Violência filho-parental sob a perspectiva de adolescentes
dc.contributor.advisor1: D'Affonseca, Sabrina Mazo
dc.contributor.author: Sturnichi, Felipe Moreira
dc.date.issued: 0002-12-25
dc.description.abstract: Child-to-parent violence is a type of family violence in which children engage in violent behaviors against parents and both familial and non-familial caregivers. The present study aimed to analyze the relationship between child-to-parent violence and other manifestations of youth violence in a lower and upper secondary school population, comparing the incidence by gender among victims and aggressors, as well as the functions of the violence involved. Ninety-four students from a private school in the city of São Carlos (SP) participated, aged between 14 and 18 years (M=15.5; SD=0.99), with the majority (56.4%) being female. The results indicated a higher prevalence of psychological violence, followed by dominance/control behaviors and financial violence, with physical violence being the least frequent. It was also found that girls reported more violent behaviors of a reactive nature, especially against mothers. These findings reinforce the need to deepen studies on the family and social dynamics that influence the occurrence of child-to-parent violence, in order to support more effective prevention and intervention strategies in school and family contexts.eng
dc.description.resumo: A violência filho-parental é um tipo de violência familiar em que as crianças se envolvem em comportamentos violentos contra os pais e cuidadores familiares e não familiares. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a relação entre a violência filho-parental e outras manifestações de violência juvenil em uma população de ensino fundamental II e médio, comparando a incidência por gênero entre vítimas e agressores e as funções da violência envolvidas. Participaram 94 estudantes de uma escola particular da cidade de São Carlos (SP), com idades entre 14 e 18 anos (M=15,5; DP = 0,99), a maioria (56,4%) do gênero feminino. Os resultados indicaram maior prevalência de violência psicológica, seguida por comportamentos de domínio/controle e violência financeira, sendo a violência física a menos frequente. Verificou-se ainda que as meninas relataram mais comportamentos violentos de natureza reativa, especialmente contra as mães. Esses achados reforçam a necessidade de aprofundar os estudos sobre as dinâmicas familiares e sociais que influenciam a ocorrência da violência filho-parental, a fim de subsidiar estratégias de prevenção e intervenção mais eficazes no contexto escolar e familiar.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdEdital PIBIC 2024/2025
dc.identifier.citation: STURNICHI, Felipe Moreira. Violência filho-parental sob a perspectiva de adolescentes. 0002. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 0002. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23190.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Psicologia - Psi
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Violência
dc.subject: Filho
dc.subject: Pais
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject: Childeng
dc.subject: Parenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.title: Violência filho-parental sob a perspectiva de adolescentes
dc.title.alternative: Child-to-parent violence from the perspective of adolescentseng
dc.type: TCC