Training Brazilian nurses to promote mental health at work
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Kristman, Vicki Leigh | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mininel, Vivian Aline | |
| dc.contributor.author | Miranda, Fernanda Maria de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: psychosocial risks are known problems in the context of hospital nursing work. Training leaders to promote mental health at work emerges as a powerful strategy, although still limited in the Brazilian context. Nurses' awareness of psychosocial risks and the workplace factors that affect them, as well as their position in the organization as nurse leaders, can strengthen the collective fight for healthy environments. Objective: to pilot a model to evaluate the effectiveness of a training intervention aimed at hospital nurse leaders to promote mental health at work. Method: pilot study with pre- and post-test in a single group with follow-up of two and four months after an online training called the Lidera-SMT Program, designed based on the Canadian National Standard of Psychological Workplace Health and Safety. The research was carried out in three stages: Development of the intervention and instruments; Validation of instrument content; Implementation and pilot and evaluation of Lidera-SMT. All nurses working in hospitals were eligible to participate in the intervention. The sample was non-probabilistic for convenience and those who did not complete the Program were excluded. Data were collected through a sociodemographic questionnaire and pilot testing the intervention was based on Donald Kirkpatrick's first three levels of evaluation, using as measures: level I – interest, confidence, attention, expectation; level II – learning; and level III – attitudes and perceived structural empowerment. Analysis used JAMOVI software and included descriptive statistics for participant characteristics; Non-parametric ANOVA, linear mixed model to assess learning retention; Cronbach's alpha to measure the internal consistency of the questionnaires; Spearman correlation test to identify correlation between attitudes and structural empowerment; and Mann-Whitney test to compare groups by training hours. The significance adopted was 5%. Ethical aspects were respected and the project was approved (Brazil: approval n. 5.627.685; CAAE 57917922.9.0000.5504; Canada: n. 1469900). Results: Lidera-SMT was based on the flipped classroom and was composed of four mandatory modules and one optional, totaling 8 or 10 hours. The sociodemographic questionnaire, the learning test and the perceived attitudes instrument, which were not validated, underwent validation using the Delphi Technique. Twelve Brazilian experts participated (eight academics and four nursing specialists). Lidera-SMT was implemented between July and August 2023. Sixty-seven nurses started the Program and 54 completed it, demonstrating 81% adherence. Both partial (n=50) and complete data (n=29) were considered to evaluate learning and behavior levels. Level I: satisfaction means above 4.46 (SD=0.872), with 94% of participants (n=50) over the cutoff point. Level II: mean score increased from 3.9 (pre) to 4.41 (2nd follow-up), with significant differences pre and post (p=0.04) and pre and 2nd follow-up (p<0.01). Level III: perceived attitudes achieved high scores, although no significant differences were observed between the assessment moments. The perception of structural empowerment has increased significantly. There are correlations between attitudes and structural empowerment. Conclusions: in pilot work, Lidera-SMT demonstrated to be an effective intervention for promoting mental health at work. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: os riscos psicossociais são problemas conhecidos no contexto de trabalho em enfermagem hospitalar. A formação de líderes para promoção da saúde mental no trabalho emerge como potente estratégia, embora ainda limitada no contexto brasileiro. A consciência dos enfermeiros dos riscos psicossociais e dos fatores organizacionais que os afetam, bem como da sua posição na organização como enfermeiros-líderes, pode fortalecer a luta coletiva por ambientes saudáveis. Objetivo: avaliar de forma piloto a efetividade de uma intervenção formativa dirigida a enfermeiros-líderes hospitalares para a promoção da saúde mental no trabalho. Método: estudo piloto com pré e pós-teste em grupo único com acompanhamento de dois e quatro meses após intervenção formativa online denominada Programa Lidera-SMT, projetada a partir do framework canadense “Saúde e Segurança Psicológica no Local de Trabalho”. A pesquisa foi realizada em três etapas: Desenvolvimento da intervenção e instrumentos; Validação de conteúdo dos instrumentos; Implementação e avaliação piloto do Lidera-SMT. Foram elegíveis para participar da intervenção todos os enfermeiros que atuam em hospitais. A amostra foi não probabilística por conveniência e foram excluídos aqueles que não concluíram o Programa. Os dados foram coletados por meio de questionário sociodemográfico e de avaliação piloto da eficácia da intervenção baseada nos três primeiros níveis de avaliação de Donald Kirkpatrick, usando-se como medidas: nível I – interesse, confiança, atenção, expectativa; nível II – aprendizagem; e nível III – atitudes e empoderamento estrutural percebido. A análise usou o software JAMOVI e incluiu estatísticas descritivas para características dos participantes; ANOVA não paramétrica, modelo linear misto para avaliar a retenção de aprendizagem; Cronbach's alpha para verificar consistência interna dos questionários; teste de correlação de Spearman para identificar correlação entre atitudes e empoderamento estrutural; e teste de Mann-Whitney para comparar grupos por carga horária. A significância adotada foi de 5%. Aspectos éticos foram respeitados e o projeto aprovado (Brasil: parecer n. 5.627.685; CAAE 57917922.9.0000.5504; Canadá: n. 1469900). Resultados: o Lidera-SMT baseou-se na sala de aula invertida e foi composto de quatro módulos obrigatórios e um opcional, totalizando 8 ou 10 horas. O questionário sociodemográfico, o teste de aprendizagem e o instrumento de atitudes percebidas, que não eram validados, passaram por validação por meio de Técnica Delphi. Participaram 12 especialistas brasileiros (oito acadêmicos e quatro profissionais especialistas em enfermagem). O Lidera-SMT foi implementado entre julho e agosto de 2023. Foram 67 os enfermeiros que iniciaram o Programa e 54 os concluintes, demonstrando 81% de adesão. Tanto os dados parciais (n=50) quanto os completos (n=29) foram considerados para a avaliação dos níveis de aprendizagem e comportamento. Nivel I: médias de satisfação acima de 4,46 (SD=0,872), com 94% dos participantes (n=50) acima do ponto de corte. Nível II: score médio aumentou de 3,9 (pré) para 4,41 (2º follow-up), sendo significantes as diferenças pré e pós (p=0,04) e pré e 2º follow-up (p<0,01). Nível III: atitudes percebidas alcançaram scores altos, embora não observadas diferenças significantes entre os momentos de avaliação. A percepção de empoderamento estrutural aumentou significativamente. Existem correlações entre atitudes e empoderamento estrutural. Conclusões: no teste piloto o Lidera-SMT demonstrou ser uma intervenção efetiva para a promoção da saúde mental no trabalho. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel – Brazil (CAPES) – Finance Code 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MIRANDA, Fernanda Maria de. Training Brazilian nurses to promote mental health at work. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19675. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Mental Health | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational Health | eng |
| dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
| dc.subject | Education, Continuing | eng |
| dc.subject | Hospital | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde Mental | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde do Trabalhador | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Formação Continuada | por |
| dc.subject | Hospitais | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Training Brazilian nurses to promote mental health at work | eng |