Expressão heteróloga e análise in silico da nova enzima halogenase “LavH” de Streptomyces lavendulae subsp. lavendulae
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Adilson José da
dc.contributor.author: Silva, João Pedro Nardachione
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-08
dc.description.abstract: Halogenases are enzymes capable of adding a halogen atom to an organic molecule. They are present in diverse genera of microorganisms and exhibit a wide variety of substrates and mechanisms of action, such as flavin-dependent halogenases (FDHs), which are capable of halogenating L-tryptophan using FADH2 (reduced flavin adenine dinucleotide) as a cofactor. There is industrial interest in prospecting for new halogenases, since industrial halogenation methods rely on toxic reagents, lack stereochemical specificity, and generate polluting and harmful byproducts. In this context, the present study reports, for the first time, the heterologous expression and in silico studies of the FDH from Streptomyces lavendulae subsp. lavendulae, herein named LavH. Its activity as an L-tryptophan halogenase with chlorine and bromine was confirmed in vivo in Escherichia coli cells through mass spectrometry, and excellent solubility was observed, unlike other halogenases, which are usually poorly soluble. Furthermore, to increase its viability for use in a biofactory, the enzyme was fused with the E. coli flavin reductase Fre, resulting in a highly insoluble fused enzyme, a finding that contrasts with existing literature. Thus, for in vitro assays, LavH and Fre were purified by affinity chromatography using Ni-NTA (nickel-nitrilotriacetic acid) columns. However, insufficient halogenated product was formed through the in vitro assay for quantification via HPLC, indicating that further assays with longer reaction times are required. For the in silico analyses, sequence alignment and the construction of a phylogenetic tree with other characterized FDHs were performed, revealing an evolutionary proximity to the enzymes BorH and ThaL. Subsequently, the three-dimensional structure of LavH was modeled using AlphaFold3, and molecular docking studies were carried out to elucidate the catalytic site structure and its halogenation preference for the L-tryptophan substrate. Ultimately, this study contributes to the understanding of the activity of this novel halogenase, its structure, and its evolutionary relationship with other enzymes, as well as its potential as an industrial enzyme and the challenges associated with this application.eng
dc.description.resumo: Halogenases são enzimas capazes de adicionar um átomo de halogênio em uma molécula orgânica. Estão presentes em diversos gêneros de microrganismos e possuem grande variedade de substratos e mecanismos de ação como, por exemplo, as halogenases dependentes de flavina (FDH) capazes de halogenar L-triptofano utilizando FADH2 (flavina adenina dinucleotídeo reduzido) como cofator. Há interesse industrial em prospectar novas halogenases, visto que os métodos de halogenação industrial dependem de substratos tóxicos, têm pouca especificidade estereoquímica e geram subprodutos poluentes e nocivos. Neste sentido, no presente estudo é reportada a expressão heteróloga e estudos in silico pela primeira vez da FDH de Streptomyces lavendulae subsp. lavendulae, aqui nomeada de LavH. Sua atividade como halogenase de L-triptofano com cloro e bromo foi constatada in vivo em células de Escherichia coli através de espectrometria de massas, e observou-se uma ótima solubilidade, diferentemente de outras halogenases, usualmente pouco solúveis. Ademais, para aumentar a sua viabilidade de uso em uma biofábrica, a enzima foi fusionada com a redutase de flavina Fre de E. coli resultando em uma enzima fusionada muito pouco solúvel, algo destoante da literatura. Visando realizar ensaios in vitro, a LavH e a Fre foram purificadas por cromatografia de afinidade em colunas Ni-NTA (níquel-ácido nitrilotriacético). No ensaio de atividade in vitro não houve formação de produto halogenado suficiente para a quantificação em HPLC e, desta forma, novos ensaios com tempos reacionais maiores são necessários. Nas análises in silico, foi realizado o alinhamento e construção de árvore filogenética com outras FDHs caracterizadas na literatura, observando proximidade evolutiva com as enzimas BorH e ThaL. Em seguida, a estrutura tridimensional da LavH foi modelada utilizando AlphaFold3 e estudos de docking molecular foram realizados visando elucidar a estrutura do sítio catalítico e a preferência de halogenação desta pelo substrato L-triptofano. Portanto, este estudo contribui para o entendimento da atividade desta nova halogenase, sua estrutura e parentesco evolutivo com outras enzimas, além do seu potencial como uma enzima industrial e os desafios relacionados a esta aplicação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2023/10338-0
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, João Pedro Nardachione. Expressão heteróloga e análise in silico da nova enzima halogenase “LavH” de Streptomyces lavendulae subsp. lavendulae. 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24458.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde - CCBS
dc.publisher.course: Biotecnologia - Biotec
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Halogenasepor
dc.subject: Biofábricapor
dc.subject: Docking moleculareng
dc.subject: Filogeniapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA::BIOLOGIA MOLECULAR
dc.subject.ods: 9. Indústria, Inovação e Infraestrutura
dc.subject.ods: 12. Consumo e Produção Responsáveis
dc.title: Expressão heteróloga e análise in silico da nova enzima halogenase “LavH” de Streptomyces lavendulae subsp. lavendulaepor
dc.title.alternative: Heterologous expression and In silico analysis of the novel halogenase "LavH" from Streptomyces lavendulae subsp. lavendulaeeng
dc.type: TCC