Políticas públicas e juventude no espaço rural: assentamento Sepé Tiarajú - Serra Azul/SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scopinho, Rosemeire Aparecida
dc.contributor.author: Mendes, Benedita da Guia Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-14
dc.description.abstract: The debate about the youth in the last decades has increasingly boosted the inclusion of this topic in the country political agenda as well as it has reinforced the need of understanding that the Brazilian youth is not homogeneous and it lacks further development in the social, cultural, and economic sectors of specific policies to that category. In that context, the Brazilian rural youth present themselves as a distant and invisible category from the urban youth. Besides the invisibility of the agrarian reform subjects, concerning the concrete needs and problems that involve them, there is also a distancing from the public policies in the agrarian reform settlements. Thus, the present research aimed to identify the public policies formulated to the rural youth within the State, and understand the impacts of their deployment in the youngsters lives in Sepé Tiarajú settlement, which is located in Serra Azul/SP. Based on conducting a bibliographical research, semi-structured interviews, and direct observations, it was possible to notice that the youth in the settlement are invisible to those involved in the organizational process, as well as the existing public policies are distanced from the reality of the settlement. Although the settlements are near the cities, the reality of rural settlements has its own peculiarities regarding its organization and relationship to the existing social movements in those spaces. Education, work, and leisure-time activities are among the issues that most concern the youth and their families.eng
dc.description.resumo: O debate acerca da juventude nas últimas décadas tem impulsionado, cada vez mais, a inserção desta temática na agenda política do país e reforçado a necessidade de compreender que a juventude brasileira não é homogênea e que carece de maior desenvolvimento no setor social, cultural e econômico das políticas específicas para esta categoria. Neste contexto, a juventude rural brasileira apresenta-se como uma categoria distanciada e invisível dos jovens urbanos. Além da invisibilidade dos sujeitos da reforma agrária no que se refere aos problemas e às necessidades concretas que os envolvem, há um distanciamento das políticas públicas nos assentamentos de reforma agrária. Deste modo, a presente pesquisa teve por objetivo identificar as políticas públicas formuladas para os jovens rurais no âmbito do Estado e compreender os impactos da implantação delas na vida dos jovens do Assentamento Sepé Tiarajú, localizado no município de Serra Azul/SP. Com base na realização de levantamento bibliográfico, entrevistas semiestruradas e observações diretas, foi possível perceber que os jovens desse assentamento são invisíveis para os envolvidos no processo organizativo, bem como as políticas públicas existentes estão distanciadas da realidade do assentamento. Ainda que os assentamentos estejam próximos das cidades, a realidade dos assentamentos rurais tem suas particularidades no que tange a sua organização e relação com os movimentos sociais existentes neste espaço. Entre os temas mais que preocupam jovens e suas famílias estão a educação, o trabalho e o lazer.por
dc.identifier.citation: MENDES, Benedita da Guia Ferreira. Políticas públicas e juventude no espaço rural: assentamento Sepé Tiarajú - Serra Azul/SP. 2011. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Juventudepor
dc.subject: Juventude ruralpor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Assentamentos ruraispor
dc.subject: Youtheng
dc.subject: Rural youtheng
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Rural settlementeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.title: Políticas públicas e juventude no espaço rural: assentamento Sepé Tiarajú - Serra Azul/SPpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor