Break of reciprocity on the light scattered by a disordered atomic cloud
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Raul Celistrino
dc.contributor.author: Magnani, Pedro Henrique Nantes
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-07
dc.description.abstract: This study delves into interference phenomena, specifically exploring interference patterns arising from light scattered by a disordered assembly of cold atoms. The investigation focuses on disrupting optical path reciprocity within a mirror-assisted Coherent BackScattering setup (mCBS), where light scattered by a large cold atomic cloud interferes with its mirror image. The introduction of non-commuting polarizing optics, such as a birefringent mirror and a half-waveplate, reveals a reduction in contrast in the fringes, uncovering a geometric interpretation on the Poincaré sphere. The study examinated intensity profiles and fringes in two different clouds: a magneto-optical trap (MOT) based on the 689 nm transition and another on the 461 nm transition. The analysis involves fitting measured curves and understanding contrast reduction and phase shifts related to polarization changes. The study also explored the Pancharatnam-Berry phase, determining its impact on reciprocity in the system influenced by factors like finite optical density and the saturation parameter. The non-commutation of polarizing optics emphasizes the dependence of reciprocity on specific values of parameters. The mCBS configuration offers a distinctive setup, enabling the straightforward introduction of such non-commutative optics. Despite uncertainties, the agreement between theoretical predictions and experimental data validates the robustness of the study, providing valuable insights into the intricate interplay of experimental parameters and system characteristics. In a broader context, the experimental findings underscore the vectorial nature of light as a powerful tool for manipulating the reciprocity of interfering paths, impacting interference while preserving spectral and spatial coherence. This study opens avenues for further exploration in this complex and nuanced research domain.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investiga fenômenos de interferência, explorando especificamente padrões de interferência gerados pela luz espalhada por um conjunto desordenado de átomos frios. A pesquisa concentra-se em perturbar a reciprocidade do caminho óptico dentro de uma configuração de Retroespalhamento Coerente assistido por espelho (mCBS), onde a luz dispersa por uma grande nuvem atômica fria interfere com sua imagem no espelho. A introdução de óptica polarizante não comutativa, como um espelho birrefringente e uma placa de meia onda, revela uma redução no contraste nas franjas, descobrindo uma interpretação geométrica na esfera de Poincaré. O estudo examinou perfis de intensidade e franjas em duas nuvens diferentes: uma armadilha magneto-óptica (MOT) baseada na transição de 689 nm e outra na transição de 461 nm. A análise envolve ajustar curvas medidas e compreender a redução de contraste e os deslocamentos de fase relacionados a mudanças de polarização. O estudo também explorou a fase Pancharatnam-Berry, determinando seu impacto na reciprocidade no sistema influenciado por fatores como densidade óptica finita e o parâmetro de saturação. A não comutação da óptica polarizante destaca a dependência da reciprocidade em valores específicos de parâmetros. A configuração mCBS oferece uma configuração distintiva, possibilitando a introdução direta de óptica não comutativa. Apesar das incertezas, a concordância entre as previsões teóricas e os dados experimentais valida a robustez do estudo, proporcionando valiosas insights sobre a intricada interação entre parâmetros experimentais e características do sistema. Em um contexto mais amplo, as descobertas experimentais destacam a natureza vetorial da luz como uma ferramenta poderosa para manipular a reciprocidade de caminhos interferentes, impactando a interferência enquanto preserva a coerência espectral e espacial. Este estudo abre caminhos para uma exploração mais aprofundada neste domínio de pesquisa complexo e sutil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.426686/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: MAGNANI, Pedro Henrique Nantes. Break of reciprocity on the light scattered by a disordered atomic cloud. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19814.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Reciprocityeng
dc.subject: Light scatteredeng
dc.subject: Cold atomseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.title: Break of reciprocity on the light scattered by a disordered atomic cloudeng
dc.title.alternative: Quebra na reciprocidade da luz espalhada por uma nuvem atômica desordenadapor
dc.type: Tesepor