Estudo dos atributos de Atenção Primária na rede de saúde de São Carlos,SP
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Geovani Gurgel Aciole da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fagá, Mariana de Almeida Prado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The strength of the orientation of the primary health care (PHC) depends on the presence and extent of each of its attributes. The APS has four essential attributes – “first contact access”, "longitudinality", “coordination” and “integrality” - and three derived attributes - family orientation, community orientation and cultural competence. The tool used to assess the PHC, called PCAtool - professional version, is capable of measuring the strength of the PHC orientation in the healthcare setting. This paper aims to evaluate the presence and extension of the PHC attributes in the São Carlos-SP’s primary healthcare network. For doing so, we had the participation of several “high educational level” professionals, such as doctors, dentists and nurses, from 12 Basic Health Unities (BHU) and 19 Family Health Unities (FHU) localized in 5 health districts (ARES). The PCAtool - professional version was applied to healthcare professionals in each healthcare unity, making a total of 64 answered forms. Each attribute was evaluated through the arithmetic mean score of its items and then was translated to a 0 to 10 scale. Values above 6.6 are considered high. The results showed that the attributes with better performance were the Family Orientation (8.51), the coordination - Information System (8.07), the integrality - Services provided (7.65), the integrality - Available services (7, 26) longitudinality (7.20), the coordination - integration of care (7,11).The worst performances were for community orientation ( 5.92) and first contact Login ( 4.63) . The attributes "first contact access" and community orientation are the weakest attributes both UBS as the USF. The USF performed significantly better (p value < 0.05) in the attributes access, coordinationinformation system, integrality, community orientation and scale for essential and general attributes. There is need for further studies to better understand the issues involved in the difference between models. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A força da orientação da atenção primária à saúde (APS) depende da presença e extensão de cada um dos seus atributos. A APS possui 4 atributos essenciais – acesso de primeiro contato, “longitudinalidade”, coordenação e integralidade – e três atributos derivados – orientação familiar, orientação comunitária e competência cultural. O instrumento de avaliação da Atenção Primária à Saúde, o PCATool – versão profissionais, é capaz medir a força da APS dos serviços de saúde. Esta pesquisa pretende avaliar a presença e extensão dos atributos de APS nos serviços de atenção primária à saúde do município de São Carlos -SP. Participaram desse estudo profissionais de nível superior - médicos, dentistas e enfermeiros - de 12 Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) e 19 unidades de Saúde da Família (USF) localizadas em 5 regiões administrativas de saúde (ARES). O instrumento PCATool – versão profissionais, foi aplicado aos profissionais de cada unidade de APS, totalizando 64 questionários. Cada atributo foi avaliado através da média aritmética de seus itens e depois transformados em escala de 0 a 10. Valores acima de 6,6 são considerados alto. Os resultados mostraram que os atributos com melhor desempenho foram a Orientação Familiar (8,51), a Coordenação – Sistema de informação (8,07), a Integralidade – Serviços prestados (7,65), a Integralidade – Serviços disponíveis (7,26), longitudinalidade (7,20), a Coordenação – integração dos cuidados (7,11). Os piores desempenhos foram para orientação comunitária (5,92) e Acesso de primeiro contato (4,63). Os atributos “acesso de primeiro contato” e a orientação comunitária são os atributos mais frágeis tanto nas UBS quanto nas USF. As USF apresentaram desempenho significativamente melhor (p valor<0,05) nos atributos acesso, coordenação- sistema de informações, integralidade, orientação comunitária e na escala para atributos essenciais e geral. Há necessidade de novos estudos para melhor compreensão dos aspectos envolvidos na diferença entre modelos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FAGÁ, Mariana de Almeida Prado. Estudo dos atributos de Atenção Primária na rede de saúde de São Carlos,SP. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão da Clínica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8135. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGC | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | por |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Atributos de APS | por |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | por |
| dc.title | Estudo dos atributos de Atenção Primária na rede de saúde de São Carlos,SP | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Study of primary care attributes in the San Carlos Health Network - SP. São Carlos | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |