Casos de ensino e professoras iniciantes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mizukami, Maria da Graça Nicoletti
dc.contributor.author: Nono, Maévi Anabel
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The comprehension of the formative processes lived by teachers and the definition of the professional knowledge that forms the base of their performance appear as central themes in studies on teacher education, especially since the 80 s. Teachers are seen, in these studies, as professionals that make decisions in face of school events, solve dilemmatic situations in their classrooms, harbor beliefs that influence their professional activity, and build professional knowledge complex, dynamic and multifaceted when facing and reflecting on diverse situations that occur in the classrooms they teach and the school institutions they belong to. There has been wide investigation on the ways these things happen, as well as the way the processes of professional development of teachers are promoted. Different formative and investigative strategies of such processes have been proposed and analyzed. In this context, teaching cases have been pointed out as tools of great formative and investigative value, whenever the processes of learning and professional development of teachers are concerned (HAMMERNESS; DARLINGHAMMOND; SHULMAN, L., 2002; MARCELO GARCIA; MAYOR RUIZ; SÁNCHEZ MORENO 2002; MERSETH, 1996; MIZUKAMI, 2000; SHULMAN, J., 2002). In this study, we discuss data of qualitative nature referring to a research-intervention, that had as its objective the investigation of the feasibility of the use of teaching cases as instruments capable to bring to surface the professional knowledge of beginning teachers of the early Childhood Education and Elementary School, as well as provide grounds for the promotion of said knowledge. The data sources were narratives written by the teachers in different contexts. Studies have evidenced the importance the first years of the teaching career in the formative processes (ABARCA, 1999; TARDIF; RAYMOND, 2000; TARDIF, 2002). It is a period of survival and discovery, in which teachers seek to adjust their expectations and ideals regarding their profession to the real conditions of work that they end up facing, dealing with a series of limitations that act directly on their performance, while trying to remain in the profession and balancing contradictory feelings. In this inquiry, during the years of 2003/2004, four beginning teachers analyzed teaching cases that contemplated school situations faced by other teachers, and constructed a teaching case from experiences lived during the initial years of their teaching career. It can be said that the strategies of analysis and writing of the teaching cases allowed knowledge regarding the way they teach mathematical and Portuguese written language contents to be brought to surface. The teachers exposed doubts, certainties, mistakes and contradictions that guided and characterized their professional practice. Processes of reflective inquiry related to their pedagogical practices were made evident. It can also be said that the teaching cases allowed the teachers to describe and analyze their own professional trajectories. Teachers pointed out that the peculiarities that characterized their first years of teaching showed that each of them experienced that period in a deeply personal manner, because of a series of elements that varied widely from teacher to teacher: the conceptions that she possesses regarding her profession; the relations that she establishes with peers, parents of pupils and pupils themselves; her first days of work; the way she deals with the subject matters that she must teach; theoretical quarrels that emerge as the children learn; the way she conceives the possibilities to continue learning despite the constraints of the profession. The use of teaching cases made it possible for teachers to become aware of the complexities that characterize their learning to teach processes, and to develop important strategies to promote and to investigate such processes.eng
dc.description.resumo: O entendimento dos processos formativos vividos por professores e a definição dos conhecimentos profissionais que estão na base de sua atuação aparecem como temas centrais em estudos sobre formação docente, especialmente a partir da década de 1980. Os professores são vistos, nesses estudos como profissionais que tomam decisões diante de eventos escolares, resolvem situações incertas em sala de aula, possuem crenças que influenciam sua atividade profissional, constroem conhecimentos profissionais complexos, dinâmicos e multifacetados ao enfrentar e refletir sobre diversas situações que ocorrem nas instituições escolares e nas classes em que lecionam. Os modos como ocorrem e como podem ser promovidos processos de desenvolvimento profissional docente têm sido amplamente investigados. Diferentes estratégias formativas e investigativas de tais processos vêm sendo propostas e analisadas. Nesse contexto, casos de ensino têm sido apontados como ferramentas de grande valor formativo e investigativo de processos de desenvolvimento profissional docente (HAMMERNESS; DARLINGHAMMOND; SHULMAN, L., 2002; MARCELO GARCIA; MAYOR RUIZ; SÁNCHEZ MORENO, 2002; MERSETH, 1996; MIZUKAMI, 2000; SHULMAN, J., 2002). Neste estudo, discutimos dados referentes a uma pesquisa-intervenção, de natureza qualitativa, que teve como objetivo investigar possibilidades dos casos de ensino enquanto instrumentos capazes de evidenciar e interferir nos conhecimentos profissionais de professoras iniciantes da Educação Infantil e das séries iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Estudos têm evidenciado a importância que os anos de início na carreira docente possuem nos processos de formação (ABARCA, 1999; TARDIF; RAYMOND, 2000; TARDIF, 2002). Trata-se de um período de sobrevivência e descoberta em que as professoras procuram ajustar suas expectativas e ideais sobre a profissão às condições reais de trabalho que encontram, procurando lidar com uma série de limitações que atuam diretamente sobre sua atuação, tentando permanecer na profissão e manter um certo equilíbrio diante dos sentimentos contraditórios que marcam a entrada na carreira. Nesta investigação, no período 2003/2004, quatro professoras iniciantes analisaram casos de ensino que contemplavam situações escolares enfrentadas por diferentes professoras e elaboraram um caso de ensino a partir de experiências vividas nos anos iniciais da carreira docente. De modo geral, as estratégias de análise e elaboração de casos de ensino permitiram que conhecimentos referentes ao modo como ensinam conteúdos matemáticos e de linguagem escrita fossem explicitados pelas iniciantes. Evidenciaram dúvidas, certezas, equívocos e contradições que orientam e caracterizam suas práticas profissionais. Explicitaram processos de reflexão envolvidos no ensino das professoras e estimularam sua postura reflexiva diante das situações escolares. Possibilitaram descrições e análises de suas trajetórias profissionais. Apontaram que, apesar das peculiaridades que caracterizam a entrada na carreira, cada professora vivencia esse momento de forma particular, a partir de conhecimentos que possui sobre a profissão, das relações que estabelece com colegas de trabalho, pais de alunos e alunos, da maneira como ingressa na primeira escola, como lida com conteúdos que deve ensinar, com discussões teóricas sobre como as crianças aprendem, com as possibilidades de continuar aprendendo apesar das adversidades da profissão. Evidenciaram a complexidade que caracteriza os processos de aprendizagem da docência, revelando-se importantes estratégias para promovê-los e investigá-los.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: NONO, Maévi Anabel. Casos de ensino e professoras iniciantes. 2005. 238 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Professores - formaçãopor
dc.subject: Formação continuada de professorespor
dc.subject: Metodologia de ensinopor
dc.subject: Professores iniciantespor
dc.subject: Pesquisa - metodologiapor
dc.subject: Caso de ensinopor
dc.subject: Teaching caseeng
dc.subject: Beginning teacherseng
dc.subject: Teacher educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Casos de ensino e professoras iniciantespor
dc.type: Tesepor