Effects of local and landscape environmental variables on avifauna abundance in forest fragments of Atlantic Forest in southeastern Brazil
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Toppa, Rogério Hartung | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Piratelli, Augusto João | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Clarissa de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pristine Neotropical forests have been converted into agricultural lands. Shifts in the internal structure and external pressures on forest remnants affect bird assemblages that require specific resources for survival at different spatial scales. In this study, we verified the relative contribution of three spatial scales (local, immediate surroundings and landscape) on the abundance of birds in Atlantic forest fragments in south-eastern Brazil. We tested whether species that responded in a similar way to environmental variables are in the same foraging guild. We carried out this study through 44 fixed points in 18 fragments, in the buffer zone of a protected area. We sampled 15 environmental variables in three spatial scales; six site-specific, three at the immediate surrounds (buffer radius of 100m), and six at the landscape). We recorded 1724 individuals from 108 species between April 2017 and February 2018. We classified sampled species in 15 foraging groups. The unique fractions of local and landscape have affected bird abundance, but the exclusive immediate surroundings have not significantly influenced this variable. We have identified a pattern related to the effects of local scale only for insectivorous birds, but no pattern for the other foraging guilds linked to any other scales. Our study may support management practices in the studied sites, practices mainly improving the understory density and canopy height of the remaining patches of native forest. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A conversão de florestas neotropicais em terras agrícolas tem como consequências alterações na estrutura interna e pressões externas sobre remanescentes florestais, que afetam a abundância de aves em diferentes escalas espaciais. Neste estudo, verificamos a contribuição relativa de três escalas espaciais (local, imediato e de paisagem) sobre a abundância de aves em fragmentos de mata atlântica no sudeste do Brasil. Nós testamos se as espécies que responderam de maneira semelhante às variáveis ambientais estão na mesma guilda de forrageamento. Realizamos este estudo através de 44 pontos fixos em 18 fragmentos, na zona de amortecimento de uma unidade de conservação. Foram amostradas 15 variáveis ambientais em três escalas espaciais; seis locais específicos, três nos arredores imediatos (raio de amortecimento de 100m) e seis na paisagem). Foram registrados 1724 indivíduos de 108 espécies entre abril de 2017 e fevereiro de 2018. Classificamos as espécies amostradas em 15 grupos de forrageamento. As frações únicas de local e de paisagem afetaram a abundância de aves, mas os arredores imediatos e exclusivos não influenciaram significativamente essa variável. Identificamos um padrão relacionado aos efeitos da escala local apenas para aves insetívoras, mas nenhum padrão para as outras guildas de forrageamento associadas a quaisquer outras escalas. Nosso estudo pode subsidiar práticas de manejo nos locais avaliados, incrementando principalmente a densidade do sub-bosque e a altura do dossel remanescente das florestas nativas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: 1586584 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Clarissa de Oliveira. Effects of local and landscape environmental variables on avifauna abundance in forest fragments of Atlantic Forest in southeastern Brazil. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10357. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Aves | por |
| dc.subject | Fragmentos florestais | por |
| dc.subject | Grupos tróficos | por |
| dc.subject | Zona de amortecimento | por |
| dc.subject | Birds | eng |
| dc.subject | Buffer zone | eng |
| dc.subject | Forest patches | eng |
| dc.subject | Trophic groups | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL::CONSERVACAO DA NATUREZA::CONSERVACAO DE AREAS SILVESTRES | por |