Ensino de relações numéricas no sistema remoto para duas alunas com com síndrome de Down
dc.contributor.advisor1: Postalli, Lidia Maria Marson Postalli
dc.contributor.author: Paschoalino, Isabel Cristina Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-18
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate, through systematic replication, the use of teaching procedure in the acquisition of numerical relationships, based on the stimulus equivalence paradigm, in children with Down Syndrome, in remote teaching system. Two students from the initial years of Elementary School, from public and private schools, aged 8 and 9 years old participated in this research. A multiple-probe design was used between stimulus groups, that is, performance measures were collected before and after teaching each stimulus group. Before and after the application of the procedure, an assessment for naming numerical figures and corresponding quantities was conducted. An instrument was also applied at the beginning and at the end of the research in order to verify if there was a change in performance in other mathematical skills after the teaching procedure, for example, skills related to counting, sequence production and recognition of geometric figures. Three groups of stimuli were used, presented in visual or auditory modalities, composed of elements representing 1 to 9 units. The general procedure consisted of an initial contact with the family and also with the participant; application of a mathematical skills instrument and pre-training to familiarize the participant with the experimental task and also with the remote environment. The experimental tasks started with the assessment of AB/AC/BC/CB relationships (with the three stimulus groups). After this initial assessment, a pre-test of naming Arabic numerals and quantity was conducted. Then, the teaching procedure was conducted with the first group of stimuli: teaching AB and AC relationships and evaluation of emergence of BC and CB relationships. If the participant reached the established criterion, they would perform the evaluation again with the three groups of stimuli. If they showed lower performance, they would perform the teaching and testing of this group of stimuli again. The teaching and evaluation stages were carried out with the three stimulus groups. After completing teaching the three groups, the post-test of naming numerical digits and quantity, reapplication of the mathematical skills assessment instrument and assessment for naming generalization were carried out. Finally, the maintenance assessment of the four relationships was carried out for the three teaching groups. The results showed that one of the participants learned the AB and AC relationships, developed the BC and CB emerging relationships for the three groups of stimuli, obtained 100% of correct answers in the post-test of naming numerical digits and quantities and had a performance superior to 70% in naming generalization assessment. The other participant, who had the teaching procedure interrupted due to family demands, presented a performance higher than 50% of correct answers for taught and emerging relationships for the first and second groups of stimuli and obtained a performance equal to or less than 50% for these relationships in the third stimulus group. This study replicated and expanded the results of a teaching program of elementary numerical relationships based on stimulus equivalence, for students with Down Syndrome, in the remote teaching system.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar, por meio de replicação sistemática, o uso do procedimento de ensino na aquisição de relações numéricas, baseado no paradigma de equivalência de estímulos, em crianças com Síndrome de Down, no sistema de ensino remoto. Participaram desta pesquisa duas alunas dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental, de escola pública e privada, com idades de 8 e 9 anos. Foi utilizado o delineamento de múltiplas sondagens entre grupos de estímulos, isto é, foram coletadas medidas de desempenho antes e após o ensino de cada grupo de estímulos. Antes e após a aplicação do ensino, foi conduzida uma avaliação de nomeação dos algarismos numéricos e quantidades correspondentes. Também foi aplicado no início e no final da pesquisa um instrumento com o objetivo de verificar se houve mudança no desempenho em outras habilidades matemáticas após o procedimento de ensino, por exemplo, habilidades referentes à contagem, à produção de sequência e ao reconhecimento de figuras geométricas. Foram utilizados três grupos de estímulos, apresentados nas modalidades visuais ou auditivos, compostos por elementos que representam de 1 a 9 unidades. O procedimento geral consistiu de um contato inicial com a família e também com o participante; da aplicação de um instrumento de habilidades matemáticas e do pré-treino para familiarizar o participante com a tarefa experimental e também com o ambiente remoto. As tarefas experimentais foram iniciadas com a avaliação das relações AB/AC/BC/CB (com os três grupos de estímulos). Após esta avaliação inicial, foi conduzido o pré-teste de nomeação de algarismo arábico e quantidade. Em seguida, foi conduzido o ensino com o primeiro grupo de estímulos: ensino das relações AB e AC e avaliação da emergência das relações BC e CB. Caso o participante atingisse o critério estabelecido, ele realizaria novamente a avaliação com os três grupos de estímulos. Caso apresentasse desempenho inferior, realizaria novamente o ensino e o teste desse grupo de estímulos. As etapas de ensino e avaliação foram realizadas com os três grupos de estímulos. Após completar o ensino dos três grupos, foi conduzido o pós-teste de nomeação de algarismo numérico e quantidade, a reaplicação do instrumento de avaliação de habilidades matemáticas e a avaliação de generalização da nomeação. Por fim, foi realizada a avaliação de manutenção das quatro relações para os três grupos de ensino. Os resultados mostraram que uma das participantes aprendeu as relações AB e AC, desenvolveu as relações emergentes BC e CB para os três grupos de estímulos, obteve 100% de acertos no pós-teste de nomeação de algarismo numérico e quantidade e teve desempenho superior a 70% na avaliação de generalização da nomeação. A outra participante, que teve o procedimento de ensino interrompido devido a demandas familiares, apresentou desempenho superior a 50% de acertos para as relações ensinadas e emergentes para o primeiro e segundo grupos de estímulos e obteve desempenho igual ou inferior a 50% para essas relações no terceiro grupo de estímulos. Este estudo replicou e ampliou os resultados de um programa de ensino de relações numéricas elementares baseado na equivalência de estímulos, para alunas com Síndrome de Down, no sistema de ensino remoto.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdICT - EDITAL 001/2021 – CoPICT/ProPq/UFSCarpor
dc.identifier.citation: PASCHOALINO, Isabel Cristina Ribeiro. Ensino de relações numéricas no sistema remoto para duas alunas com com síndrome de Down. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19079.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Educação Especial - EEspLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Matemáticapor
dc.subject: Ensino remotopor
dc.subject: Equivalência de estímulospor
dc.subject: Matching to sampleeng
dc.subject: Síndrome de Downpor
dc.subject: Mathematicseng
dc.subject: Remote teachingeng
dc.subject: Stimulus equivalenceeng
dc.subject: Matching to sampleeng
dc.subject: Down's syndromeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Ensino de relações numéricas no sistema remoto para duas alunas com com síndrome de Downpor
dc.title.alternative: Teaching Numerical Relations in the Remote System to two Students with Down's syndromeeng
dc.type: TCCpor