A atualidade da indústria cultural e os limites da produção capitalista
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zuin, Antônio Álvaro Soares
dc.contributor.author: Crioni, Renato
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The concept of Cultural Industry was born from the experiences of Horkheimer and Adorno during their exile in the United States, following the rise of National Socialism and the eruption of the Second World War. They verified the enhanced and expanded understanding of life's spontaneous character in the mold of modern commodity production. They attributed the concept of cultural industry: Its products, being goods themselves, also legitimate the abstract capitalist order, which its participants - social beings - experience as a determinately subjective expression. The cultural industry would be a manifestation of the very development of the productive forces which is consolidated in the Keynesian-Fordist administered society of labor and large-scale consumption, and the so-called welfare state. Thus the issue being examined in this study is presented: Half-formation (Halbbildung) and cultural industry in the (hypothetical) context of the objective limits of the capitalist mode of production. However, according to the usual interpretations, would the products of the cultural industry be a lasting solution for the bottlenecks of capital appreciation? The central hypothesis is that the "colonization" of the commodity form by virtually every human manifestation, as the concept of cultural industry seeks to comprehend, expresses the very objective limits of the capitalist mode of production, not only in our current times, but also in retrospect, at the origin of the concept formulated in the 1940s by Horkheimer and Adorno. This is, therefore, a theoretical-reflexive study on sociological issues, conducted through the analysis of economic transformations - especially in the spheres of work and free time - and how this combination determines the manner in which the cultural industry conditions half-formation, whose processes - within the scope of the microelectronics revolution and of the imagistic shock - affect our perceptual apparatus and the core of our psyche.eng
dc.description.resumo: O conceito de Indústria Cultural nasce da experiência de Horkheimer e Adorno em seu exílio nos Estados Unidos após a ascensão do nacional socialismo e da eclosão da Segunda Guerra Mundial. Verificaram a tendência aprimorada e ampliada da apreensão do caráter espontâneo da vida aos moldes da produção moderna de mercadorias. Atribuíram o conceito de indústria cultural: seus produtos, mercadorias em si; mas também legitimadores da ordem abstrata capitalista, cujos participantes, entes sociais, vivenciam-na como expressão determinantemente subjetiva. A indústria cultural seria uma manifestação do próprio desenvolvimento das forças produtivas que se concretiza na sociedade administrada keynesiano-fordista de trabalho e consumo em larga escala, e o chamado welfare state. Apresenta-se o problema de pesquisa: semiformação (Halbbildung) e indústria cultural no contexto (hipotético) dos limites objetivos do modo capitalista de produção. Porém, conforme as interpretações habituais, os produtos da indústria cultural seriam uma saída perene para os gargalos de valorização do capital? A hipótese central é que a colonização da forma mercadoria a praticamente todas as manifestações humanas, como busca contemplar o conceito de indústria cultural, expresse os próprios limites objetivos do modo capitalista de produção, não apenas na atualidade, mas também retrospectivamente, na origem do conceito formulado na década de 1940 por Horkheimer e Adorno. Trata-se assim de uma pesquisa teórico-reflexiva relativa a questões sociológicas, através da análise das transformações econômicas, especialmente nas esferas do trabalho e tempo livre, e o modo como esta fusão determina a forma que a indústria cultural condiciona a semiformação, cujos processos, no âmbito da revolução microeletrônica e do choque imagético, atingem nosso aparato perceptivo e o âmago de nossa psique.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: CRIONI, Renato. The current state of the cultural industry and the limits of capitalist production. 2014. 1 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Semiformaçãopor
dc.subject: Trabalho e tempo livrepor
dc.subject: Crise do capitalismopor
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Half formationeng
dc.subject: Work and free timeeng
dc.subject: Crisis of capitalismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A atualidade da indústria cultural e os limites da produção capitalistapor
dc.title.alternative: The current state of the cultural industry and the limits of capitalist productioneng
dc.type: Tesepor