Problema relativístico de dois corpos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luca Filho, Jayme Vicente de
dc.contributor.author: Hollander, Efrain Buksman
dc.date.issued: 2003-12-08
dc.description.abstract: We study the relativistic two-body problem of the action-at-a-distance electrodynamics. This dynamical system appeared 100 years ago as a time-symmetric relativistic motion and acquired the status of electrodynamics in the 1940 s by the works of Dirac, Wheeler and Feynman. The equations of motion for this problem are delay equations involving retarded and advanced arguments symmetrically. We outline our dynamical studies with an emphasis on the physics of this complex conservative dynamical system. We study the following versions of this electromagnetic two-body problem: (i) For the case of two arbitrary masses with attractive interaction (hydrogen atom), we develop a numerical method to integrate the three-dimensional motion. This method has a very limited applicability and could not answer several dynamical questions. We calculated numerically some orbits. The difficulties of this complex case suggested that we should restrict the study to the simpler problem of straight-line orbits and equal masses ( (ii) and (iii) ). (ii) We study the colinear orbits of the repulsive problem of two electrons (two electrons moving on the same line). We obtain an analytical approximation for the low-energy colinear orbits. We also develop a stable numerical method based on steepest-descent minimization. Using this method we calculated the orbits numerically for several energies. We also found a two-degree-of-freedom implicit Hamiltonian formalism to describe this colinear motion. (iii) For the attractive problem with equal masses, we derive an equation of motion that is regular at the collision. Our method uses the energy constant related to the Poincaré invariance of the theory to motivate the regularizing coordinate transformation and to remove infinities from the equation of motion. The collision orbits are calculated numerically using the regular equation adapted in a self-consistent minimization method (a stable numerical method that chooses only nonrunaway orbits). We compare our regularization of this Poincaré-invariant case to the Levi-Civita regularization of the Galilei-invariant Kepler problem.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho nós estudamos o problema relativístico de dois corpos na eletrodinâmica de ação à distância. Este sistema dinâmico foi proposto no começo do século passado como exemplo de dinâmica relativística e ganhou status de eletrodinâmica nos anos 40 com os trabalhos de Dirac, Wheeler e Feynman. As equações de movimento deste problema envolvem argumentos retardados e avançados simetricamente, são pouco estudadas e difíceis de resolver. Nós tentamos entender a dinâmica deste sistema com ênfase na física deste complexo sistema dinâmico conservativo. Nós estudamos os seguintes casos do problema de dois corpos: (i) Nós começamos o estudo com o problema geral atrativo de massas arbitrárias e órbitas em três dimensões (o átomo de Hidrogênio). Nós desenvolvemos um método numérico para este problema, que apresentou muitas limitações. Nós calculamos numéricamente algumas órbitas com esse método, mas algumas limitações não possibilitaram um estudo completo da dinâmica neste caso. Alguns fracassos iniciais nos levaram a restringir o estudo ao problema mais simples de órbitas colineares e massas iguais ( (ii) e (iii) ). (ii) Para o problema colinear repulsivo de dois elétrons, nós obtivemos uma aproximação analítica para as órbitas repulsivas de baixa energia e desenvolvemos um método numérico estável baseado em minimização. Usando este método nós calculamos numericamente as órbitas para várias energias. Nós também obtivemos uma descrição Hamiltoniana com dois graus de liberdade para a dinâmica colinear, na forma de um Hamiltoniano implícito. (iii)Para o problema colinear atrativo com massas iguais, nós derivamos equações de movimento que são regulares na colisão. Para isso usamos as integrais de Noether do problema de dois corpos relativístico como motivação e também para remover infinitos da equação de movimento. O procedimento desenvolvido é análogo à regularização de Levi-Civita do problema de Kepler. Estas equações regulares foram adaptadas num método numérico estável baseado em minimização, análogo ao desenvolvido em (ii). Usando este método, nós calculamos numericamente orbitas para várias energias no caso atrativo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: HOLLANDER, Efrain Buksman. Problema relativístico de dois corpos. 2003. 130 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2003.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Eletrodinâmicapor
dc.subject: Ação à distânciapor
dc.subject: Equações diferenciais com retardo e avançopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.title: Problema relativístico de dois corpospor
dc.type: Tesepor