Programação e avaliação do ensino de leitura e escrita por meio de jogos educativos para crianças com dificuldades de aprendizagem
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Deisy das Graças de
dc.contributor.author: Tenório, Jacqueline Pimentel
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-25
dc.description.abstract: A playful activity plays an important role in effective teaching, minimizing the appearance of aversive situations within the teaching situation, allowing the learning process to be more pleasant. Several instructional procedures are being developed, but few of these games are used as a tool. Thus, this study aimed to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a procedure for teaching reading and writing grounded on the use of games. In this study were involved nine children aged between seven and 10 years, enrolled in initial ages of elementary education at a public school with teaching and learning difficulties in reading and writing. All participants were primarily exposed to an initial assessment of the repertoire written; relationship between figure-picture, picture-printed word, printed word, printed word and printed word, figure, and reading. The teaching program was composed of 13 training words of simple syllables of Brazilian Portuguese (consonant-vowel) and of six test words formed by recombination of syllables taught. The teaching procedure was divided into two units, both consisting of a board game involving selection activities of the figure on the model dictated word, naming figure, the selection of the printed word in front of the specimen is given, construction of the word before the word model printed, construction of the word before the model dictated word, and reading. The only difference between the units was the words employed. The criterion for passing from one unit to another was 100% correct reading of words in the post-training test drive. After each unit, a post-test composed of bingo games and crossword puzzles was applied to evaluate writing, relationship between dictated word-picture, dictated word-printed words and reading. Although nine participants were exposed to the initial evaluate repertoire, only four were exposed to the teaching unit I and two to teaching unit II. The results show gains in reading and writing repertoires of all participants exposed to the teaching procedure, especially in training words. After each unit, a post-test composed of bingo games and crossword puzzles was applied to evaluate writing, relationship between dictated word-picture, dictated word-printed words and reading. Although nine participants were exposed to the initial evaluate repertoire, only four were exposed to the teaching unit I and two to teaching unit II. The results show gains in reading and writing repertoires of all participants exposed to the teaching procedure, especially in training words. As conclusion, despite its efficiency, probably due to its innovative character, are required a number of modifications in this procedure so that future studies would present even better results for all participants.eng
dc.description.resumo: A atividade lúdica desempenha um papel importante nas contingências de ensino, minimizando o aparecimento de situações aversivas dentro da situação de ensino e permitindo que o processo de aprendizagem seja mais agradável. Diversos procedimentos de instrução de leitura estão sendo desenvolvidos, porém poucos desses utilizam jogos como ferramenta de ensino. O presente estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver e avaliar a eficiência de um procedimento de ensino de leitura e escrita baseado no uso de jogos. Participaram desse estudo nove crianças com idades entre sete e 10 anos, matriculadas nos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental de uma escola da rede pública de ensino e com dificuldades de aprendizagem de leitura e escrita. Todos os participantes foram inicialmente expostos a uma avaliação do repertório inicial de escrita; relação figura - figura, figura - palavra impressa, palavra impressa - palavra impressa, palavra impressa - figura; e leitura. O programa de ensino foi composto pelo treino de 13 palavras de sílabas simples do português brasileiro (do tipo consoante mais vogal) e o teste avaliou além das palavras de treino, as palavras formadas por seis palavras formadas pela recombinação de sílabas ensinadas. O procedimento de ensino foi dividido em duas unidades, ambas compostas por um jogo de tabuleiro, que envolvia atividades de seleção da figura diante do modelo palavra ditada; nomeação da figura; seleção da palavra impressa diante do modelo figura; construção da palavra diante do modelo palavra impressa; construção da palavra diante do modelo palavra ditada; e leitura. A única diferença entre as unidades foram as palavras empregadas. O critério de passagem de uma unidade para outra foi de 100% de leitura correta das palavras de treino no pós-teste de unidade. Após cada unidade, um pós-teste composto por jogos de bingo e palavras cruzadas era aplicado a fim de avaliar a escrita, o emparelhamento palavra ditada-figura, figura- palavra ditada e leitura. Apesar de nove participantes terem sido expostos à avaliação do repertório inicial, apenas quatro foram expostos à unidade de ensino I e dois à unidade de ensino II. Os resultados apontam ganhos nos repertórios de leitura e escrita de todos os participantes expostos ao procedimento, principalmente para as palavras treinadas. Como considerações finais, apesar de sua eficiência, e provavelmente devido a seu caráter inovador, são necessárias uma série de modificações no procedimento desenvolvido para que futuros estudos apresentem resultados ainda melhores para todos os participantes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: TENÓRIO, Jacqueline Pimentel. Instructional design and evaluation of reading and writing through educational games for children with learning difficulties. 2013. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Programação de ensinopor
dc.subject: Jogospor
dc.subject: Leiturapor
dc.subject: Escritapor
dc.subject: Dificuldade de aprendizagempor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject: Gameseng
dc.subject: Readingeng
dc.subject: Writingeng
dc.subject: Learning difficultieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Programação e avaliação do ensino de leitura e escrita por meio de jogos educativos para crianças com dificuldades de aprendizagempor
dc.title.alternative: Instructional design and evaluation of reading and writing through educational games for children with learning difficultieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor