Study of rutile-supported anatase nanostructured films as photocatalysts for the degradation of water contaminants
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morelli, Márcio Raymundo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dawson, Margaret | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation studies the application of rutile substrate as an alternative support for anatase films, specifically, on the growth and properties of anatase films. The films were utilized as catalysts for the photodegradation of water contaminants (Atrazine and Rhodamine B). Ti4+ precursor resin was prepared by the polymeric precursor method and deposited by spin coating onto polycrystalline rutile and rutile coated glass substrates. The films were calcined at different temperatures (350 °C to 500 °C) to form anatase TiO2 films. The influence of temperature on the properties of the films has been reported in this study. A comparative study of the films was also done using X-ray diffraction technique (XRD), grazing incidence X-ray diffraction (GIXRD), atomic force microscopy (AFM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). XRD and GIXRD results confirmed the formation of anatase on the (101) plane depending on the calcination temperature. Bandgap modification of the films with respect to calcination temperature was measured by UV visible diffuse reflectance spectroscopy. The bandgaps were in the range of 2.74 to 2.85 eV. Photocatalytic activity of the films supported on rutile substrate was studied for the degradation of Atrazine (ATZ) and Rhodamine B (Rhod-B) under UV light. Further, the stability of the films was evaluated on four consecutive cycles where the films maintained their photocatalytic properties in all cases. The kinetics of Rhod-B and ATZ degradation followed a pseudo first order and first order exponential decay respectively. The films calcined at 450 °C and 500 °C showed superior photocatalytic activity for Rhod-B degradation than the films calcined at 350 °C and 400 °C. This is attributed to the adequate crystallinity of anatase. For ATZ degradation, the films were also efficient but no specific trend was observed. The results can contribute towards the development of TiO2 films on rutile phase substrates. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação estuda a aplicação de substratos de rutilo como suportes alternativos para filmes de anatase, especificamente, sobre o crescimento e propriedades de filmes de anatase sobre rutilo. Os filmes foram utilizados como catalisadores para a fotodegradação de contaminantes de água (Atrazina e Rodamina B). A resina de Ti4+ foi preparada pelo método de precursores poliméricos e depositada por spin coating sobre rutilo policristalino e em substratos de vidro revestido de rutilo. As amostras foram calcinadas a diferentes temperaturas (350 a 500 °C) para formar filmes de anatase TiO2. Um estudo comparativo dos filmes foi feito usando a técnica de difração de raios X (DRX), difração de raios X com ângulo rasante (DRXR), microscopia de força atômica (AFM) e microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). Os resultados de DRX e DRXR confirmaram a formação de anatase nos filmes ao longo do plano (101) dependendo da temperatura de calcinação. Modificações do bandgap dos filmes de acordo com a temperatura de calcinação foram medidas por reflectância difusa de UV-visível onde os bandgaps variou de 2,74 para 2,85 eV. Atividade fotocatalítica dos filmes imobilizados sobre substrato de rutilo foi estudada para a degradação de Atrazina (ATZ) e Rodamina B (Rhod-B) sob luz UV. Além disso, a estabilidade dos filmes foi avaliada em quatro ciclos consecutivos onde os filmes mantiveram suas propriedades fotocatalíticas em todos os ciclos. As cinéticas de degradação de Rhod-B e de ATZ seguiram um ajuste de pseudo-primeira ordem e decaimento exponencial de primeira ordem, respectivamente. Os filmes que foram calcinados a 450 °C e 500 °C mostraram atividade fotocatalítica superior para a degradação de Rhod-B aos filmes calcinados a 350 °C e 400 °C. Isto foi atribuído à cristalinidade adequada da fase anatase. Para ATZ, os filmes foram eficientes mas nenhuma tendência especifica foi observada. Os resultados podem contribuir para o desenvolvimento de filmes de TiO2 imobilizados sobre substratos de rutilo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DAWSON, Margaret. Study of rutile-supported anatase nanostructured films as photocatalysts for the degradation of water contaminants. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7639. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | TiO2 | eng |
| dc.subject | Photocatalysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Anatase films | eng |
| dc.subject | Rutile support | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Study of rutile-supported anatase nanostructured films as photocatalysts for the degradation of water contaminants | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Estudo de filmes nanoestruturados de anatase suportado sobre rutilo como fotocatalisadores para degradação de contaminantes da água | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |