Percepção e vivência da humanização na prática médica: relatos de uma graduação em medicina
dc.contributor.advisor1: Valete, Cristina Ortiz Sobrinho
dc.contributor.author: Montenegro, Carolina Perez
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Humanization in healthcare aims to preserve the human dignity of those receiving care, reaffirming their rights and responsibilities while upholding the integrity of the physician–patient relationship. Recently, humanized care was incorporated into Brazil’s Organic Health Law, emphasizing the need for medical education to focus on this essential aspect of healthcare. This undergraduate work reflects the journey of a medical student at the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar) and is organized into critical and reflective narratives about experiences lived during professional practice throughout medical training. These narratives encourage reflection on the concept of humanization in healthcare, highlighting the importance of empathy in the physician–patient relationship, the recognition of each individual’s dignity, and the need for compassion and respect. The second part of this work presents the student’s Scientific Initiation research, which investigated healthcare professionals’ perception of pain in newborns, aiming to improve and humanize the care provided to this vulnerable population. Thus, this work emphasizes the relevance of the concept of humanization in medical education as a foundation for comprehensive and truly humane care.eng
dc.description.resumo: A humanização na saúde busca a preservação da condição humana de quem é cuidado, reafirmando seus direitos e deveres, além de garantir a integridade da relação médico-paciente. Recentemente, o cuidado humanizado foi incorporado à Lei Orgânica da Saúde, ressaltando a necessidade da formação médica voltada a esse aspecto do cuidado. Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso reflete a trajetória de uma graduanda em Medicina na Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar) e é organizado em narrativas crítico-reflexivas sobre suas experiências vivenciadas na prática profissional durante a graduação. Tais narrativas permitem a reflexão acerca do conceito de humanização em saúde, ressaltando a importância da empatia na relação médico-paciente, reconhecendo a dignidade de cada indivíduo e a necessidade de acolhimento e respeito. Na segunda parte do trabalho, apresenta-se a pesquisa de Iniciação Científica da graduanda, que investigou a percepção da dor em recém-nascidos pelos profissionais de saúde, com o intuito de aprimorar e humanizar as práticas assistenciais voltadas a essa população. Assim, este TCC avalia a importância do conceito de humanização durante a formação médica para um cuidado integral e verdadeiramente humano.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: MONTENEGRO, Carolina Perez. Percepção e vivência da humanização na prática médica: relatos de uma graduação em medicina. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23011.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Medicina - Med
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Educação Médica
dc.subject: Respeito
dc.subject: Humanização da assistência
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.title: Percepção e vivência da humanização na prática médica: relatos de uma graduação em medicina
dc.title.alternative: Perception and experience of humanization in medical practice: accounts from a medical degree programeng
dc.type: TCC