Study of bioactivity, corrosion resistance and fatigue behavior of Ti-12Mo-6Zr-2Fe alloy after different surface treatments
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Campanelli, Leonardo Contri | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bolfarini, Claudemiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Escobar Claros, Cesar Adolfo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Demand for new implants with improved bioactivity, corrosion resistance, and optimal mechanical properties has been increasing considerably. In this sense, different surface treatments are applied in titanium alloys to improve their osteointegration process. Nevertheless, the developments of new bioactive surfaces could cause a considerable reduction in fatigue and corrosion strength leading to catastrophic failures in clinical use. For these reasons, this work studied the biocompatibility, corrosion and fatigue performance of Ti-12Mo-6Zr-2Fe alloy treated with three different surface modifications, namely, chemical surface treatment (CST), nanotubes (Nt) and nanopores (NP). Samples were immersed in simulated body fluid (SBF) solution during different periods, 0, 1, 7, and 14 days. After 14 days immersed in SBF, samples with CST showed high hydroxyapatite (HAp) formation; Likewise, samples with Nt and NP exhibited lower and moderated HAP formation, respectively. In samples without surface treatment was not observed HAp formation. The electrochemical behavior was studied through polarization curves and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS). Samples with Nt and NP displayed higher corrosion resistance and lower passivation current (Ipass) compared with untreated samples, after 14 days of immersion in SBF; samples with CST showed the worst corrosion performance for all the surface conditions studied. Furthermore, within the framework of electrochemical investigations, EIS results of Nt and NP samples showed a characteristic behavior that could not be modeled by traditional equivalent circuits. Thus, it was proposed a two-channel transmission line model for analyzing this impedance results, leading to a successful fitting of the EIS data. Finally, was observed a reduction of the fatigue resistance in the samples treated with NP and CST, associated with hydrogen embrittlement processes, due to the pick-up of hydrogen during the respective surface treatments. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A demanda por novos implantes com melhor bioatividade, resistência à corrosão e ótimas propriedades mecânicas têm aumentado consideravelmente. Nesse sentido, diferentes tratamentos de superfície são aplicados em ligas de titânio para melhorar seu processo de osseointegração. No entanto, o desenvolvimento de novas superfícies bioativas pode causar uma redução considerável na fadiga e na resistência à corrosão, levando a falhas catastróficas no uso clínico. Por esses motivos, este trabalho estudou o desempenho em biocompatibilidade, corrosão e fadiga da liga Ti-12Mo-6Zr-2Fe tratada com três diferentes modificações de superfície, a saber: tratamento químico da superfície (CST), nanotubos (Nt) e nanoporos (NP). As amostras foram imersas em uma solução que simula o fluido corporal (SBF) durante diferentes períodos, 0, 1, 7 e 14 dias. Após 14 dias imersos em SBF, não foi observada formação de HAp nas amostras sem tratamento de superfície, porém amostras com CST mostraram alta formação de hidroxiapatita (HAp). Da mesma forma, amostras com Nt e NP exibiram baixa e moderada formação de HAp, respectivamente. O comportamento eletroquímico foi estudado através de curvas de polarização e espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica (EIS). Amostras com Nt e NP apresentaram maior resistência à corrosão e menor corrente de passivação (Ipass) em comparação com amostras não tratadas, após 14 dias de imersão no SBF; amostras com CST apresentaram o pior desempenho à corrosão de todas as condições de superfície estudadas. Além disso, no âmbito de investigações eletroquímicas, os resultados de EIS das amostras de Nt e NP mostraram um comportamento característico que não foi possível modelar pelos circuitos equivalentes tradicionais. Assim, foi proposto um modelo de linha de transmissão de dois canais para analisar esses resultados de impedância, levando a um ajuste bem-sucedido dos dados de EIS. Por fim, observou-se uma redução da resistência à fadiga nas amostras tratadas com NP e CST, associadas aos processos de fragilização por hidrogênio, devido à captação de hidrogênio durante os respectivos tratamentos de superfície. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 141952/2019-9 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: 88887.185801/2018-00 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ESCOBAR CLAROS, Cesar Adolfo. Study of bioactivity, corrosion resistance and fatigue behavior of Ti-12Mo-6Zr-2Fe alloy after different surface treatments. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13606. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Liga de titânio | por |
| dc.subject | Bioatividade | por |
| dc.subject | Resistência à corrosão | por |
| dc.subject | Comportamento em fadiga | por |
| dc.subject | Fragilização por hidrogênio | por |
| dc.subject | Titanium alloy | eng |
| dc.subject | Bioactivity | eng |
| dc.subject | Corrosion resistance | eng |
| dc.subject | Hydrogen embrittlement | eng |