Emprego da RMN HR-MAS e análises quimiométricas no reconhecimento e avaliação de soja (Glycine max) geneticamente modificada
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Antonio Gilberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barison, Andersson | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Biotechnology has made possible the development of genetically modified (GM) organisms, including soybean, main Brazilian agricultural product. These GM specimens has been produced by changing some original characteristics of plant in order to increase productivity and to reduce production costs. However, these novel organisms should be evaluated, in order to verify its safety for environment and human and animal consume. In this context, it is necessary to develop new analytical methodologies for substantial equivalence determination of these novel plants. NMR is an important analytical tool allowing acquisition of a great number of chemical information in a single experiment. Within NMR techniques, HR-MAS makes possible direct acquisition on intact samples (In situ), without any sample treatment. In addition, chemometric analysis is a powerful tool, which allows interpretation of high complex data, such as NMR spectra. In this work, HR-MAS NMR has been employed for acquisition of NMR spectra directly of soybeans and leaves. Application of chemometric analysis on NMR data, has made possible to discriminate samples according to cultivar, geographic origin and mainly genetic origin, as well as to predict the identity of unknown samples by means of classification models. For this, all methodology, including HR-MAS NMR spectra measurements and chemometric analysis, was developed and optimized. Chemometric analysis performed on HR-MAS NMR spectra has also allowed to determine differences on chemical composition among samples, mainly those between traditional and GM specimens, giving important information about substantial equivalence of GM soybean crops. In conclusion, it has been demonstrated that HR-MAS NMR technique together with chemometric analysis is an important tool to be used in metabolomic studies and in quality control of agricultural products. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A biotecnologia tem possibilitado o desenvolvimento de organismos geneticamente modificadas (OGMs), entre eles a soja, principal produto agrícola brasileiro. Permitindo assim, alterar as características da planta, visando aumentar a produtividade e reduzir custos. No entanto, é necessário avaliar os OGMs quanto a segurança alimentar e ambiental. Desta forma, são necessárias metodologias analíticas capazes de atuar na determinação da equivalência substancial destes novos organismos. Dentre as técnicas, a RMN possui um importante atrativo devido ao fato de fornecer um grande número de informações químicas sobre o sistema em estudo, em um único experimento. Além disso, a técnica de RMN HR-MAS possibilita a aquisição de medidas diretamente de materiais intactos (In situ), sem a necessidade de quaisquer etapas de preparo de amostra. Aliada a esta, a quimiometria é uma poderosa ferramenta que permite analisar e interpretar dados de alta complexidade, tais como, espectros de RMN. Neste trabalho, a RMN HR-MAS tem sido empregada para a aquisição de experimentos diretamente de sementes de soja e de folhas da planta. A aplicação de análises quimiométricas sobre os espectros de RMN HR-MAS possibilitou discriminar as amostras de acordo com a cultivar, origem geográfica e, principalmente, origem genética, bem como predizer a origem de amostras desconhecidas através da construção de modelos de classificação. Para isso, toda a metodologia desde a aquisição dos espectros de RMN HR-MAS às análises quimiométricas foi desenvolvida e otimizada. A análise quimiométrica dos espectros de RMN HR-MAS tem permitido também determinar as diferenças na composição química entre as amostras, principalmente aquelas entre espécimens GM e convencionais, fornecendo importantes informações sobre a equivalência substancial da soja GM. Desta forma, a RMN HR-MAS aliada a quimiometria tem se mostrado uma importante ferramenta para atuar em estudos metabolômicos e no controle de qualidade de produtos agrícolas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARISON, Andersson. APPLICATION OF HR-MAS NMR AND CHEMOMETRIC ANALYSIS FOR DETECTION AND EVALUATION OF GENETICALLY MODIFIED SOYBEAN (Glycine max) CROPS. 2005. 268 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Ressonância magnética nuclear | por |
| dc.subject | RMN HR-MAS | por |
| dc.subject | Quimiometria | por |
| dc.subject | Soja | por |
| dc.subject | Soja geneticamente modificada | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Emprego da RMN HR-MAS e análises quimiométricas no reconhecimento e avaliação de soja (Glycine max) geneticamente modificada | por |
| dc.title.alternative | APPLICATION OF HR-MAS NMR AND CHEMOMETRIC ANALYSIS FOR DETECTION AND EVALUATION OF GENETICALLY MODIFIED SOYBEAN (Glycine max) CROPS | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |