria
dc.contributor.author: Drape, Renata Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-19
dc.description.abstract: In the last decades, early childhood education has been expanding, besides being solid in the context of formal education, it has also been presented as a target of government programs and actions, guiding documents and guidance materials aimed at ensuring the rights of young children. Although in recent years we have observed a remarkable increase in the number not always accompanied by high quality standards, early childhood education in Brazil has faced many controversial issues, including the evaluation that appears as the theme of this research project. The evaluation is a theme that presents a considerable range of of places in kindergarten, considering the data from the School Census presented by the National Institute of Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira (INEP), pointing to an 11.1% growth in the number of enrolments In early childhood education from 2014 to 2018, this expansion cannot yet be considered sufficient to meet the demand of different Brazilian states. We should also consider that this expansion is strongly evident in preschool over kindergarten, indicating that the discrepancy between the stages has not yet been overcome despite the development of broader public policies. Thus, marked by a context of quantitative expansion, but conceptions that unfold in different evaluative practices and the present work intends to investigate the conception of evaluation of the managers and teachers of the kindergarten of the municipal network of the city of São Carlos-SP. From a qualitative point of view, it is based on the methodology of the policy cycle approach, as we see the importance of considering the policy from its production (at the macro level) to its interpretation and application (in micro contexts, such as the Municipalities). To this end, the research sought to be based on bibliographic, documentary and field research that took place through semi-structured interviews with the educational supervisor and the presidents of the Municipal Education Council of the bienniums 2016-2018 and 2018-2020, and the realization focus group methodology with the kindergarten teachers of the municipal network. We conclude from the data obtained through this research that the continuing education of teachers working in municipal early childhood education is necessary and urgent. In addition, the municipal network of São Carlos (counselors, directors, teachers and community) presents the need for the appropriation of knowledge in the area of early childhood education, and especially in the evaluation theme, which enable the creation, implementation and management (jointly) concatenated actions that are part of an educational public policy whose main objective is the integral development of the child and to secure such right.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas a educação infantil têm se ampliado a olhos vistos, além de ganhar solidez no âmbito da educação formal, também tem se apresentado como alvo de programas e ações governamentais, documentos norteadores e materiais com orientações visando assegurar o direito da criança pequena. Embora nos últimos anos tenhamos observado uma notável ampliação no número de vagas na educação infantil, haja vista os dados do Censo Escolar apresentados pelo Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Anísio Teixeira (INEP), apontando um crescimento de 11,1% no número de matrículas na educação infantil de 2014 a 2018, essa ampliação ainda não pode ser considerada suficiente para atender a demanda dos diferentes Estados brasileiros. Havemos de considerar, ainda, que a referida ampliação evidencia-se fortemente na pré-escola em detrimento da creche, indicando que a discrepância entre as etapas ainda não foi superada apesar do desenvolvimento de políticas públicas mais amplas. Dessa forma, marcada por um contexto de ampliação quantitativa, porém nem sempre acompanhada de padrões elevados de qualidade, a educação infantil no Brasil tem enfrentado muitas questões polêmicas, dentre elas, a avaliação que figura como tema deste projeto de pesquisa. A avaliação é um tema que apresenta uma gama considerável de concepções que se desdobram em diferentes práticas avaliativas e o presente trabalho se propôs A Investigar a concepção de avaliação dos gestores e professores da educação infantil da rede municipal da cidade de São Carlos-SP. De cunho qualitativo, sustenta-se na metodologia da abordagem do ciclo de políticas, visto que vislumbramos a importância de considerar a política desde a sua produção (em âmbito macro) até a sua interpretação e aplicação (em contextos micro, como os Municípios). Para tanto, a pesquisa buscou embasamento na pesquisa bibliográfica, documental, e de campo que se deu por meio de entrevista semiestruturada e da realização de grupo focal. Concluímos, por meio dos dados obtidos através desta pesquisa que a formação continuada dos docentes que atuam na educação infantil municipal se faz necessária e urgente, além disso, a rede municipal de São Carlos (conselheiros, dirigentes, professores e comunidade) apresenta a necessidade de apropriação de conhecimentos na área da educação infantil, e, de forma especial na temática da avaliação, que possibilitem a criação, implementação e gestão (conjuntamente) de ações concatenadas que sejam parte de uma política pública educacional cujo objetivo maior seja o desenvolvimento integral da criança e assegurar tal direito.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: DRAPE, Renata Aparecida. A avaliação na educação infantil: perspectivas teórico-práticas. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12056.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação - PPGPEpor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Políticas de avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Prática pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicas para educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Evaluation policieseng
dc.subject: Pedagogical practiceeng
dc.subject: Public policies forearly childhood educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A avaliação na educação infantil: perspectivas teórico-práticaspor
dc.title.alternative: The evaluation in early childhood education: theoretical and practical perspectiveseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor