Adaptação para pré-escolares de subtestes da bateria multidimensional de inteligência infantil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schelini, Patrícia Waltz
dc.contributor.author: Manfrin, Estela
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-15
dc.description.abstract: The adaptation or elaboration of tests that can validly and accurately evaluate the intellectual abilities of Brazilian preschool children is relevant, considering, among other factors, the lack of instruments. The Cattell-Horn-Carroll Model (CHC) is regarded as the one that most tends to give rise to techniques of intellectual evaluation and consists of a multidimensional vision that conceives the intelligence through capacities or general factors. The Multidimensional Battery of Children Intelligence (BMI), based on such a model, is intended for the evaluation of children between 7 and 12 years. The general objective of the present study was to adapt for preschoolers and to analyze the evidence of validity and accuracy of the sub-tests General Vocabulary, Memory for Names, Speed of Perception and Response Speed of BMI. The first stage of the study consisted of the adaptation of the General Vocabulary, to be used in children between 4 years and 6 years and 11 months. Participants included 10 mothers and 10 female teachers who answered a questionnaire and the original BMI items. 227 different words of children's knowledge were raised and 86 which they were not yet able to understand, according to parents and teachers. Through the relative frequency of the words, the selection was made to compose the new items of the subtest. Thus, from the study with parents and teachers, the 1st version of the General Vocabulary subtest for preschoolers was prepared, consisting of the 35 original BMI and 18 new items. The second step consisted in sending the four subtests to five expert judges to investigate the evidences of content validity through the analysis of agreement between them. The first version of the General Vocabulary sub-test for preschoolers was sent to the judges, as well as three other original BMI subtests: Memory for Names, Speed of Perception, and Speed of Response. After the judges' analysis, the General Vocabulary subtest had 6 excluded items and 5 reformulated items. The Memory for Names only had change in one item and the other subtests did not change in their items, only in the instructions. The third step consisted of a pilot study with 10 children, so that changes in instructions and two subtests were found. Eight items of the General Vocabulary were excluded, giving rise to the 3rd version of the General Vocabulary with a total of 38 items; In Velocity of Perception the numbers were replaced by figures, giving rise to the 1st version of this subtest for preschoolers. Finally, the fourth step was the application in a sample of 43 preschoolers for the analysis of validity evidences based on relations with external variables and precision. All subtests had statistically significant results in relation to the "age" variable. As for accuracy, the 3rd version of the General Vocabulary had alpha of 0.81 and the 1st version in the Memory for Names of 0.42. In the Rapid Response and in the 1st version of the Processing Speed it was not possible to calculate the accuracy. In this way, we conclude that the adaptation to preschoolers of BMI subtests presented evidence of validity based on the variable "age" and the 3rd version of the General Vocabulary was accurate. It is necessary to carry out studies with a larger sample, in order to continue the validity and precision surveyseng
dc.description.resumo: A adaptação ou elaboração de testes que possam avaliar, de maneira válida e precisa, as capacidades intelectuais de pré-escolares brasileiros, mostra-se relevante, considerando, dentre outros fatores, a carência de instrumentos. O Modelo Cattell- Horn- Carroll (CHC) é apontado como o que mais tende a dar origem a técnicas de avaliação intelectual e consiste em uma visão multidimensional que concebe a inteligência por meio de capacidades ou fatores gerais. A Bateria Multidimensional de Inteligência Infantil (BMI), fundamentada em tal modelo, é destinada à avaliação de crianças entre 7 e 12 anos. O objetivo geral do presente estudo foi adaptar para pré-escolares e analisar as evidências de validade e precisão dos subtestes Vocabulário Geral, Memória para Nomes, Velocidade de Percepção e Rapidez de Resposta da BMI. A primeira etapa do estudo consistiu na adaptação do Vocabulário Geral, para ser utilizado em crianças entre 4 a 6 anos e 11 meses. Participaram 10 mães e 10 professoras que responderam a um questionário de levantamento de palavras e sobre os itens originais da BMI. Foram levantadas 227 palavras diferentes de conhecimento das crianças e 86 que elas ainda não eram capazes de compreender, de acordo com pais e professores. Através da frequência relativa das palavras ocorreu a seleção para compor os novos itens do subteste. Assim, a partir do estudo com pais e professores, foi elaborada a 1° versão do subteste Vocabulário Geral destinada a pré-escolares, composta pelos 35 itens originais da BMI e 18 novos. A segunda etapa consistiu no envio dos quatro subtestes a cinco juízes especialistas para investigação das evidências de validade de conteúdo por meio da análise de concordância entre eles. Foram encaminhadas aos juízes a primeira versão do subteste Vocabulário Geral para pré-escolares, bem como outros três subtestes originais da BMI: Memória para Nomes, Velocidade de Percepção e Rapidez de Resposta. Após a análise dos juízes, o subteste Vocabulário Geral teve 6 itens excluídos e 5 itens reformulados. O Memória para Nomes contou apenas com alteração em um item e os demais subtestes não sofreram alterações em seus itens, apenas nas instruções. A terceira etapa consistiu em um estudo piloto com 10 crianças, de modo que foram constatadas necessidades de modificações nas instruções e em dois subtestes. Foram excluídos 8 itens do Vocabulário Geral, dando origem à 3° versão do Vocabulário Geral com total de 38 itens; no Velocidade de Percepção os números foram substituídos por figuras, originando a 1° versão desse subteste para pré-escolares. Finalmente, a quarta etapa foi a aplicação em uma amostra de 43 pré-escolares para a análise das evidências de validade baseadas nas relações com variáveis externas e precisão. Todos os subtestes obtiveram resultados estatisticamente significativos em relação à variável “idade”. Quanto à precisão, a 3° versão do Vocabulário Geral teve alpha de 0,81 e a 1° versão no Memória para Nomes de 0,42. No Rapidez de Resposta e na 1° versão do Velocidade de Processamento não foi possível calcular a precisão. Desta forma, conclui-se que a adaptação para pré-escolares de subtestes da BMI apresentou evidências de validade baseadas na variável “idade” e a 3° versão do Vocabulário Geral mostrou-se precisa. Constata-se a necessidade de estudos com uma amostra maior, de modo a dar continuidade às pesquisas de validade e precisão.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: MANFRIN, Estela. Adaptação para pré-escolares de subtestes da bateria multidimensional de inteligência infantil. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9330.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Inteligênciapor
dc.subject: Medidas psicológicaspor
dc.subject: Modelo Cattell-Horn-Carrollpor
dc.subject: Intelligenceeng
dc.subject: Psychological measureseng
dc.subject: Cattell-Horn-Carroll Modeleng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Adaptação para pré-escolares de subtestes da bateria multidimensional de inteligência infantilpor
dc.title.alternative: Adaptation to preschoolers of subtests of the Multidimensional Battery for Children´s Intelligenceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor