Catalisadores de Cu/CeO2 modificados com La aplicados à reação de deslocamento gás-água
dc.contributor.advisor1: Assaf, José Mansur
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Tatiana de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-14
dc.description.abstract: The water gas shift reaction (WGSR) is often used in industrial processes in order to increase hydrogen production, as well as to remove quantities of CO in the chains produced by steam reforming of hydrocarbons. In this work, CuO/CeO2 and CuO/CeO2-La2O3 catalysts were prepared for application in the watergas shift reaction. The CeO2-La2O3 and CeO2 supports were prepared by three different methods: Hydrothermal (CeO2-La2O3(H) and CeO2 (H)), Co-precipitation (CeO2-La2O3(CP) and CeO2 (CP)) and Sol-gel ( CeO2(SG) and CeO2- La2O3(SG)). The La2O3-CeO2 supports were prepared according to the following molar ratios: 2:1, 1:1 and 1:2 (CeO2-La2O3). The activated catalysts were tested in the water gas shift reaction at temperatures between 150°C and 350°C and the formed products were analyzed by gas chromatography. The CO:H2O molar ratio used in all catalytic tests was 1:5. The catalysts Cu/CeO2(H), CuO/1CeO2-1La2O3(H), CuO/CeO2(CP), CuO/1CeO2-2La2O3(CP) and CuO/CeO2(SG) were also tested at 350°C for 24 hours in the shift reaction under the ideal situation (Reactor Feed: CO, N2 and H2O) to verify their stability. The catalysts CuO/CeO2 (H) and CuO/1CeO2-1La2O3(H) were also tested in the shift reaction under the real situation (Reactor Feed: CO, H2O, N2, H2 and CO2) for performance evaluation in a situation closer to the actual composition of the products observed at the output of industrial reformers. From the results it was observed that the addition of La to the CuO/CeO2 catalyst led to its structural stabilization by preventing the specific area decrease. The addition of La2O3 to the CuO/CeO2 catalysts caused a higher interaction of CuO with the supports, thereby preventing sintering of CuO, even during the reactions. XANES measurements in situ at the Cu edge confirmed the presence of Cu reduced during the course of the reaction, suggesting the presence of Cu sites with similar electron density. XANES spectra at the Ce edge confirmed that there were small changes in the oxidation state of Ce and that Ce species are more oxidized in the catalyst in which La is present. The presence of La probably contributed to higher stabilization of ceria and increased the mobility of oxygen due to vacancy formation in the CeO2 network. Catalysts whose supports were prepared by the hydrothermal method resulted in materials with higher specific area and higher catalytic activities and were more stable with respect to those obtained by the two other methods, during the 24 hours of reaction at 350°C. Therefore, the Cu/CeO2 (H) and Cu/1CeO2-1La2O3(H) catalysts show to be promising as catalysts for the shift reaction. We also observed that the support preparation process affected some properties of the material, such as phase formed, particle size, metallic area, dispersion, surface area and catalytic performance.eng
dc.description.resumo: A reação de deslocamento gás-água (water gas shift reaction, WGSR) é frequentemente usada em processos industriais para aumentar a produção de hidrogênio, assim como para remover quantidades de CO das correntes produzidas pela reforma a vapor de hidrocarbonetos. Neste trabalho, foram preparados catalisadores CuO/CeO2 e CuO/CeO2-La2O3 para a aplicação na reação de deslocamento gás-água. Os suportes CeO2 e CeO2-La2O3 foram preparados por três métodos diferentes: Hidrotérmico (CeO2(H) e CeO2-La2O3(H)), Co-precipitação (CeO2(CP) e CeO2-La2O3(CP)) e Sol-gel (CeO2(SG) e CeO2-La2O3(SG)). Os catalisadores ativados foram testados na reação de deslocamento gás-água em temperaturas entre 150ºC e 350ºC e os produtos formados foram analisados por cromatografia em fase gasosa. A razão molar CO:H2O utilizada, em todos os testes catalíticos, foi de 1:5. Os catalisadores Cu/CeO2(H), CuO/1CeO2-1La2O3(H), CuO/CeO2(CP), CuO/1CeO2-2La2O3(CP) e CuO/CeO2(SG) foram testados a 350ºC durante 24 horas na reação Shift na situação ideal (alimentação do reator: CO, H2O e N2) para verificar a sua estabilidade. Os catalisadores CuO/CeO2(H) e CuO/1CeO2-1La2O3(H) foram testados também na reação Shift na situação real (alimentação do reator: CO, H2O, N2, H2 e CO2) para avaliação de desempenho numa situação mais próxima da composição real dos produtos observados na saída dos reformadores industriais. Dos resultados obtidos observou-se que a adição de La2O3 ao catalisador de CuO/CeO2 levou à sua estabilização estrutural, evitando à diminuição da área específica. A adição de La aos catalisadores CuO/CeO2 provocou uma maior interação do CuO com os suportes, evitando assim a sinterização deste, mesmo durante as reações. Medidas de XANES in situ na borda do Cu confirmaram a presença de Cu reduzido durante o curso da reação, o que sugere a presença de sítios de Cu com densidade eletrônica similar. Os espectros de XANES na borda do Ce confirmaram que houve pequenas mudanças no estado de oxidação do Ce e que espécies de Ce encontram-se mais oxidadas no catalisador que contêm La. A presença de La contribuiu para uma maior estabilização da céria e para aumento da mobilidade de oxigênio, devido à formação de vacâncias na rede do CeO2. Os catalisadores cujos suportes foram preparados pelo método hidrotérmico resultaram em materiais com maior área específica e maiores atividades catalíticas, sendo mais estáveis em relação aos obtidos através dos outros dois métodos, durante as 24 horas de reação a 350ºC. Portanto, os catalisadores Cu/CeO2(H) e Cu/1CeO2-1La2O3(H) mostram-se promissores como catalisadores para a reação de shift. Foi também observado que o processo de preparação do suporte afetou algumas propriedades do material, tais como a fase formada, o tamanho de partícula, a área metálica, a dispersão, a área superficial e o desempenho catalítico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Tatiana de Freitas. Catalisadores de Cu/CeO2 modificados com La aplicados à reação de deslocamento gás-água. 2013. 142 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Catalisadorespor
dc.subject: Preparação de materiaispor
dc.subject: Cériopor
dc.subject: Lantâniopor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Catalisadores de Cu/CeO2 modificados com La aplicados à reação de deslocamento gás-águapor
dc.type: Tesepor