Determinantes Sociais e de Saúde da Hepatite B e C na população negra do DRS III
dc.contributor.advisor1: Yamamura, Mellina
dc.contributor.author: Guerreiro, Maria Paula
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-03
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to identify the socio demographic profile of cases of hepatitis B and C in the black and brown population in the Regional Health Department III (DRS III). Methods: This is a quantitative, epidemiological prevalence study, which descriptively analyzed Hepatitis B and C data notified in the Notifiable Diseases Information System and accessed on the online platform of the Department of Informatics of the Unified Health System in the period from 2011 to 2020 of the 24 municipalities of DRS III. Results: 319 cases of hepatitis B and 919 of hepatitis C were identified. Of these type B, 110 (34.5%) were in the black and brown population and another 231 (25.2%) respectively, of hepatitis C. Males were the most frequent in the general population and the black and brown population, 2.26% of the total had no information about race and color. Conclusion: Although 56.1% of the Brazilian population is black and brown, which would denote similar percentages in the occurrence of injuries, it is believed that many cases in this population are still underreported due to injustices and iniquities regarding accessibility to the right to health experienced in the past but still reflect today.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: identificar o perfil sociodemográfico dos casos de hepatite B e C na população preta e parda no Departamento Regional de Saúde III (DRS III). Métodos: trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, epidemiológico de prevalência, que analisou de forma descritiva dados de Hepatite B e C notificados no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação e acessados na plataforma online do Departamento de Informática do Sistema Único de Saúde no período de 2011 a 2020 dos 24 municípios do DRS III. Resultados: Foram identificados 319 casos de hepatite B e 919 de hepatite C. Destes do tipo B 110 (34,5%) foram na população negra e outros 231 (25,2%) respectivamente, de hepatite C. O sexo masculino foi o de maior ocorrência na população geral e na negra, 2,26% do total não apresentavam informação sobre raça e cor. Conclusão: Apesar de 56,1% da população brasileira ser negra, o que denotaria percentuais semelhantes na ocorrência de agravos, acredita-se que muitos casos nesta população ainda estão subnotificados devido injustiças e iniquidades quanto a acessibilidade ao direito de saúde vivenciados no passado mas que ainda refletem na atualidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: GUERREIRO, Maria Paula. Determinantes Sociais e de Saúde da Hepatite B e C na população negra do DRS III. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17600.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Enfermagem - Enfpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Determinantes sociais da saúdepor
dc.subject: Hepatite viral humanapor
dc.subject: Racismo institucionalpor
dc.subject: Equidade em saúdepor
dc.subject: Vigilância em saúde públicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Determinantes Sociais e de Saúde da Hepatite B e C na população negra do DRS IIIpor
dc.title.alternative: Social and Health Determinants of Hepatitis B and C in the black population of DRS IIIeng
dc.type: TCCpor